OctaneRender™ Standalone 3.08.1

Forums: OctaneRender™ Standalone 3.08.1
VIP Information, news and announcements regarding new Octane Render commercial products and releases.

Re: OctaneRender™ Standalone 3.08.1 [current 3.xx]

Postby fabian19 » Thu Jun 21, 2018 8:46 am

fabian19 Thu Jun 21, 2018 8:46 am
bepeg4d wrote:Hi Fabian,
I have the same software configuration in my Mac Pro, and the daemon is working perfectly here.
Please, go to Apple menu, About this Mac, then press the System Report button, then Graphics/Display, and share a screenshot, thanks:
ciao Beppe


Hi Beppe,

here you go ..

Bildschirmfoto 2018-06-21 um 10.44.45.png


and as said, standalone _and_ c4d plugin are working fine ..
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
fabian19
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 24
Joined: Tue Jun 27, 2017 12:18 pm

Re: OctaneRender™ Standalone 3.08.1 [current 3.xx]

Postby bepeg4d » Thu Jun 21, 2018 1:46 pm

bepeg4d Thu Jun 21, 2018 1:46 pm
Weird, we have the exact same configuration with 2x1070 :roll:
Have you tried to close the Terminal, and run the installed daemon application after the first crash, without restarting the mac?
ciao Beppe
User avatar
bepeg4d
Octane Guru
Octane Guru
 
Posts: 6685
Joined: Wed Jun 02, 2010 6:02 am
Location: Italy

Re: OctaneRender™ Standalone 3.08.1 [current 3.xx]

Postby fabian19 » Thu Jun 21, 2018 2:47 pm

fabian19 Thu Jun 21, 2018 2:47 pm
bepeg4d wrote:Weird, we have the exact same configuration with 2x1070 :roll:
Have you tried to close the Terminal, and run the installed daemon application after the first crash, without restarting the mac?
ciao Beppe


yeah, screenshots looks almost the same .. :-)

sure i restarted the daemon several times after crashing without rebooting.

is there anything i can do for further debugging ?

cheers,

Fabian
fabian19
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 24
Joined: Tue Jun 27, 2017 12:18 pm

Re: OctaneRender™ Standalone 3.08.1 [current 3.xx]

Postby roeland » Thu Jun 21, 2018 9:18 pm

roeland Thu Jun 21, 2018 9:18 pm
cfrank78 wrote:Hi Beppe!

I allready posted several times. I also wrote that if i work with 388.xx and or 387.xx drivers it works but i HAVE TO update soon. So then it will nto work anymore. I also have a win 7 machine, that works fine with my 780 ti cards and the newest drivers. Same mainboard, same gpu´s same drivers. So its hard to believe that it is a hardware problem. This is pretty sure a driver or a Octane problem i think and it is known since many months! Same in V4 btw.

Chris


Do you still get the message in the log "failed to initialise CUDA driver API"? And do you see the same message in the standalone version?

That specific message means that the CUDA API for some reason just doesn't work. Typically that indicates that there's a problem on your particular system. There's nothing on our end that we can do about this. If you want to reach out to NVIDIA about it you can mention that Octane failed call to cuInit.

--
Roeland
User avatar
roeland
OctaneRender Team
OctaneRender Team
 
Posts: 1741
Joined: Wed Mar 09, 2011 10:09 pm

Re: OctaneRender™ Standalone 3.08.1 [current 3.xx]

Postby 3dworks » Fri Jun 22, 2018 5:38 pm

3dworks Fri Jun 22, 2018 5:38 pm
i am running octane with the lightwave plugin but having the same issue that i cannot get the slave to run on my 2 mac pro workstations.

both macs run mac os 10.12.6 with latest security updates, nvidia display drivers and CUDA updates. i am using octane since a long time and usually could fix such issues after a reinstall but this time the issue seems to be inside the slave core. experienced user here, so yes i did check firewall and rebuild permissions before reinstalling. when the slave is launched, every time the log in terminal i am getting is this:

Code: Select all
OctaneRender 3.08.1 (3080100)

Launching net render slave (3080100) with master 0.0.0.0:0
detected that slave is hanging after initialization -> stopping slave
failed to send stop message to slave

Stopped logging on 22.06.18 19:31:44


the master 0.0.0.0:0 line is revealing that there's something wrong which makes the slave not connect at all to the network, right? fortunately, i am running most of my GPU slaves on a windows machine, no issues there. but i would like to use my 2 macpro licenses as well, of course. previous version had no issues on OSX. when running the standalone version on my macs, no issues - and account with otoy is of course connected. also the plugin with lightwave works perfectly on each of the macs. maybe a licensing problem with the slaves?
http://instagram.com/3dworksvisualcomputing

Apple Mac Pro 5,1 with NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1080 8192 MB, 2 x 2,66 GHz 6-core Intel Xeon/ Mac OS 10.13.6 + networked HP Z600 workstation with 48G RAM, Netstor GPU box, 5 x NVIDIA GTX 980ti / Windows 7 pro.
User avatar
3dworks
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 231
Joined: Fri May 21, 2010 5:08 pm
Location: Berlin

Re: OctaneRender™ Standalone 3.08.1 [current 3.xx]

Postby zoppo » Mon Jun 25, 2018 11:11 am

zoppo Mon Jun 25, 2018 11:11 am
I am no native speaker but I guessed EOW meant "End of the Week"?



Goldorak wrote:
Goldorak wrote:Sorry for the inconvenience - while this is otherwise a feature complete release, we should have also noted that the offline system for 3.08+ is still at least a week or more out as we compete testing on a new backend for this. If anyone requires offline mode sooner, I’m recommending staying on 3.07 for just a little longer. Please contact help desk if there is a hard and immediate requirement for offline mode with 3.08.


We ran into several unforeseen QA issues with the offline mode system which pushed this out further than we hoped - but sorted that out last week. We'll post in this thread with a precise update once we have finished QA process by EOW.
C4D 20 MSA | Win10
User avatar
zoppo
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 244
Joined: Wed Dec 09, 2015 10:37 am
Location: München

Re: OctaneRender™ Standalone 3.08.1 [current 3.xx]

Postby abstrax » Tue Jun 26, 2018 5:38 am

abstrax Tue Jun 26, 2018 5:38 am
3dworks wrote:i am running octane with the lightwave plugin but having the same issue that i cannot get the slave to run on my 2 mac pro workstations.

both macs run mac os 10.12.6 with latest security updates, nvidia display drivers and CUDA updates. i am using octane since a long time and usually could fix such issues after a reinstall but this time the issue seems to be inside the slave core. experienced user here, so yes i did check firewall and rebuild permissions before reinstalling. when the slave is launched, every time the log in terminal i am getting is this:

Code: Select all
OctaneRender 3.08.1 (3080100)

Launching net render slave (3080100) with master 0.0.0.0:0
detected that slave is hanging after initialization -> stopping slave
failed to send stop message to slave

Stopped logging on 22.06.18 19:31:44


the master 0.0.0.0:0 line is revealing that there's something wrong which makes the slave not connect at all to the network, right? fortunately, i am running most of my GPU slaves on a windows machine, no issues there. but i would like to use my 2 macpro licenses as well, of course. previous version had no issues on OSX. when running the standalone version on my macs, no issues - and account with otoy is of course connected. also the plugin with lightwave works perfectly on each of the macs. maybe a licensing problem with the slaves?


When the net render daemon is started it runs the net render slave in a special mode in which the slave determines some information about itself and the available GPUs, then sends this information to the daemon and eventually shuts down. That's what the line "Launching net render slave (3080100) with master 0.0.0.0:0" indicates, but in your case, the slave either hangs or fails to send this information to the daemon (via a socket). If you enable the log flag heartbeat, we might find out a bit more.
In theory there is no difference between theory and practice. In practice there is. - Yogi Berra
User avatar
abstrax
OctaneRender Team
OctaneRender Team
 
Posts: 5102
Joined: Tue May 18, 2010 11:01 am
Location: Auckland, New Zealand

Re: OctaneRender™ Standalone 3.08.1 [current 3.xx]

Postby 3dworks » Tue Jun 26, 2018 11:02 am

3dworks Tue Jun 26, 2018 11:02 am
abstrax wrote:
3dworks wrote:i am running octane with the lightwave plugin but having the same issue that i cannot get the slave to run on my 2 mac pro workstations.

both macs run mac os 10.12.6 with latest security updates, nvidia display drivers and CUDA updates. i am using octane since a long time and usually could fix such issues after a reinstall but this time the issue seems to be inside the slave core. experienced user here, so yes i did check firewall and rebuild permissions before reinstalling. when the slave is launched, every time the log in terminal i am getting is this:

Code: Select all
OctaneRender 3.08.1 (3080100)

Launching net render slave (3080100) with master 0.0.0.0:0
detected that slave is hanging after initialization -> stopping slave
failed to send stop message to slave

Stopped logging on 22.06.18 19:31:44


the master 0.0.0.0:0 line is revealing that there's something wrong which makes the slave not connect at all to the network, right? fortunately, i am running most of my GPU slaves on a windows machine, no issues there. but i would like to use my 2 macpro licenses as well, of course. previous version had no issues on OSX. when running the standalone version on my macs, no issues - and account with otoy is of course connected. also the plugin with lightwave works perfectly on each of the macs. maybe a licensing problem with the slaves?


When the net render daemon is started it runs the net render slave in a special mode in which the slave determines some information about itself and the available GPUs, then sends this information to the daemon and eventually shuts down. That's what the line "Launching net render slave (3080100) with master 0.0.0.0:0" indicates, but in your case, the slave either hangs or fails to send this information to the daemon (via a socket). If you enable the log flag heartbeat, we might find out a bit more.


thank you for getting back! not sure where i will have to insert that 'heartbeat' flag? my commandline looks like this:

Code: Select all
"/Applications/OctaneRender Daemon 3.08.1.app/Contents/MacOS/octane_slave_daemon" --slave "/Applications/OctaneRender Daemon 3.08.1.app/Contents/MacOS/octane_slave" --alias "Supercat" --port 48000 --out-of-core 8g; exit


thanks again for your support

markus
http://instagram.com/3dworksvisualcomputing

Apple Mac Pro 5,1 with NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1080 8192 MB, 2 x 2,66 GHz 6-core Intel Xeon/ Mac OS 10.13.6 + networked HP Z600 workstation with 48G RAM, Netstor GPU box, 5 x NVIDIA GTX 980ti / Windows 7 pro.
User avatar
3dworks
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 231
Joined: Fri May 21, 2010 5:08 pm
Location: Berlin

Re: OctaneRender™ Standalone 3.08.1 [current 3.xx]

Postby natemac00 » Tue Jun 26, 2018 9:15 pm

natemac00 Tue Jun 26, 2018 9:15 pm
3dworks wrote:i am running octane with the lightwave plugin but having the same issue that i cannot get the slave to run on my 2 mac pro workstations.

both macs run mac os 10.12.6 with latest security updates, nvidia display drivers and CUDA updates. i am using octane since a long time and usually could fix such issues after a reinstall but this time the issue seems to be inside the slave core. experienced user here, so yes i did check firewall and rebuild permissions before reinstalling. when the slave is launched, every time the log in terminal i am getting is this:

Code: Select all
OctaneRender 3.08.1 (3080100)

Launching net render slave (3080100) with master 0.0.0.0:0
detected that slave is hanging after initialization -> stopping slave
failed to send stop message to slave

Stopped logging on 22.06.18 19:31:44


the master 0.0.0.0:0 line is revealing that there's something wrong which makes the slave not connect at all to the network, right? fortunately, i am running most of my GPU slaves on a windows machine, no issues there. but i would like to use my 2 macpro licenses as well, of course. previous version had no issues on OSX. when running the standalone version on my macs, no issues - and account with otoy is of course connected. also the plugin with lightwave works perfectly on each of the macs. maybe a licensing problem with the slaves?


Same issue we are having on a MacPro 2013 & MacPro mid-2012
______________
Nate Mac - Chicago, IL
Cinema 4D R20.059 | Octane 2019.1RC3
Main: '13 Mac Pro | 10.13.6(17G7024) | 2.7GHz 12-core | 64GB | eGPU Gigabyte Aorus GTX1080
Slaves: 4x 980 Ti | GTX 1070 | GTX 1070Ti | RTX 2070 Super
natemac00
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 193
Joined: Mon Feb 22, 2016 3:45 pm

Re: OctaneRender™ Standalone 3.08.1 [current 3.xx]

Postby abstrax » Wed Jun 27, 2018 5:55 am

abstrax Wed Jun 27, 2018 5:55 am
3dworks wrote:thank you for getting back! not sure where i will have to insert that 'heartbeat' flag? my commandline looks like this:

Code: Select all
"/Applications/OctaneRender Daemon 3.08.1.app/Contents/MacOS/octane_slave_daemon" --slave "/Applications/OctaneRender Daemon 3.08.1.app/Contents/MacOS/octane_slave" --alias "Supercat" --port 48000 --out-of-core 8g; exit


thanks again for your support

markus

You would follow these instructions
viewtopic.php?p=339955#p339955
and add the log flag heartbeat to the slave flags file (octane_log_flags.txt). I have attached a modified archive below.

If you can't get the logging working, I will come back to you tomorrow morning as early as possible.
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
In theory there is no difference between theory and practice. In practice there is. - Yogi Berra
User avatar
abstrax
OctaneRender Team
OctaneRender Team
 
Posts: 5102
Joined: Tue May 18, 2010 11:01 am
Location: Auckland, New Zealand
PreviousNext

Return to Commercial Product News & Releases (Download here)


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

Tue Nov 12, 2019 6:49 pm [ UTC ]