Octane Render Commercial v1.02 beta2 Released

Forums: Octane Render Commercial v1.02 beta2 Released
VIP Information, news and announcements regarding new Octane Render commercial products and releases.

Re: Octane Render Commercial v1.02 beta2 Released

Postby MadMinstrel » Sun Apr 04, 2010 5:36 pm

MadMinstrel Sun Apr 04, 2010 5:36 pm
Sam wrote:
I still can't find it. Ah well. I guess I'll learn in due time. What am I doing skimming software forums on my holiday anyway?


I told you it was just in front of you... from a long time :lol:
viewtopic.php?f=16&t=697&start=0 :roll:


Ooh. Thaaat. Right. The first letter looked like a C to me, that's why I couldn't find any mention of it. I thought Refractive was going to launch another madly innovative piece of software.
Win 7 x64 | Geforce GTX295 | Quad 2.4GHz | 4GB
MadMinstrel
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 63
Joined: Wed Feb 10, 2010 8:20 am

Re: Octane Render Commercial v1.02 beta2 Released

Postby EricDesign » Mon Apr 05, 2010 4:33 am

EricDesign Mon Apr 05, 2010 4:33 am
radiance wrote:Hi,

there is a limit:

64 'image' textures maximum.
32 'floatimage' textures maximum.

these are cuda limits that i haven't managed to develop a workaround for.

try to be a bit sparingly with floatimages, try to join some objects and maps if possible into larger ones.

Radiance


is ok now :o and i have alpha channel yesss
but i post my solution if order people have the same problem ,
i have two monitor and is ok but if you use utramond is crash Octane, so just close ultramond and all work fine :D so i decide to in-installed completely and all work fast now.

so octane and ultramond = low quality or crash
thx.
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
i5 7400 / 2 x GTX980Ti / 32gig ram

http://ericdesign.info
User avatar
EricDesign
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 353
Joined: Thu Mar 25, 2010 8:19 pm
Location: canada

Re: Octane Render Commercial v1.02 beta2 Released

Postby katerlake » Mon Apr 05, 2010 9:56 am

katerlake Mon Apr 05, 2010 9:56 am
Hey radiance, at first, Thanks for the nice version of octane, but i have an problem.
Octane crash to desktop, if i set the resolution to 4000x4000px. My desktop resolution ist 1680x1050px.

The drivers of my sytem are the newest, cuda 3.0 is installed.
|Q8400, gtx770 4Gb |12 Gb Ram|Win7 64 Bit|C4D R15 Visualize and Octane
my 3D-Blog: http://katerlake.blogspot.com
my Vimeo: http://vimeo.com/user4046032
my FlickR: http://www.flickr.com/photos/[email protected]/
User avatar
katerlake
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 82
Joined: Fri Jan 29, 2010 1:58 pm
Location: straubing/germany

Re: Octane Render Commercial v1.02 beta2 Released

Postby radiance » Mon Apr 05, 2010 10:08 am

radiance Mon Apr 05, 2010 10:08 am
katerlake wrote:Hey radiance, at first, Thanks for the nice version of octane, but i have an problem.
Octane crash to desktop, if i set the resolution to 4000x4000px. My desktop resolution ist 1680x1050px.

The drivers of my sytem are the newest, cuda 3.0 is installed.


maybe you don't have enough video ram ?
have you tried going a bit lower say 3000x3000 ?

Radiance
Win 7 x64 & ubuntu | 2x GTX480 | Quad 2.66GHz | 8GB
User avatar
radiance
 
Posts: 7633
Joined: Wed Oct 21, 2009 2:33 pm

Re: Octane Render Commercial v1.02 beta2 Released

Postby Sam » Mon Apr 05, 2010 12:07 pm

Sam Mon Apr 05, 2010 12:07 pm
Its also possible that you have the default GPU timeout delay
If you got a message saying that your display driver recovered
http://Kuto.ch - Samuel Zeller - Freelance 3D Generalist and Graphic designer from Switzerland
User avatar
Sam
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 1012
Joined: Mon Jan 11, 2010 10:06 am
Location: Geneva

Re: Octane Render Commercial v1.02 beta2 Released

Postby katerlake » Mon Apr 05, 2010 6:48 pm

katerlake Mon Apr 05, 2010 6:48 pm
radiance wrote:
katerlake wrote:Hey radiance, at first, Thanks for the nice version of octane, but i have an problem.
Octane crash to desktop, if i set the resolution to 4000x4000px. My desktop resolution ist 1680x1050px.

The drivers of my sytem are the newest, cuda 3.0 is installed.


maybe you don't have enough video ram ?
have you tried going a bit lower say 3000x3000 ?

Radiance


Yes, the problem is bey every resoltution bigger than the resolution of my desktop. I´ve testing with 2560*1920px and i use 150mb of 1024 videoram then crash octane to desktop.
But if i change the resolution before i add an mesh, the octane render it.
If i add an mesh and delete the note. The Mesh is always in the render viewport. And i f change my resolution, octane crash every time.
|Q8400, gtx770 4Gb |12 Gb Ram|Win7 64 Bit|C4D R15 Visualize and Octane
my 3D-Blog: http://katerlake.blogspot.com
my Vimeo: http://vimeo.com/user4046032
my FlickR: http://www.flickr.com/photos/[email protected]/
User avatar
katerlake
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 82
Joined: Fri Jan 29, 2010 1:58 pm
Location: straubing/germany

Re: Octane Render Commercial v1.02 beta2 Released

Postby rodney71 » Mon Apr 05, 2010 11:48 pm

rodney71 Mon Apr 05, 2010 11:48 pm
I noticed that if I load a 16bit grayscale .tif image in the opacity channel it immediately crashes Octane whether loaded as "image" or "floatimage". 8bit image loads fine so far. Is this a known limitation?
Rod
Asus P6T Deluxe V2
Intel core i7 920 (2.66 GHz quadcore)
12 gig RAM Kingston HyperX
BFG GTX 285 OCX
CPU cooling - Noctua NH-U12P SE2
OCZ Vertex Turbo 120 GB Sata II SSD
Windows 7 Ultimate 64bit
rodney71
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 26
Joined: Tue Mar 02, 2010 7:08 pm
Location: Canby, OR

Re: Octane Render Commercial v1.02 beta2 Released

Postby radiance » Tue Apr 06, 2010 11:20 am

radiance Tue Apr 06, 2010 11:20 am
noted. we'll fix this.

Radiance
Win 7 x64 & ubuntu | 2x GTX480 | Quad 2.66GHz | 8GB
User avatar
radiance
 
Posts: 7633
Joined: Wed Oct 21, 2009 2:33 pm

Re: Octane Render Commercial v1.02 beta2 Released

Postby radiance » Tue Apr 06, 2010 11:32 am

radiance Tue Apr 06, 2010 11:32 am
katerlake wrote:
radiance wrote:
katerlake wrote:Hey radiance, at first, Thanks for the nice version of octane, but i have an problem.
Octane crash to desktop, if i set the resolution to 4000x4000px. My desktop resolution ist 1680x1050px.

The drivers of my sytem are the newest, cuda 3.0 is installed.


maybe you don't have enough video ram ?
have you tried going a bit lower say 3000x3000 ?

Radiance


Yes, the problem is bey every resoltution bigger than the resolution of my desktop. I´ve testing with 2560*1920px and i use 150mb of 1024 videoram then crash octane to desktop.
But if i change the resolution before i add an mesh, the octane render it.
If i add an mesh and delete the note. The Mesh is always in the render viewport. And i f change my resolution, octane crash every time.



Hi,

the issue here is the video driver watchdog timeout which is very low on windows 7.
try the registry fix here: viewtopic.php?f=9&t=824&p=8019&hilit=timeout+registry#p8019

Radiance
Win 7 x64 & ubuntu | 2x GTX480 | Quad 2.66GHz | 8GB
User avatar
radiance
 
Posts: 7633
Joined: Wed Oct 21, 2009 2:33 pm

Re: Octane Render Commercial v1.02 beta2 Released

Postby gpu-renderer » Tue Apr 06, 2010 12:25 pm

gpu-renderer Tue Apr 06, 2010 12:25 pm
Does the bump mapping work on the latest.. what format should the image be in! Any pointers and bump map images would be welcomed... so far few of mine work... something aint right with octane bump mapping... thanks
i7 920 2.66ghz quad core, gtx 285, asus p6t, 6gb OCZ 1600mhz ram, Windows 7 64bit ultimate. Nvidia cuda Driver v3 Nvidia display drivers V193.13. Octane beta 2
gpu-renderer
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 106
Joined: Sat Jan 30, 2010 9:45 am
PreviousNext

Return to Commercial Product News & Releases (Download here)


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: maro and 1 guest

Fri Nov 15, 2019 12:12 pm [ UTC ]