hardware changes

Forums: hardware changes
VIP Information, news and announcements regarding new Octane Render commercial products and releases.

hardware changes

Postby yashugan » Wed Mar 17, 2010 2:28 pm

yashugan Wed Mar 17, 2010 2:28 pm
Hi, i have bought the license, and i'm waiting to activate it becasue i have to buy a new nvidia. The question is: If i activate now my license, when i'll change the video card in the future i have to reactivate it?, And how many time i can activate my render program?
Because is now i have a PC but i will be changed soon. And again i'll have a new hardware.

Thank you!





Miragoli Gianluca
yashugan
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 64
Joined: Mon Mar 15, 2010 7:59 pm

Re: hardware changes

Postby radiance » Wed Mar 17, 2010 2:38 pm

radiance Wed Mar 17, 2010 2:38 pm
yashugan wrote:Hi, i have bought the license, and i'm waiting to activate it becasue i have to buy a new nvidia. The question is: If i activate now my license, when i'll change the video card in the future i have to reactivate it?, And how many time i can activate my render program?
Because is now i have a PC but i will be changed soon. And again i'll have a new hardware.

Thank you!





Miragoli Gianluca


switching GPU's does'nt matter. the license will work with your new GPU(s) too.
I'll mail you regarding activations.

Radiance
Win 7 x64 & ubuntu | 2x GTX480 | Quad 2.66GHz | 8GB
User avatar
radiance
 
Posts: 7633
Joined: Wed Oct 21, 2009 2:33 pm

Re: hardware changes

Postby afecelis » Wed Mar 17, 2010 3:37 pm

afecelis Wed Mar 17, 2010 3:37 pm
Radiance, if possible, could you also email me that info?
I'm also looking forward to upgrading my video card soon, and possibly my whole rig.
Win10 Pro | Geforce GTX1070 8gb Vram X2 (display/render) | Intel Core I7 4770K 3.5GHz | 32GB DDR3 1600 Ram |Nvidia 378.78 drivers | Cuda 8.0 | Blender/Modo/Sketchup
User avatar
afecelis
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 188
Joined: Sun Jan 17, 2010 4:26 pm
Location: Bucaramanga, Colombia

Re: hardware changes

Postby yashugan » Wed Mar 17, 2010 4:26 pm

yashugan Wed Mar 17, 2010 4:26 pm
cool,thank you!

:D
yashugan
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 64
Joined: Mon Mar 15, 2010 7:59 pm

Re: hardware changes

Postby niedzwiedz » Tue Mar 30, 2010 9:55 am

niedzwiedz Tue Mar 30, 2010 9:55 am
I have a few questions about the registration process. On what is based the generation of my machine id? What happens when I instal it on a computer, then i change something in a hardware, maybe change the motherboard. Does the machine id change and I have to obtain a new license? ( You say that there is a limited amount of times i can instal the render. What happens when i have to format my whole computer and instal the system from the beginning. Will my machine id change?)
Can I uninstall octane from an old computer and move it to a new one? do i have to obtain thle license one more time ? I understand that You dont want to let work multiple octanes on different computers on the same time but what happens when i want to move it from one to another?
I've bought octane last week but i dont have a new computer yet, can i wait with downloading the program till i will have a new machine ? will the license be lost after some time when i wont activate it ?? :D
sorry for so many questions.

niedzwiedz
niedzwiedz
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 15
Joined: Thu Jan 21, 2010 10:12 pm

Re: hardware changes

Postby radiance » Tue Mar 30, 2010 9:59 am

radiance Tue Mar 30, 2010 9:59 am
Hi,

I cannot give any specifics about the system, as that would make it easier for people to hack it.

but simply said, it's a combination of things, adding/removing GPUs does'nt affect it, formatting and reinstalling operating systems won't affect it.
changing the motherboard, CPU, memory and/or harddrives will.

Radiance
Win 7 x64 & ubuntu | 2x GTX480 | Quad 2.66GHz | 8GB
User avatar
radiance
 
Posts: 7633
Joined: Wed Oct 21, 2009 2:33 pm

Re: hardware changes

Postby andrian » Tue Mar 30, 2010 10:24 am

andrian Tue Mar 30, 2010 10:24 am
Please don't for HDD drives, I have several hot swappable HDD and I send HDD to other offices to complete the job, that will mean that I will not be able to use octane for weeks or even months (animation phase). And thats sux :(
Vista 64 , 2x Xeon 5440 - 24GB RAM, 1x GTX 260 & I7 3930 water cooled - 32GB RAM, 1 x GTX 480+ 1x8800 GTS 512
CGsociety gallery
My portfolio
My portfolio2 - under construction
Web site
Making of : pool scene - part1
andrian
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 641
Joined: Tue Mar 16, 2010 3:48 pm
Location: Bulgaria

Re: hardware changes

Postby niedzwiedz » Tue Mar 30, 2010 11:07 am

niedzwiedz Tue Mar 30, 2010 11:07 am
hmmmm this can cause some problems.
lest assume this: I've installed octane and activated it. Then my hard drive burned, repalced it and reactivate, motherboard burned, replace, reactivate octane, and i had so bad luck with my hardware that i dont have any more reactivations possible with octane.
I know this is a very small possibility, but it is possible.
So i have done nothing wrong with octane but i cant use it due to the changing of my machine id. Do i have to buy the license one more then ?
niedzwiedz
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 15
Joined: Thu Jan 21, 2010 10:12 pm

Re: hardware changes

Postby n1k » Tue Mar 30, 2010 11:31 am

n1k Tue Mar 30, 2010 11:31 am
I think radiance said that this licensing system is just temporary one. Like other octane features this should be more developed as time goes by.
[email protected], 8gb RAM, Gainward GF 460 GTX 2048mb,Win7 64bit.

http://continuum3d.blogspot.com/
User avatar
n1k
 
Posts: 401
Joined: Mon Jan 11, 2010 7:55 pm

Re: hardware changes

Postby radiance » Tue Mar 30, 2010 12:51 pm

radiance Tue Mar 30, 2010 12:51 pm
niedzwiedz wrote:hmmmm this can cause some problems.
lest assume this: I've installed octane and activated it. Then my hard drive burned, repalced it and reactivate, motherboard burned, replace, reactivate octane, and i had so bad luck with my hardware that i dont have any more reactivations possible with octane.
I know this is a very small possibility, but it is possible.
So i have done nothing wrong with octane but i cant use it due to the changing of my machine id. Do i have to buy the license one more then ?


Hi,

you're talking about hypothetical situations, it's not happened to you.
the license system work perfect, and it works just like %99 of all other commercial software out there.

if we would'nt do this, we would'nt sell any licenses and we would go out of business very soon, and no more octane.

Radiance
Win 7 x64 & ubuntu | 2x GTX480 | Quad 2.66GHz | 8GB
User avatar
radiance
 
Posts: 7633
Joined: Wed Oct 21, 2009 2:33 pm
Next

Return to Commercial Product News & Releases (Download here)


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: domusbiro, richardo32 and 2 guests

Tue Nov 12, 2019 11:52 am [ UTC ]