OcnaneBench dual GPUs ''out of memory' error

Forums: OcnaneBench dual GPUs ''out of memory' error
A public forum for discussing and asking questions about the demo version of Octane Render.
Forum rules
For new users: this forum is moderated. Your first post will appear only after it has been reviewed by a moderator, so it will not show up immediately.
This is necessary to avoid this forum being flooded by spam.

OcnaneBench dual GPUs ''out of memory' error

Postby v68 » Thu May 24, 2018 9:15 am

v68 Thu May 24, 2018 9:15 am
Hello.
I've got two GPUs:
1. GTX 1060 6 Gb - plugged in PCIx16 3.0
2. GTX 750 Ti 2 Gb - connected via riser into PCIx1 2.0.
Image

OctaneBench sees both cards but runs test only on single one.
When I select booth cards the app shows following:
GeForce GTX 750 Ti (2): and unspecified error occurred CUDA error 2 on device 1: out of memory -> failed to bind device to current thread.
Image

If I restart the OctaneBench and choose test for 750ti - it runs but now 1060 has the same error "out of memory"

The Demo Octane for C4D also sees both cards but renders only on single one.
Whatever card I choose for render first - another one become unavailable for rendering - black viewport.
The log indicates following:

<<< Render failure detected!!! >>>
Please check render statistics to solve the problem.
MB:0/0 ST/MOV:0/0 Nodes:3 Tris:0 DispTris:0 Hairs:0 Meshes:0
Device:0 TotMem:6Gb rtData:0Kb film:0Kb geo:0Kb node:0Kb tex:0Kb unavailable:0Kb temperature:38
Device:1 TotMem:2Gb rtData:0Kb film:0Kb geo:0Kb node:0Kb tex:0Kb unavailable:121Mb temperature:41
VRAM used/free/max:0Kb/0Kb/0Kb
Free VRAM is too low!


Help me please to figure out how to bind both GPU for render.
Thank you.

Motherboard: z97m-ds3h (bios F7)
CPU: i7 4790k
RAM: 16 Gb
v68
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Wed May 23, 2018 9:26 am

Re: OcnaneBench dual GPUs ''out of memory' error

Postby bepeg4d » Fri May 25, 2018 8:12 am

bepeg4d Fri May 25, 2018 8:12 am
Hi,
PCIx1 2.0 is too slow, please try to untick the Use for Tonemapping option in Preferences/Devices for the GTX 750TI.
Also note that 750ti has an average score of ~34, while we suggest a minimum of ~45 for a smooth experience:
https://render.otoy.com/octanebench/sum ... TX+750+Ti+
My suggestion is to try to use the 750ti for system/monitor/opengl only, and use the 1060 6GB for CUDA rendering only, in this way you can use the all 6GB for rendering.
If you enable also the 750ti, you cannot go over the 2GB limit, since the scene needs to be entirely loaded on each GPU.
ciao Beppe
User avatar
bepeg4d
Octane Guru
Octane Guru
 
Posts: 5911
Joined: Wed Jun 02, 2010 6:02 am
Location: Italy

Re: OcnaneBench dual GPUs ''out of memory' error

Postby v68 » Fri May 25, 2018 9:55 am

v68 Fri May 25, 2018 9:55 am
bepeg4d wrote:Hi,
PCIx1 2.0 is too slow

Not exactly.
I tested 750 ti on PCIx16 3.0 - the result is 32
On PCIx1 2.0 it is 31.03
Image

try to untick the Use for Tonemapping option in Preferences/Devices for the GTX 750TI.

Done. Aint work.

Also note that 750ti has an average score of ~34, while we suggest a minimum of ~45 for a smooth experience:

I know that. And I got the 1060 to sum the processing power, which is 121 according to the Octabench
https://render.otoy.com/octanebench/sum ... GTX+750+Ti
This would work for me alright.

My suggestion is to try to use the 750ti for system/monitor/opengl only, and use the 1060 6GB for CUDA rendering only,
The point is to make them both to work on render.

Thanks anyway.
Attachments
750ti-bench.jpg
750ti-bench.jpg (25.93 KiB) Viewed 466 times
v68
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Wed May 23, 2018 9:26 am

Re: OcnaneBench dual GPUs ''out of memory' error

Postby bepeg4d » Fri May 25, 2018 10:21 am

bepeg4d Fri May 25, 2018 10:21 am
Hi,
the PCI bus speed does not affect the rendering speed, that is roughly the same, as you have already seen, but the connection between GPU and CPU when the results have to be transferred, or when the scene is loaded from CPU to GPU.
Only 25% of more speed does not justify the lost of 4GB of VRAM, and the slow down in loading the scene, in my opinion.
The things could be completely different if you add another 1060 6GB, instead of GTX 750ti.
ciao Beppe
User avatar
bepeg4d
Octane Guru
Octane Guru
 
Posts: 5911
Joined: Wed Jun 02, 2010 6:02 am
Location: Italy

Re: OcnaneBench dual GPUs ''out of memory' error

Postby v68 » Fri May 25, 2018 10:32 am

v68 Fri May 25, 2018 10:32 am
bepeg4d wrote:The things could be completely different if you add another 1060 6GB, instead of GTX 750ti.

Yes, but if cannot yet bind both devices what the difference will be? Still will be working single GPU. As it is now.
First have to figure out what is happening.
v68
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Wed May 23, 2018 9:26 am

Re: OcnaneBench dual GPUs ''out of memory' error

Postby bepeg4d » Fri May 25, 2018 10:56 am

bepeg4d Fri May 25, 2018 10:56 am
Hi,
with another 1060 6GB you can double the performance and have the complete VRAM.
Note that the quality of the riser is very important, and to correctly power up the bus.
ciao Beppe
User avatar
bepeg4d
Octane Guru
Octane Guru
 
Posts: 5911
Joined: Wed Jun 02, 2010 6:02 am
Location: Italy

Re: OcnaneBench dual GPUs ''out of memory' error

Postby v68 » Fri May 25, 2018 11:15 am

v68 Fri May 25, 2018 11:15 am
bepeg4d wrote:Hi,
Note that the quality of the riser is very important, and to correctly power up the bus.

Do you suppose that the riser could spoil the binding?
v68
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Wed May 23, 2018 9:26 am

Re: OcnaneBench dual GPUs ''out of memory' error

Postby bepeg4d » Fri May 25, 2018 1:12 pm

bepeg4d Fri May 25, 2018 1:12 pm
Hi
I’m try to guessing, based on my forum experience.
ciao Beppe
User avatar
bepeg4d
Octane Guru
Octane Guru
 
Posts: 5911
Joined: Wed Jun 02, 2010 6:02 am
Location: Italy

Re: OcnaneBench dual GPUs ''out of memory' error

Postby v68 » Fri May 25, 2018 1:17 pm

v68 Fri May 25, 2018 1:17 pm
bepeg4d wrote:I’m try to guessing, based on my forum experience.

Did it happen before?

Alright, I'll try to connect another riser.
v68
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Wed May 23, 2018 9:26 am

Re: OcnaneBench dual GPUs ''out of memory' error

Postby v68 » Tue May 29, 2018 4:37 pm

v68 Tue May 29, 2018 4:37 pm
Have tried another riser.
The same "Cuda error 2 out of memory"
v68
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Wed May 23, 2018 9:26 am
Next

Return to Demo Version Questions & Discussion


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests

Mon Oct 22, 2018 8:59 pm [ UTC ]