Octane for Nuke issue

Forums: Octane for Nuke issue
A public forum for discussing and asking questions about the demo version of Octane Render.
Forum rules
For new users: this forum is moderated. Your first post will appear only after it has been reviewed by a moderator, so it will not show up immediately.
This is necessary to avoid this forum being flooded by spam.

Octane for Nuke issue

Postby RubberToe » Mon Feb 05, 2018 3:42 pm

RubberToe Mon Feb 05, 2018 3:42 pm
Hi there,
Since the license I use is bought by the company I work for, I can't post in the licensed user section with my own account. So I'll post here instead.

I'm getting this error in Nuke:

"C:\Program Files\Common Files\NUKE\11.0\plugins\OctaneRender.bundle/OctaneRender.dll: The specified procedure could not be found."

I've got no clue how to fix it. Tried reinstalling the plugin but that didn't help. Running the standalone just fine as well as the Modo plugin.

Info about the system here:
Windows 10 Enterprise
GTX 1070, 8GB memory
Nvidia Driver 390.65
Octane Standalone version 3.07
Octane for Nuke file version 3.7.0.7 (checked the DLL)
Nuke 11.1v1, 64 bit, built Dec 7 2017
RubberToe
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Feb 05, 2018 1:53 pm

Re: Octane for Nuke issue

Postby face_off » Wed Feb 07, 2018 12:28 am

face_off Wed Feb 07, 2018 12:28 am
Hi. It looks like Foundry changed some API elements between Nuke11.0 and Nuke11.1 (https://support.foundry.com/hc/en-us/articles/207353210-Q100234-Plug-in-compatibility-between-different-versions-of-Nuke), so I will need to do a separate Nuke11.1 build. I will do this when doing the next release. In the meantime, pls use Nuke11.0v* if you wish to use the Octane plugin.

Paul
Win7/Win10/Mavericks/Mint 17 - GTX550Ti/GT640M
Octane Plugin Support : Poser, ArchiCAD, Revit, Inventor, AutoCAD, Rhino, Modo, Nuke, DAZ Studio
Pls read before submitting a support question
User avatar
face_off
Octane Plugin Developer
Octane Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 12434
Joined: Fri May 25, 2012 10:52 am
Location: Adelaide, Australia

Re: Octane for Nuke issue

Postby RubberToe » Wed Feb 07, 2018 2:45 pm

RubberToe Wed Feb 07, 2018 2:45 pm
Aha,
Thank you for the info, is there any ETA on the next release though?

Cheers,
Roberto
RubberToe
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Feb 05, 2018 1:53 pm

Re: Octane for Nuke issue

Postby face_off » Thu Feb 08, 2018 1:07 am

face_off Thu Feb 08, 2018 1:07 am
Thank you for the info, is there any ETA on the next release though?
I'm not sure - sorry. My best best is a few weeks.

Paul
Win7/Win10/Mavericks/Mint 17 - GTX550Ti/GT640M
Octane Plugin Support : Poser, ArchiCAD, Revit, Inventor, AutoCAD, Rhino, Modo, Nuke, DAZ Studio
Pls read before submitting a support question
User avatar
face_off
Octane Plugin Developer
Octane Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 12434
Joined: Fri May 25, 2012 10:52 am
Location: Adelaide, Australia

Return to Demo Version Questions & Discussion


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests

Fri Jul 20, 2018 4:39 pm [ UTC ]