OctaneRender™ 2020.1[current 2020.1x]

Forums: OctaneRender™ 2020.1[current 2020.1x]
VIP Information, news and announcements regarding new Octane Render commercial products and releases.

Re: OctaneRender™ 2020.1[current 2020.1x]

Postby barokt » Tue Apr 28, 2020 1:37 pm

barokt Tue Apr 28, 2020 1:37 pm
I bought 1 year subscription instead, but in Cinema 4DR21 it's not working??
barokt
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 10
Joined: Tue Jul 09, 2013 6:31 am

Re: OctaneRender™ 2020.1[current 2020.1x]

Postby Seekerfinder » Tue Apr 28, 2020 3:08 pm

Seekerfinder Tue Apr 28, 2020 3:08 pm
@Mojave,

Many thanks for the update. I always look forward to seeing if rounded edges finally works properly, but alas... Am I perhaps doing something wrong here in the settings?

Many thanks,
Seeker

OR2020.1_ROUNDED EDGES.jpg
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
Win 8(64) | P9X79-E WS | i7-3930K | 32GB | GTX Titan & GTX 780Ti | SketchUP | Revit | Beta tester for Revit & Sketchup plugins for Octane
User avatar
Seekerfinder
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 1596
Joined: Tue Jan 04, 2011 11:34 am

Re: OctaneRender™ 2020.1[current 2020.1x]

Postby linograndiotoy » Tue Apr 28, 2020 8:26 pm

linograndiotoy Tue Apr 28, 2020 8:26 pm
Many thanks for the update. I always look forward to seeing if rounded edges finally works properly, but alas... Am I perhaps doing something wrong here in the settings?

Many thanks,
Seeker



Your radius is way to high:

Round.PNG


Round_02.PNG




OR2020.1_ROUNDED EDGES.jpg
[/quote]
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
Last edited by linograndiotoy on Wed Apr 29, 2020 7:59 am, edited 1 time in total.
linograndiotoy
OctaneRender Team
OctaneRender Team
 
Posts: 479
Joined: Thu Feb 01, 2018 7:10 pm

Re: OctaneRender™ 2020.1[current 2020.1x]

Postby mojave » Tue Apr 28, 2020 9:02 pm

mojave Tue Apr 28, 2020 9:02 pm
natemac00 wrote:How do you enable RTX on a Slave? When my main computer does not have an RTX Card?


This is currently not supported but we will include an update in the next version so you can do this.
User avatar
mojave
OctaneRender Team
OctaneRender Team
 
Posts: 1063
Joined: Sun Feb 08, 2015 10:35 pm

Re: OctaneRender™ 2020.1[current 2020.1x]

Postby mojave » Tue Apr 28, 2020 9:06 pm

mojave Tue Apr 28, 2020 9:06 pm
funk wrote:The thread also states:

"Advanced Display Color Management System | OCIO"

That didnt make it either. Any idea when we'll get OCIO? We need it to load the ACES OCIO configs.


Sorry, that could not make it to this release but it is currently high in our priority list. I have fixed the list in the initial post accordingly.
User avatar
mojave
OctaneRender Team
OctaneRender Team
 
Posts: 1063
Joined: Sun Feb 08, 2015 10:35 pm

Re: OctaneRender™ 2020.1[current 2020.1x]

Postby wallace » Tue Apr 28, 2020 9:25 pm

wallace Tue Apr 28, 2020 9:25 pm
noldo wrote:Bug?
If i create a layered material with universal base material (with transmission in specular mode, high roughness), two specular layer, one sheen layer and one metallic layer, the transmission effect blur only in one direction...
If i disconnect the metallic layer (or one of the specular layer) the render is correct.
The mesh with the material applyed is a simple polygon with no tickness.

Correct render
Correct.jpg


Wrong render
wrong.jpg


Can you send me the orbx? I'd like to check the rest of the settings.

I wasn't able to reproduce the single direction blur with my test scene.
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
User avatar
wallace
OctaneRender Team
OctaneRender Team
 
Posts: 125
Joined: Sun Dec 18, 2016 10:38 pm

Re: OctaneRender™ 2020.1[current 2020.1x]

Postby Elvissuperstar007 » Wed Apr 29, 2020 4:09 pm

Elvissuperstar007 Wed Apr 29, 2020 4:09 pm
I can not activate
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
win 7 /64x C2Quad 6600 2.4/ Nvidia 9800 GX2 1gb 512 bit + Asus 480 GTX/ DDR2 8Gb / NVIDIA 460 GTX 2GB/2x NVIDIA 580 GTX 3GB
Page octane render " В Контакте " http://vkontakte.ru/club17913093
User avatar
Elvissuperstar007
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 2346
Joined: Thu May 20, 2010 8:20 am
Location: Ukraine/Russia

Re: OctaneRender™ 2020.1[current 2020.1x]

Postby BorisGoreta » Wed Apr 29, 2020 9:48 pm

BorisGoreta Wed Apr 29, 2020 9:48 pm
In the last year I had two licenses that could run 1 master and 2 nodes. I have extended those licenses but now I can only run 1 node. Has licensing changed in the meantime ?
User avatar
BorisGoreta
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 1349
Joined: Fri Dec 07, 2012 6:45 pm

Re: OctaneRender™ 2020.1[current 2020.1x]

Postby Notiusweb » Wed Apr 29, 2020 11:07 pm

Notiusweb Wed Apr 29, 2020 11:07 pm
Very minor bug, not sure what happened, but the Octane logo for this release 2020.1 appears as a white 'document' in the task bar and in the alt-tab menu.
Yet, on desktop it is not a white 'document', it has the correct icon.

I checked the the RC4, 3, etc, but all have the proper grey Octane logo icons in the task bar when opened and in the alt-tab menu.
Just 2020.1 v1 has this glitch.
Win 10 Pro 64, Xeon E5-2687W v2 (8x 3.40GHz), G.Skill 64 GB DDR3-2400, ASRock X79 Extreme 11
Mobo: 1 Titan RTX, 1 Titan Xp
External: 6 Titan X Pascal, 2 GTX Titan X
Plugs: Enterprise
User avatar
Notiusweb
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 1269
Joined: Mon Nov 10, 2014 4:51 am

Re: OctaneRender™ 2020.1[current 2020.1x]

Postby karu » Wed Apr 29, 2020 11:22 pm

karu Wed Apr 29, 2020 11:22 pm
Notiusweb wrote:Very minor bug, not sure what happened, but the Octane logo for this release 2020.1 appears as a white 'document' in the task bar and in the alt-tab menu.
Yet, on desktop it is not a white 'document', it has the correct icon.

I checked the the RC4, 3, etc, but all have the proper grey Octane logo icons in the task bar when opened and in the alt-tab menu.
Just 2020.1 v1 has this glitch.


All the icons look OK for me - I tried the Studio and Enterprise builds of 2020.1 standalone. Can you confirm whether the issue persists after restarting your computer? Nothing has changed regarding the icon so I'm not sure what could be causing it.
karu
OctaneRender Team
OctaneRender Team
 
Posts: 54
Joined: Sun Oct 13, 2019 11:26 pm
PreviousNext

Return to Commercial Product News & Releases (Download here)


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests

Tue May 26, 2020 1:22 pm [ UTC ]