OctaneRender™ 2020.1 [superseded by 2020.1.1]

Forums: OctaneRender™ 2020.1 [superseded by 2020.1.1]
VIP Information, news and announcements regarding new Octane Render commercial products and releases.

Re: OctaneRender™ 2020.1[current 2020.1x]

Postby Notiusweb » Thu Apr 30, 2020 2:02 am

Notiusweb Thu Apr 30, 2020 2:02 am
karu wrote:
Notiusweb wrote:Very minor bug, not sure what happened, but the Octane logo for this release 2020.1 appears as a white 'document' in the task bar and in the alt-tab menu.
Yet, on desktop it is not a white 'document', it has the correct icon.

I checked the the RC4, 3, etc, but all have the proper grey Octane logo icons in the task bar when opened and in the alt-tab menu.
Just 2020.1 v1 has this glitch.


All the icons look OK for me - I tried the Studio and Enterprise builds of 2020.1 standalone. Can you confirm whether the issue persists after restarting your computer? Nothing has changed regarding the icon so I'm not sure what could be causing it.


Hi, yes issue persists after restarting. I reinstalled over my existing installation also and issue persists as well.
It wasn't like that yesterday, somehow mid-program being opened today it just had changed...Again, the desktop shows the right icon, just the Win 10 taskbar. I tried playing with the taskbar but it doesn't refresh it back.

I was thinking maybe to actually uninstall and then reinstall, but then wasn't sure if that might make something bad happen with scenes I now had created with this release, or make program becoming locked out somehow.
But, probably would be okay to uninstall and reinstall, right?

Otherwise it's very superficial and cosmetic, not a big thing. I know I could simply wait for the next version to come out, and monitor if the icon on Win 10 taskbar is still a white document. Thanks.
Win 10 Pro 64, Xeon E5-2687W v2 (8x 3.40GHz), G.Skill 64 GB DDR3-2400, ASRock X79 Extreme 11
Mobo: 1 Titan RTX, 1 Titan Xp
External: 6 Titan X Pascal, 2 GTX Titan X
Plugs: Enterprise
User avatar
Notiusweb
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 1285
Joined: Mon Nov 10, 2014 4:51 am

Re: OctaneRender™ 2020.1[current 2020.1x]

Postby aoktar » Thu Apr 30, 2020 12:58 pm

aoktar Thu Apr 30, 2020 12:58 pm
Molotov wrote:
haze wrote:
Molotov wrote:Great stuff right here!
Got a question about volume displacement. Is currently only OSL is available as a displacement texture? Is there any way I can plug in noise as a displacement for VDB?
Thanks in advance!


Yes but probably it won't have the effect you're looking for straight away. Noise texture only gives one value, so for 3D noise you'll need to use 3 noise textures, each one with a different transform at least.

For this, I think we may add a 3D noise that will work right away. But in the mean time, it's necessary to use OSL to join 3 noise textures together.


Thanks for your answer.
Is there a way to do it inside cinema 4d? I see that in standalone there're 3 turbulence noises connected, but can not find any way to connect noises to the OSL node inside cinema?

What did you see to be more clear? You can use in C4D.
Connect any 3d textures or osl with proper setup to displacement pin of any medium node in volume object.
Octane For Cinema 4D developer / 3d generalist

3930k / 16gb / 780ti + 1070/1080 / psu 1600w / numerous hw
User avatar
aoktar
Octane Plugin Developer
Octane Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 13585
Joined: Tue Mar 23, 2010 8:28 pm
Location: Türkiye

Re: OctaneRender™ 2020.1[current 2020.1x]

Postby aoktar » Thu Apr 30, 2020 4:25 pm

aoktar Thu Apr 30, 2020 4:25 pm
Molotov wrote:
haze wrote:
Molotov wrote:Great stuff right here!
Got a question about volume displacement. Is currently only OSL is available as a displacement texture? Is there any way I can plug in noise as a displacement for VDB?
Thanks in advance!


Yes but probably it won't have the effect you're looking for straight away. Noise texture only gives one value, so for 3D noise you'll need to use 3 noise textures, each one with a different transform at least.

For this, I think we may add a 3D noise that will work right away. But in the mean time, it's necessary to use OSL to join 3 noise textures together.


Thanks for your answer.
Is there a way to do it inside cinema 4d? I see that in standalone there're 3 turbulence noises connected, but can not find any way to connect noises to the OSL node inside cinema?

Recorded a quick totorial for you
Octane For Cinema 4D developer / 3d generalist

3930k / 16gb / 780ti + 1070/1080 / psu 1600w / numerous hw
User avatar
aoktar
Octane Plugin Developer
Octane Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 13585
Joined: Tue Mar 23, 2010 8:28 pm
Location: Türkiye

Re: OctaneRender™ 2020.1[current 2020.1x]

Postby Daniel_Ward » Fri May 01, 2020 1:51 am

Daniel_Ward Fri May 01, 2020 1:51 am
Hey Guys,

I've noticed that using normal maps with the Specular Layer Material doesn't function like it did in Octane 2019.1.
Below is the reference image for the "layered_normal_map_rain.orbx" example file that was posted with v2019.1 and another image of how the same set up appears rendered in v2020.1
glass_rain Octane 2019 reference image.png

glass_rain Octane 2020.png


Not sure if this is an issue, or if the set up just needs adjusting for the new version of Octane.

Cheers, Dan.
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
+MAP Architects, Christchurch - New Zealand
ArchiCAD 4.12 - ArchiCAD 24 || Octane for ArchiCAD
i7-7700K - Gigabyte Aorus Z270X Gaming 9 - 32Gb RAM - 3x Gigibyte GTX1070 G1 Gaming - Window 10 64Bit
User avatar
Daniel_Ward
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 134
Joined: Thu Apr 30, 2015 2:57 am
Location: Christchurch, New Zealand

Re: OctaneRender™ 2020.1[current 2020.1x]

Postby wallace » Fri May 01, 2020 2:36 am

wallace Fri May 01, 2020 2:36 am
Daniel_Ward wrote:Hey Guys,

I've noticed that using normal maps with the Specular Layer Material doesn't function like it did in Octane 2019.1.
Below is the reference image for the "layered_normal_map_rain.orbx" example file that was posted with v2019.1 and another image of how the same set up appears rendered in v2020.1


Thanks for reporting, will investigate and let you know what I find.

Some of these images were posted during XB1 where the shading model and the interface weren't definitive, so will have to find the difference between versions to see what was changed, but from what I see, the first release of 2019.1 stable is consistent with the current 2020.1.

====================================================

Update: I have double checked, and the original XB1's shading model was indeed experimental, and that affected the actual shading of that orbx. I can also confirm the current model works more correctly compared to the experimental version, respecting energy of conservation and preserves energy better unlike the previous.

I have attached an orbx to show case how you can do something similar, by unticking the "Thin Layer" in "Specular Layer". Note that it's not exact due to the original image being experimental, but you can get similar effect tweaking the normal map.
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
User avatar
wallace
OctaneRender Team
OctaneRender Team
 
Posts: 132
Joined: Sun Dec 18, 2016 10:38 pm

Re: OctaneRender™ 2020.1[current 2020.1x]

Postby coilbook » Sat May 02, 2020 4:01 am

coilbook Sat May 02, 2020 4:01 am
can we get temporal denosier for animations like disney has? So far when camera moves you can see crazy moving noise and blotches and denoiser is helpless. It's more useful for static images only.

https://youtu.be/cwFTwrJhJOc

Thank you
coilbook
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 2665
Joined: Mon Mar 24, 2014 2:27 pm

Re: OctaneRender™ 2020.1[current 2020.1x]

Postby linograndiotoy » Sat May 02, 2020 7:36 am

linograndiotoy Sat May 02, 2020 7:36 am
I've noticed that the Backplate option in the Visible Environment is giving different results when used with transparent meshes or Volumes.
In this scene we have a box with transmission and a volume. Backplate is off and everything renders correctly:
Visible_01.PNG

With Backplate on, the mesh will still show the Environment color in transparency (correct), while the volume will show the color set in the Visible Environment (which normally should show up only when Refractions option is active):
Visible_02.PNG



Backplate.orbx
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
linograndiotoy
OctaneRender Team
OctaneRender Team
 
Posts: 565
Joined: Thu Feb 01, 2018 7:10 pm

Re: OctaneRender™ 2020.1[current 2020.1x]

Postby Notiusweb » Sat May 02, 2020 2:22 pm

Notiusweb Sat May 02, 2020 2:22 pm
coilbook wrote:can we get temporal denosier for animations like disney has? So far when camera moves you can see crazy moving noise and blotches and denoiser is helpless. It's more useful for static images only.

https://youtu.be/cwFTwrJhJOc

Thank you


Hey Coilbook, did you try using the KERNEL > SAMPLING > "Static Noise" (a Boolean Checkbox)...
I know what you are saying, this helped me one time...
Win 10 Pro 64, Xeon E5-2687W v2 (8x 3.40GHz), G.Skill 64 GB DDR3-2400, ASRock X79 Extreme 11
Mobo: 1 Titan RTX, 1 Titan Xp
External: 6 Titan X Pascal, 2 GTX Titan X
Plugs: Enterprise
User avatar
Notiusweb
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 1285
Joined: Mon Nov 10, 2014 4:51 am

Re: OctaneRender™ 2020.1[current 2020.1x]

Postby Notiusweb » Sat May 02, 2020 2:26 pm

Notiusweb Sat May 02, 2020 2:26 pm
On my thing with the disappeared icon I noticed this today, look all the way in the upper left:

2020.1 V1 shows in-app the White Document I've been yapping about
2020.1_V1.jpg


But RC4 still shows the true icon
2020.1_RC4.jpg





Just again it wasn't like that originally, it turned into that for some reason.
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
Win 10 Pro 64, Xeon E5-2687W v2 (8x 3.40GHz), G.Skill 64 GB DDR3-2400, ASRock X79 Extreme 11
Mobo: 1 Titan RTX, 1 Titan Xp
External: 6 Titan X Pascal, 2 GTX Titan X
Plugs: Enterprise
User avatar
Notiusweb
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 1285
Joined: Mon Nov 10, 2014 4:51 am

Re: OctaneRender™ 2020.1[current 2020.1x]

Postby Notiusweb » Sat May 02, 2020 3:28 pm

Notiusweb Sat May 02, 2020 3:28 pm
with Displacement - it seems that you have to up the subdivision of the geometry itself in order for detailed Vertex displacement to work?

Here is Displacement Height made too high - Texture L, and Vertex R

Vertex.png


And then here is me increasing the subdivision of the model with Vertex

Vertex.2.png


I find I have to keep subdividing with vertex, it becomes too intensive, not very cost effective.
Don't just give the royal treatment to Vertex....Give independent mixer weights to Texture Displacement too!
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
Win 10 Pro 64, Xeon E5-2687W v2 (8x 3.40GHz), G.Skill 64 GB DDR3-2400, ASRock X79 Extreme 11
Mobo: 1 Titan RTX, 1 Titan Xp
External: 6 Titan X Pascal, 2 GTX Titan X
Plugs: Enterprise
User avatar
Notiusweb
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 1285
Joined: Mon Nov 10, 2014 4:51 am
PreviousNext

Return to Commercial Product News & Releases (Download here)


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

Thu Sep 24, 2020 12:43 pm [ UTC ]