OctaneRender™ Standalone 3.07

Forums: OctaneRender™ Standalone 3.07
VIP Information, news and announcements regarding new Octane Render commercial products and releases.

Re: OctaneRender™ Standalone 3.07 [current 3.xx]

Postby abstrax » Thu Dec 14, 2017 2:58 am

abstrax Thu Dec 14, 2017 2:58 am
Kross wrote:Hi guys, first of all I was thoroughly testing the new version of Octane 3.07, it's great!

However, there are 2 bugs that I discovered in the new version:
1) I have created a new project in Octane 3.07, create a scene with several "Renders Targets", and when I want to save the image from the icon: "Save the current render to disk", "PNG 8-bit", the dialog box to save does not appear... I mean: I can not save the images that I started in Octane 3.07.
This bug does not happen if I open a file created in version 3.06 and try to save from 3.07, ok.
2) If in the space of Nodegraph editor, I select any node "Render Target" and then Ctrl + C and then Ctrl + V to make a copy of the node, effectively makes the copy; but all the modifications do not make them in the copy, but in the original node ... this makes lose all the settings of the original scene. I found a way to avoid this: and it is by selecting any other existing "Render Target" node, and then re-selecting the newly created node. That always happens, and if you do not take care doing this trick, you lose many hours of work.

I await your answers, and thanks in advance!

No idea what the first issue could be. I also can't reproduce it. If you reliably can reproduce it with a particular scene, could you please send it to me so I can try to get to the bottom of it.

I can't reproduce the second issue either, but maybe the second problem can be explained by this: When you create a copy of a render target that is currently being rendered, the rendering does not switch to the copied render target although the copy render target is now selected. So if you then click on the environment button and make some changes your are modifying the environment of the original render target node while perhaps thinking that you are changing the environment of the copy.
In theory there is no difference between theory and practice. In practice there is. - Yogi Berra
User avatar
abstrax
OctaneRender Team
OctaneRender Team
 
Posts: 5105
Joined: Tue May 18, 2010 11:01 am
Location: Auckland, New Zealand

Re: OctaneRender™ Standalone 3.07 [current 3.xx]

Postby Kross » Thu Dec 14, 2017 7:43 pm

Kross Thu Dec 14, 2017 7:43 pm
Hello, abstrax!
1) About the first bug in the new version of Octane, I made other files right from the start, trying to reproduce the same bug, but it has not been presented to me again. However, the file that presented the error, still does not save the images of the nodes, except for a specific node that gives the option to save ... it's very strange ... I did a lot of tests and it seems to me that error was generated by a "Render Target" node since the others are copies of the original node. According to my tests, the Kernells, the .OBJ files, and the various types of environments, they work properly.

2) About the second bug, it seems to me that what you have mentioned is how it really happens. If you want to reproduce the error, select any "Render Target" and then Ctrl + C and then Ctrl + V. Once the copy is made, the original node is modified, and not the selected copy, it will always happen in the Standalone version. Now, the error comes with Octane 3.0, it is not found in previous versions; and configurations of complex scenes of several hours can be lost in this way if care is not taken. Is there a way to solve this?

Finally, I was able to reproduce the bug from the file with these inconveniences. I have attached a simple file in .ORBX format (766 KB) that reproduces both errors, so you can review them. Thank you very much for your support and time! :D
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
Kross
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Sat Aug 29, 2015 11:58 pm

Re: OctaneRender™ Standalone 3.07 [current 3.xx]

Postby andw » Sat Dec 16, 2017 8:16 pm

andw Sat Dec 16, 2017 8:16 pm
abstrax wrote:I just tried to reproduce it in various scenes, but had no luck.

Does it happen with all scenes? If not, could you send me a scene where this problem occurs? Which GPUs go you use and is it the Standalone you are running?

Thank you.

Unfortunately, I can't get stable reproducing...
I've tried today, but got this error just one time. My suggestion to reproduce are using large HDRI for environment (In my case it was https://hdrihaven.com/hdri/?c=indoor&h=glass_passage and the file 16384x8192 374 MB - first in list) and using mesh with a lot of large textures to fill more Video RAM.
i7-2600K/32Gb/RTX2080 8Gb + GTX1080 8Gb/Win7 Pro x64/nV driver 416.34/Poser 10, DazStudio 4.10, Blender 2.79, Octane 4.01.1 Standalone
> Using RAM Disk with Octane <
andw
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 44
Joined: Wed Aug 22, 2012 5:42 am

Re: OctaneRender™ Standalone 3.07 [current 3.xx]

Postby andw » Wed Dec 27, 2017 2:52 pm

andw Wed Dec 27, 2017 2:52 pm
abstrax wrote:I just tried to reproduce it in various scenes, but had no luck.

Does it happen with all scenes? If not, could you send me a scene where this problem occurs? Which GPUs go you use and is it the Standalone you are running?

Thank you.


It seems that I found the main reason for that failure and it is highly concerned with using 'out-of-core' rendering feature.
My configuration contains two GPUs: GTX980 4Gb and GTX1080 8Gb (primary video card where two displays are attached), so I can use only 4Gb of VRAM for rendering, and using of out-of-core becomes essential. When I load rather heavy scene with a lot of high resolution textures, large HDRI for environment and so on - Octane starts to use system memory for OOC - that failure occurs rather frequently, but with a random delay, when I change any scene settings, like material properties, imager settings, post-processing options and so on.
Switching to use only GTX1080 eliminates use of system memory and Octane starts to work stable.
All above happens with both stable 3.06 and 3.08 TEST 6 versions of Octane Standalone.
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
i7-2600K/32Gb/RTX2080 8Gb + GTX1080 8Gb/Win7 Pro x64/nV driver 416.34/Poser 10, DazStudio 4.10, Blender 2.79, Octane 4.01.1 Standalone
> Using RAM Disk with Octane <
andw
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 44
Joined: Wed Aug 22, 2012 5:42 am

Re: OctaneRender™ Standalone 3.07 [current 3.xx]

Postby Phantom107 » Tue Jan 02, 2018 11:24 pm

Phantom107 Tue Jan 02, 2018 11:24 pm
So did you guys change how node IDs internally work in the XML?

In 3.06:

Code: Select all
<?xml version='1.0' encoding='utf-8'?>
<OCS2 version='3060005'>
 <graph id='1' type='1' name='clipboard'>
  <graph id='2' type='1' name='Node graph' position='760 191'>
   <attr name='color' type='8'>1 1 1</attr>
   <node id='3' type='17' name='Diffuse material' position='-2 -31'>
    <pin name='diffuse'>
     <node id='4' type='33'>
      <attr name='value' type='8'>0.7 0.7 0.7</attr>
     </node>
    </pin>
    <pin name='roughness'>
     <node id='5' type='31'>
      <attr name='value' type='6'>0</attr>
     </node>
    </pin>
    <pin name='opacity'>
     <node id='6' type='31'>
      <attr name='value' type='6'>1</attr>
     </node>
    </pin>
    <pin name='smooth'>
     <node id='7' type='11'>
      <attr name='value' type='1'>1</attr>
     </node>
    </pin>
    <pin name='edgesRounding'>
     <node id='8' type='6'>
      <attr name='value' type='8'>0 0 0</attr>
     </node>
    </pin>
    <pin name='matte'>
     <node id='9' type='11'>
      <attr name='value' type='1'>0</attr>
     </node>
    </pin>
   </node>
   <node id='10' type='17' name='Diffuse material' position='2 31'>
    <pin name='diffuse'>
     <node id='11' type='33'>
      <attr name='value' type='8'>0.7 0.7 0.7</attr>
     </node>
    </pin>
    <pin name='roughness'>
     <node id='12' type='31'>
      <attr name='value' type='6'>0</attr>
     </node>
    </pin>
    <pin name='opacity'>
     <node id='13' type='31'>
      <attr name='value' type='6'>1</attr>
     </node>
    </pin>
    <pin name='smooth'>
     <node id='14' type='11'>
      <attr name='value' type='1'>1</attr>
     </node>
    </pin>
    <pin name='edgesRounding'>
     <node id='15' type='6'>
      <attr name='value' type='8'>0 0 0</attr>
     </node>
    </pin>
    <pin name='matte'>
     <node id='16' type='11'>
      <attr name='value' type='1'>0</attr>
     </node>
    </pin>
   </node>
  </graph>
 </graph>
</OCS2>


In 3.07:

Code: Select all
<?xml version='1.0' encoding='utf-8'?>
<OCS2 version='3070007'>
 <graph id='1' type='1' name='clipboard'>
  <graph id='77' type='1' name='Node graph' position='4765.92 -678.173'>
   <attr name='color' type='8'>1 1 1</attr>
   <node id='78' type='17' name='Diffuse material' position='2 31'>
    <pin name='diffuse'>
     <node id='79' type='33'>
      <attr name='value' type='8'>0.7 0.7 0.7</attr>
     </node>
    </pin>
    <pin name='roughness'>
     <node id='80' type='31'>
      <attr name='value' type='6'>0</attr>
     </node>
    </pin>
    <pin name='opacity'>
     <node id='81' type='31'>
      <attr name='value' type='6'>1</attr>
     </node>
    </pin>
    <pin name='smooth'>
     <node id='82' type='11'>
      <attr name='value' type='1'>1</attr>
     </node>
    </pin>
    <pin name='edgesRounding'>
     <node id='83' type='6'>
      <attr name='value' type='8'>0 0 0</attr>
     </node>
    </pin>
    <pin name='matte'>
     <node id='84' type='11'>
      <attr name='value' type='1'>0</attr>
     </node>
    </pin>
   </node>
   <node id='85' type='17' name='Diffuse material' position='-2 -31'>
    <pin name='diffuse'>
     <node id='86' type='33'>
      <attr name='value' type='8'>0.7 0.7 0.7</attr>
     </node>
    </pin>
    <pin name='roughness'>
     <node id='87' type='31'>
      <attr name='value' type='6'>0</attr>
     </node>
    </pin>
    <pin name='opacity'>
     <node id='88' type='31'>
      <attr name='value' type='6'>1</attr>
     </node>
    </pin>
    <pin name='smooth'>
     <node id='89' type='11'>
      <attr name='value' type='1'>1</attr>
     </node>
    </pin>
    <pin name='edgesRounding'>
     <node id='90' type='6'>
      <attr name='value' type='8'>0 0 0</attr>
     </node>
    </pin>
    <pin name='matte'>
     <node id='91' type='11'>
      <attr name='value' type='1'>0</attr>
     </node>
    </pin>
   </node>
  </graph>
 </graph>
</OCS2>


Looks like in 3.06 the IDs start at 1 then count up nicely. In 3.07 it seems the first content ID (so the 2nd graph tag) starts at whatever ID number. This breaks compatability with the Phantom stuff, can it be addressed?
User avatar
Phantom107
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 685
Joined: Tue Jul 24, 2012 11:31 am
Location: The Netherlands

Re: OctaneRender™ Standalone 3.07 [current 3.xx]

Postby Phantom107 » Wed Jan 10, 2018 2:03 pm

Phantom107 Wed Jan 10, 2018 2:03 pm
Nevermind the previous post, I can handle it in the code.

So I do have a problem with Octane standalone 3.07, when I use the Batch rendering script when using adaptive sampling (I have a Main and a Noise layer) the script gets stuck because it never finishes so Octane is never triggered to save the image and progress to the next render target....

I suspect this because the same is happening when I manually make renders:

Image

Never finishes... sits there doing nothing
User avatar
Phantom107
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 685
Joined: Tue Jul 24, 2012 11:31 am
Location: The Netherlands

Re: OctaneRender™ Standalone 3.07 [current 3.xx]

Postby Elvissuperstar007 » Fri Feb 09, 2018 3:24 pm

Elvissuperstar007 Fri Feb 09, 2018 3:24 pm
open EXR does not work!
does not save animation
win 7 /64x C2Quad 6600 2.4/ Nvidia 9800 GX2 1gb 512 bit + Asus 480 GTX/ DDR2 8Gb / NVIDIA 460 GTX 2GB/2x NVIDIA 580 GTX 3GB
Page octane render " В Контакте " http://vkontakte.ru/club17913093
User avatar
Elvissuperstar007
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 2290
Joined: Thu May 20, 2010 8:20 am
Location: Ukraine/Russia

Re: OctaneRender™ Standalone 3.07 [current 3.xx]

Postby Elvissuperstar007 » Sat Feb 10, 2018 10:50 am

Elvissuperstar007 Sat Feb 10, 2018 10:50 am
make disconnection MB in standalone
it does not turn off! when I save in ORBX
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
win 7 /64x C2Quad 6600 2.4/ Nvidia 9800 GX2 1gb 512 bit + Asus 480 GTX/ DDR2 8Gb / NVIDIA 460 GTX 2GB/2x NVIDIA 580 GTX 3GB
Page octane render " В Контакте " http://vkontakte.ru/club17913093
User avatar
Elvissuperstar007
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 2290
Joined: Thu May 20, 2010 8:20 am
Location: Ukraine/Russia

Re: OctaneRender™ Standalone 3.07 [current 3.xx]

Postby coilbook » Mon Feb 12, 2018 10:19 pm

coilbook Mon Feb 12, 2018 10:19 pm
Can otoy comment on the network issue and windows 10. HEre is my post here viewtopic.php?f=12&t=65353&p=331247#p331247

What am i supposed to do with slaves just disconnecting. No error, no messages . Thanks
coilbook
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 2496
Joined: Mon Mar 24, 2014 2:27 pm

Re: OctaneRender™ Standalone 3.07 [current 3.xx]

Postby paride4331 » Tue Feb 13, 2018 9:15 am

paride4331 Tue Feb 13, 2018 9:15 am
coilbook wrote:Can otoy comment on the network issue and windows 10. HEre is my post here viewtopic.php?f=12&t=65353&p=331247#p331247

What am i supposed to do with slaves just disconnecting. No error, no messages . Thanks


Hi coilbook,
viewtopic.php?f=12&t=65353&p=331266#p331266
Regards
Paride
Win 7 / i7 5930 - 32gb / 1 x quadro K620 / 2 x Evga Titan X Hybrid
User avatar
paride4331
Octane Guru
Octane Guru
 
Posts: 2698
Joined: Fri Sep 18, 2015 7:19 am
PreviousNext

Return to Commercial Product News & Releases (Download here)


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

Thu Nov 21, 2019 1:26 am [ UTC ]