OctaneRender™ 2018.1

Forums: OctaneRender™ 2018.1
VIP Information, news and announcements regarding new Octane Render commercial products and releases.

Re: OctaneRender™ 2018.1 [current 2018.x]

Postby bepeg4d » Thu Mar 21, 2019 5:39 pm

bepeg4d Thu Mar 21, 2019 5:39 pm
cjadams wrote:
console.png


Console ouput.. seems it doesn't evne try to load.
V4 and prev builds did just fine.

Hi,
the plugin seems not correctly installed.
Since this is the wrong discussion, I have written you a PM.
ciao Beppe
User avatar
bepeg4d
Octane Guru
Octane Guru
 
Posts: 6757
Joined: Wed Jun 02, 2010 6:02 am
Location: Italy

Re: OctaneRender™ 2018.1 [current 2018.x]

Postby haze » Thu Mar 21, 2019 9:36 pm

haze Thu Mar 21, 2019 9:36 pm
PolderAnimation wrote:When I enable denoising half way a frame, the render resets and starts over, but the 'render-time' did not reset.


You have some info passes enabled. When you enable denoising, these passes are not wiped, only the main beauty pass is wiped - that's why the render time isn't reset.
User avatar
haze
OctaneRender Team
OctaneRender Team
 
Posts: 802
Joined: Sun Feb 08, 2015 8:57 pm

Re: OctaneRender™ 2018.1 [current 2018.x]

Postby TDZL » Sun Mar 24, 2019 12:31 pm

TDZL Sun Mar 24, 2019 12:31 pm
So to get updates on software that I paid full price for I now have to pay $199 a year to wait for it to be finished? :evil:

As a Maya user most the features never worked, where the hell was Bifrost..?

Also the timing is terrible Arnold just released its GPU renderer...

What the hell is going on...
TDZL
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 35
Joined: Fri Nov 10, 2017 9:55 am

Re: OctaneRender™ 2018.1 [current 2018.x]

Postby Silverwing » Mon Mar 25, 2019 10:48 am

Silverwing Mon Mar 25, 2019 10:48 am
Silverwing wrote:Hi there and thanks for the continuous development.

Is there any estimation when the slave / render daemon options will be available for the 2018.1 release.
We as a studio relying on network rendering to push through animations as well as still renders. So upgrading to 2018 unfortunately is not really useful until the network feature is added :-)

Don´t understand me wrong. I am not complaining. Just asking for a rough ETA.
Thanks in advance.

Cheers,
Raphael


Hi there again,
just bumping up my question since it was not answered before.
I would love to use some of the 2018.1 features in production but can´t since there is no network rendering functionality as of now.

Maybe there is and I am overlooking something?

EDIT
Forget it. I somehow got confused and thought the Studio version of the Plugin was the "all access" one. After downloading the Enterprise version network rendering now works like expected.
Sorry for the fuzz!
WIN 10 PRO 64 | ASUS X99 DELUXE | 3 X GTX 980ti | i7 5960X 8X 3,33GHz | 64GB RAM
User avatar
Silverwing
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 266
Joined: Wed Jun 15, 2011 8:36 pm
Location: Ludwigsburg Germany

Re: OctaneRender™ 2018.1 [current 2018.x]

Postby GillesKontrol » Tue Mar 26, 2019 9:53 am

GillesKontrol Tue Mar 26, 2019 9:53 am
Honestly surprised by the lack of people revolting about the fact they took away network rendering from the studio license for no reason at all except for sheer greed. They announce a slave node is included in v4 for studio subscribers and then take it away in the first version after v4 is finally released? Now you gotta fork up 399 for a slave license until they release 2019 later this year just to fork it up AGAIN.

Tell me if I'm wrong but it looks like otoy managed to screw those who decided to go the node-route over good.
GillesKontrol
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 9
Joined: Sat Jun 18, 2016 6:43 am

Re: OctaneRender™ 2018.1 [current 2018.x]

Postby Daniel_Ward » Tue Mar 26, 2019 9:28 pm

Daniel_Ward Tue Mar 26, 2019 9:28 pm
If you have the "All Access" Licence, they give you a 'free' additional interim 'Studio' licence to use for your Slave node until the new slave licencing system is sorted out.
Respectfully, Octane, compared to all of the other software we have either purchased outright, or have on some sort of subscription licencing system, is 'cheap as chips'. Compared to the cost of the hardware required to run it, the software is very reasonably priced.
+MAP Architects, Christchurch - New Zealand
ArchiCAD 4.12 - ArchiCAD 22 || Octane for ArchiCAD
i7-7700K - Gigabyte Aorus Z270X Gaming 9 - 32Gb RAM - 3x Gigibyte GTX1070 G1 Gaming - Window 10 64Bit
User avatar
Daniel_Ward
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 130
Joined: Thu Apr 30, 2015 2:57 am
Location: Christchurch, New Zealand

Re: OctaneRender™ 2018.1 [current 2018.x]

Postby finkaboutit » Wed Mar 27, 2019 1:31 pm

finkaboutit Wed Mar 27, 2019 1:31 pm
Hello,
Why cannot log me to use 2018 version with my octane 4 license ?
Need i a new license ?
What my octane 4 license will become ??
I don't understand.
Thanks for your replies.

G.
finkaboutit
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 27
Joined: Thu Dec 08, 2016 9:08 am

Re: OctaneRender™ 2018.1 [current 2018.x]

Postby Goldorak » Fri Mar 29, 2019 4:46 am

Goldorak Fri Mar 29, 2019 4:46 am
GillesKontrol wrote:Honestly surprised by the lack of people revolting about the fact they took away network rendering from the studio license for no reason at all except for sheer greed. They announce a slave node is included in v4 for studio subscribers and then take it away in the first version after v4 is finally released? Now you gotta fork up 399 for a slave license until they release 2019 later this year just to fork it up AGAIN.

Tell me if I'm wrong but it looks like otoy managed to screw those who decided to go the node-route over good.


V4 subs with net render were introduced a few months ago as a singular exception to 2 GPU limit we've imposed on the $20/month subs for years (cheap subs still need to be differentiated from the $700 enterprise purchases). Netrender is not being taken away for V4 subs ever, but to be clear, this exception was made with V4 to better understand what adding additional render power would mean to this tier via netrender.

Post V4 versions have to be evaluated differently in light of RTX - and we want to be transparent about that. Today dozens of existing scenes see 3-4x+ speed ups in the 2019.2 test version we released, and our V3 splashscreen scene renders about 6-7.5x faster with RTX on...(easily 10x the speed of previous gen Pascal card).

While we may add more GPUs + net render to monthly subs with RTX on (no promises, just a possibility), this can only be considered once we fully know how RTX impacts the delta between studio/Enterprise .given that 2x RTX GPUs can already beat 20x GTX GPUs in some real world scenes...
User avatar
Goldorak
OctaneRender Team
OctaneRender Team
 
Posts: 1972
Joined: Sun Apr 22, 2012 8:09 pm

Re: OctaneRender™ 2018.1 [current 2018.x]

Postby Goldorak » Fri Mar 29, 2019 5:01 am

Goldorak Fri Mar 29, 2019 5:01 am
finkaboutit wrote:Hello,
Why cannot log me to use 2018 version with my octane 4 license ?
Need i a new license ?
What my octane 4 license will become ??
I don't understand.
Thanks for your replies.

G.


Your V4 licence is perpetual and you will continue to get 4.0x releases (4.03 is coming soon with improvements to Universal Material for example) + driver updates to maintain V4 just like we've done with V2/V3 in the past.

Because we are now moving to a faster release time for major new Octane versions after V4 (months vs. years), to get use these upgrades you will need to add a $199/year Enterprise AA plan (20% off right now on shop page->upgrades). Then you can access 2018.1 (V5), 2019.1 (V6) and this summer 2019.2 (V7) using your existing account for the plug-ins you own.
User avatar
Goldorak
OctaneRender Team
OctaneRender Team
 
Posts: 1972
Joined: Sun Apr 22, 2012 8:09 pm

Re: OctaneRender™ 2018.1 [current 2018.x]

Postby Iceman9 » Wed Apr 03, 2019 1:29 am

Iceman9 Wed Apr 03, 2019 1:29 am
Daniel_Ward wrote:Respectfully, Octane, compared to all of the other software we have either purchased outright, or have on some sort of subscription licencing system, is 'cheap as chips'. Compared to the cost of the hardware required to run it, the software is very reasonably priced.



I agree 100%.

I've used Octane for over 5 years and it's been one of the best value propositions I've experienced with any company/software.
Iceman9
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 179
Joined: Sun Jun 09, 2013 1:22 am
PreviousNext

Return to Commercial Product News & Releases (Download here)


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

Wed Dec 11, 2019 2:40 am [ UTC ]