HDR Update on re write.

Forums: HDR Update on re write.
A public forum for discussing and asking questions about the demo version of Octane Render.
Forum rules
For new users: this forum is moderated. Your first post will appear only after it has been reviewed by a moderator, so it will not show up immediately.
This is necessary to avoid this forum being flooded by spam.

HDR Update on re write.

Postby sathe » Sun Apr 18, 2010 7:34 am

sathe Sun Apr 18, 2010 7:34 am
I Have recently bought HDR Light studio 1.5 and am wondering if or when Octane will support HDRs Automatically refreshing when overwritten.

Vray RT has the same bottle neck and I turned to Octane hoping I would finally have the ability to upaded HDR's in real time :P

Thanks heaps/
sathe
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 41
Joined: Sun Apr 18, 2010 7:29 am

Re: HDR Update on re write.

Postby radiance » Sun Apr 18, 2010 7:41 am

radiance Sun Apr 18, 2010 7:41 am
i've never heard of this before, can you explain how/why you would need this ?

Radiance
Win 7 x64 & ubuntu | 2x GTX480 | Quad 2.66GHz | 8GB
User avatar
radiance
 
Posts: 7633
Joined: Wed Oct 21, 2009 2:33 pm

Re: HDR Update on re write.

Postby Nostromo » Sun Apr 18, 2010 8:42 am

Nostromo Sun Apr 18, 2010 8:42 am
There's a way to monitor the filesystem so you can detect if files are changed or not. I think he means that if a file has been changed, it'd be nice for octane to propose to reload the elements, like VC does for example
User avatar
Nostromo
 
Posts: 261
Joined: Thu Feb 18, 2010 5:13 pm
Location: Brussels

Re: HDR Update on re write.

Postby sathe » Sun Apr 18, 2010 9:06 am

sathe Sun Apr 18, 2010 9:06 am
Hey!

http://www.hdrlightstudio.com/

Or more specifically what would be amazing, a Plugin ported too octane (Tell him he's dreaming) Like Deep exploration.

If you click the demo on this page you can see why this would be ridiculously awesome.

http://www.hdrlightstudio.com/DE6/de_car_demo.html

If you don't have time , basically the workflow with this software allows you to build HDR's in real time from actual Studio light sources and
visualize it on the model in realtime as there is a continuous uplink to HDR Light studio from deep exploration.

ATM, That's the only plugin available so I have to do each update manually (Save HDR, reload manually into Octane) But Imagine being able to instantly position
the light sources.
sathe
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 41
Joined: Sun Apr 18, 2010 7:29 am

Re: HDR Update on re write.

Postby understand » Sun Apr 18, 2010 9:10 am

understand Sun Apr 18, 2010 9:10 am
Interesting. I use SLIK for MODO to generate studio HDRs but I also don't really have a problem (yet) spending a few extra seconds relinking an HDR.
Win 8.0 64-bit | Gainward 460 GTX 2048mb (driver: latest) | Phenom 965 3.4ghz 140w | 12GB
Win 8.1 64-bit | EVGA 780ti Superclocked 3072mb (driver: latest) | i7 4930k 3.4ghz | 32GB
Win 7 64-bit Bootcamp | 650M 1GB (driver: 327.23) | i7 2.7ghz | 8GB
User avatar
understand
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 177
Joined: Mon Mar 22, 2010 4:05 pm
Location: berlin

Return to Demo Version Questions & Discussion


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests

Sat Feb 23, 2019 10:43 pm [ UTC ]