Cuda error 700 on 1 slave machine, only 3rd devices.

Forums: Cuda error 700 on 1 slave machine, only 3rd devices.
VIP Information, news and announcements regarding new Octane Render commercial products and releases.

Cuda error 700 on 1 slave machine, only 3rd devices.

Postby rappet » Mon Jan 22, 2018 5:10 pm

rappet Mon Jan 22, 2018 5:10 pm
Hello,

I am getting Cuda error 700 on regular basis, on 1 slave machine, only the 3rd device.
I am using this slave PC with two Titan Z's, so on of the 4 gpu's on is giving this error.

When running the Standalone on the slave PC itself I got all 4gpu's work
But when I check the performance with Precision X I see that three gpu's are running at 1000 mhz, and one is only running at 500 mhz..
all dropping down to 350mhz when not rendering.

I am not sure if these two are related?

How can I determine best what is going wrong?

greetz,

edited/added:
in the meanwhile I have update the Nvidia driver (390)...
and I also will set the cards to defautl (no overclocking),
I will get back here after testing again with this update


edited 2:
Now I am getting a normal 100 mhz on all cards, but also 719 erors on all devices?

Triple 2080ti & Quad 1080ti
[color=#8000BF]ArchiCAD22, ofcourse Octane & OR-ArchiCAD plugin (love it), C4D R18 (still no time 2 learn), Corel Draw

http://www.tapperworks.com
http://www.facebook.com/pages/TAPPERWORKS/287809851341126
http://www.youtube.com/user/Tapperworks/videos
User avatar
rappet
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 1962
Joined: Fri Apr 06, 2012 3:57 pm
Location: The Netherlands

Re: Cuda error 700 on 1 slave machine, only 3rd devices.

Postby nuno1980 » Mon Jan 22, 2018 9:47 pm

nuno1980 Mon Jan 22, 2018 9:47 pm
Do all SINGLE videocards (not multi-GPU nor network) not get any problems?
Last edited by nuno1980 on Mon Jan 22, 2018 11:47 pm, edited 1 time in total.
NOTE: I'm sorry for bad english due to mute ;)

i7-4790K w/ or w/o OC
16GB [email protected]
ASUS Z97-Pro Gamer
EVGA GF GTX 980 Ti SC+ Gaming :D
SSD OCZ RD400 512GB
HDDs 1TB SATA2 and 3TB SATA3.
LG BD-RE BDXL BH16NS40
PSU 1 kW
CRT monitor 19" SM 957MB
nuno1980
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 617
Joined: Sat Dec 18, 2010 10:04 pm

Re: Cuda error 700 on 1 slave machine, only 3rd devices.

Postby rappet » Mon Jan 22, 2018 10:29 pm

rappet Mon Jan 22, 2018 10:29 pm
nuno1980 wrote:Do all SINGLE videocards (not multi-GPU nor network) not get any ptoblems?


If you mean single cards on other slave(s)?... No, they do not have any problems.

Triple 2080ti & Quad 1080ti
[color=#8000BF]ArchiCAD22, ofcourse Octane & OR-ArchiCAD plugin (love it), C4D R18 (still no time 2 learn), Corel Draw

http://www.tapperworks.com
http://www.facebook.com/pages/TAPPERWORKS/287809851341126
http://www.youtube.com/user/Tapperworks/videos
User avatar
rappet
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 1962
Joined: Fri Apr 06, 2012 3:57 pm
Location: The Netherlands

Return to Commercial Product News & Releases (Download here)


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: josipmodli and 3 guests

Tue Nov 12, 2019 2:11 pm [ UTC ]