OctaneRender™ 2019.1.5 [current 2019.1.x]

Forums: OctaneRender™ 2019.1.5 [current 2019.1.x]
VIP Information, news and announcements regarding new Octane Render commercial products and releases.

Re: OctaneRender™ 2019.1.5 [current 2019.1.x]

Postby mojave » Sun Jan 05, 2020 7:21 pm

mojave Sun Jan 05, 2020 7:21 pm
Zay wrote:Is this a bug or user error?
Im trying to hide a light source behind a specular material, but can't seem to do it.

test.png

lighttest.orbx


Your specular material uses a scattering medium which will propagate the light through it, this is why you can see the light source behind. If you decrease the medium density or completely remove the medium attached to it I think you will get what you are expecting.
User avatar
mojave
OctaneRender Team
OctaneRender Team
 
Posts: 1106
Joined: Sun Feb 08, 2015 10:35 pm

Re: OctaneRender™ 2019.1.5 [current 2019.1.x]

Postby PolderAnimation » Wed Jan 08, 2020 1:40 pm

PolderAnimation Wed Jan 08, 2020 1:40 pm
After 20 samples the render region stops. Is this an setting? Or a mistake?

edit: found it, its a bug and it is because cryptomatt is enabled.
Win 10 64bit | 5 x 1080ti | i7 7700K | 64GB
User avatar
PolderAnimation
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 293
Joined: Mon Oct 10, 2011 10:23 am
Location: Netherlands

Re: OctaneRender™ 2019.1.5 [current 2019.1.x]

Postby PolderAnimation » Thu Jan 16, 2020 12:19 pm

PolderAnimation Thu Jan 16, 2020 12:19 pm
cryptomatt does not make very clean matts. In other versions of Octane it worked better.
Win 10 64bit | 5 x 1080ti | i7 7700K | 64GB
User avatar
PolderAnimation
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 293
Joined: Mon Oct 10, 2011 10:23 am
Location: Netherlands

Re: OctaneRender™ 2019.1.5 [current 2019.1.x]

Postby manalokos » Thu Feb 27, 2020 6:33 pm

manalokos Thu Feb 27, 2020 6:33 pm
Where is the Slave deamon in this release?

Can't seem to find it...
manalokos
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 416
Joined: Fri Nov 18, 2011 4:43 pm

Re: OctaneRender™ 2019.1.5 [current 2019.1.x]

Postby manalokos » Thu Feb 27, 2020 6:58 pm

manalokos Thu Feb 27, 2020 6:58 pm
We've noticed that there is a separate install for the Slave,

The shortcuts are not working properly and it becomes a very daunting task to install both the Standalone and Slave, with wrong shortcuts in 20+ computers...
How can we fix this?

Kind regards
Filipe
manalokos
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 416
Joined: Fri Nov 18, 2011 4:43 pm
Previous

Return to Commercial Product News & Releases (Download here)


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

Thu Aug 13, 2020 12:13 am [ UTC ]