Octane uses all of my memory (23-27 gb)

Forums: Octane uses all of my memory (23-27 gb)
VIP Information, news and announcements regarding new Octane Render commercial products and releases.

Octane uses all of my memory (23-27 gb)

Postby Elvissuperstar007 » Wed Aug 23, 2017 3:59 pm

Elvissuperstar007 Wed Aug 23, 2017 3:59 pm
I have an issue with one of my scenes, namely, huge RAM usage especially during voxelization process. Other render engines (such as redshift for example) use only 6-8 gb of ram, but Octane uses all of my memory (23-27 gb) on voxelization, and then, if I'm lucky, it renders, otherwise windows drops the process of 3ds max. After voxelization, the consumed amount of memory a little bit less (about 18gb); is it possible to limit the amount of ram that is consumed, at least at scene loading, and also, if it's possible, at render too?
win 7 /64x C2Quad 6600 2.4/ Nvidia 9800 GX2 1gb 512 bit + Asus 480 GTX/ DDR2 8Gb / NVIDIA 460 GTX 2GB/2x NVIDIA 580 GTX 3GB
Page octane render " В Контакте " http://vkontakte.ru/club17913093
User avatar
Elvissuperstar007
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 2288
Joined: Thu May 20, 2010 8:20 am
Location: Ukraine/Russia

Re: Octane uses all of my memory (23-27 gb)

Postby treddie » Wed Aug 23, 2017 8:51 pm

treddie Wed Aug 23, 2017 8:51 pm
Same thing here. Massive RAM usage, when I thought most Octane tasks were supposed to be relegated to the GPU. As a result, my entire system slows to a crawl.
Win7 | Geforce TitanX w/ 12Gb | Geforce GTX-560 w/ 2Gb | 6-Core 3.5GHz | 32Gb | Cinema4D w RipTide Importer and OctaneExporter Plugs.
treddie
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 739
Joined: Fri Mar 23, 2012 5:44 am

Re: Octane uses all of my memory (23-27 gb)

Postby coilbook » Wed Aug 23, 2017 9:20 pm

coilbook Wed Aug 23, 2017 9:20 pm
same here 16gb was plenty now it is over 40 gb used out of 64 (3ds max plugin )

i think if they can fix voxelization process this will reduce render time 1-2 min per frame better than any ai noise remover time saver
coilbook
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 2489
Joined: Mon Mar 24, 2014 2:27 pm

Re: Octane uses all of my memory (23-27 gb)

Postby Timmaigh! » Sat Sep 02, 2017 6:25 pm

Timmaigh! Sat Sep 02, 2017 6:25 pm
For this very reason, i bought another 32GB of RAM this spring, now boasting 64GB in total...

before i thought, as long as i would stick to Octane, i would never need more than 32GB, cause Octane is VRAM dependent anyway... then one day, trying to import 3GB big OBJ file the process ran out of system RAM and i was like WHAT THE....

bottom line, some kind of optimization, if possible, would be fine, both regarding RAM usage (make it less demanding) and CPU usage (make it to use all the available cores. so the compiling process is as fast as possible).

thx
i9 7940x @4,1GHz, 64GB DDR4 3000 MHz, 2x Gigabyte RTX 2080Ti, Win10 64bit
Timmaigh!
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 72
Joined: Thu Oct 21, 2010 9:10 am

Return to Commercial Product News & Releases (Download here)


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

Thu Nov 14, 2019 11:54 pm [ UTC ]
cron