OCTANE DEVELOPERS READ THIS THREAD TO SEE OCTANES ISSUES

Forums: OCTANE DEVELOPERS READ THIS THREAD TO SEE OCTANES ISSUES
VIP Information, news and announcements regarding new Octane Render commercial products and releases.

Re: OCTANE DEVELOPERS READ THIS THREAD TO SEE OCTANES ISSUES

Postby glimpse » Tue Aug 08, 2017 4:35 pm

glimpse Tue Aug 08, 2017 4:35 pm
promity wrote:Another good idea is for implementations in the Octane

Vray_GPU_001.jpg


I.e. access data between GPU's.


do You know how much GP100 cards cost? 6000$ per GPU. How many of You are going to buy that? So how much of priority that is for community? Jules (OTOY CEO) already stated that this is in to do list, so sooner rather than later it is going to come.
tomGlimps | [email protected] | 32GB | TitanBlack
Available for Freelance, Coaching & Mentoring
User avatar
glimpse
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 3614
Joined: Wed Jan 26, 2011 2:17 pm

Re: OCTANE DEVELOPERS READ THIS THREAD TO SEE OCTANES ISSUES

Postby Tag12345 » Wed Aug 09, 2017 5:46 am

Tag12345 Wed Aug 09, 2017 5:46 am
glimpse wrote:
promity wrote:Another good idea is for implementations in the Octane

Vray_GPU_001.jpg


I.e. access data between GPU's.


do You know how much GP100 cards cost? 6000$ per GPU. How many of You are going to buy that? So how much of priority that is for community? Jules (OTOY CEO) already stated that this is in to do list, so sooner rather than later it is going to come.



NVLINK would be for All pascal cards and so on right? I dont think it would be singled out just for top tier Server GPU's wouldnt make sense to mainstream Octane users, correct me if Im wrong haha.

NVLINK would be a beutiful thing though. VRAM is such a limiter, especially with large scenes. Stacking Vram for multiple cards would be VERY ideal!
Tag12345
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 99
Joined: Sat Feb 27, 2016 11:23 am

Re: OCTANE DEVELOPERS READ THIS THREAD TO SEE OCTANES ISSUES

Postby glimpse » Wed Aug 09, 2017 7:20 am

glimpse Wed Aug 09, 2017 7:20 am
Tag12345 wrote:
NVLINK would be for All pascal cards and so on right? I dont think it would be singled out just for top tier Server GPU's wouldnt make sense to mainstream Octane users, correct me if Im wrong haha.
NVLINK would be a beutiful thing though. VRAM is such a limiter, especially with large scenes. Stacking Vram for multiple cards would be VERY ideal!


Actually NVLINK (2) is reserved only for highest end cards for now that goes for $5000+ (P100, GP100, V100, GV100 etc.) & so I wouldn't hold a breath for Nvidia to drop this feature into mainstream cards anytime soon.

Yes, VRAM is a limiter, but Your best bet for now is trying to make sure Your scenes could fit into 10GB + windows overhead (so 1080Ti could be used). if You want more vram, then be ready to spend more money..-however You'll get 1/4 of speed for the same amount of money.
tomGlimps | [email protected] | 32GB | TitanBlack
Available for Freelance, Coaching & Mentoring
User avatar
glimpse
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 3614
Joined: Wed Jan 26, 2011 2:17 pm

Re: OCTANE DEVELOPERS READ THIS THREAD TO SEE OCTANES ISSUES

Postby Goldorak » Wed Aug 09, 2017 10:14 pm

Goldorak Wed Aug 09, 2017 10:14 pm
I am pretty sure we've validated NVLINK works with Octane.

3.07 is nearly out. 3.08 is internally being tested, and V4 development is ramping up as we close out the rest of the 3.x roadmap.
User avatar
Goldorak
OctaneRender Team
OctaneRender Team
 
Posts: 1927
Joined: Sun Apr 22, 2012 8:09 pm

Re: OCTANE DEVELOPERS READ THIS THREAD TO SEE OCTANES ISSUES

Postby manalokos » Thu Aug 10, 2017 12:04 am

manalokos Thu Aug 10, 2017 12:04 am
Please find a way to set defaults for config values in Pathtracing and other kernels.... Please, if you can.

Kind regards
Filipe
manalokos
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 408
Joined: Fri Nov 18, 2011 4:43 pm

Re: OCTANE DEVELOPERS READ THIS THREAD TO SEE OCTANES ISSUES

Postby mojave » Thu Aug 10, 2017 12:23 am

mojave Thu Aug 10, 2017 12:23 am
manalokos wrote:Please find a way to set defaults for config values in Pathtracing and other kernels.... Please, if you can.

Kind regards
Filipe


Hi Filipe,

There's a way you can already save your preferred kernel settings by saving the node as a preset into your local DB.
User avatar
mojave
OctaneRender Team
OctaneRender Team
 
Posts: 884
Joined: Sun Feb 08, 2015 10:35 pm

Re: OCTANE DEVELOPERS READ THIS THREAD TO SEE OCTANES ISSUES

Postby yogurt » Thu Aug 10, 2017 10:11 am

yogurt Thu Aug 10, 2017 10:11 am
good morning,
I use (I would use but often choose vray because octane lack these important requirements) octane render for 3dsmax and I consider it important to include these things:
a real camera setting with focal leght in mm and not in fov
camera setting ,imager, postprocessing or on camera or in render setting so you do not understand who controls who
white balance in kelvin
clipping on camera
lens shift vertical and orizontal
fix the export camera form max to octane standalone
Light invisible from camera
Ability to enable and disable motion blur
hdri rotation on z axis to default

are things very important i think
thanks
Y.
yogurt
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 45
Joined: Tue Dec 14, 2010 2:41 pm
Location: Italy

Re: OCTANE DEVELOPERS READ THIS THREAD TO SEE OCTANES ISSUES

Postby glimpse » Thu Aug 10, 2017 10:30 am

glimpse Thu Aug 10, 2017 10:30 am
yogurt wrote:good morning,
I use (I would use but often choose vray because octane lack these important requirements) octane render for 3dsmax and I consider it important to include these things:


Few notes on what You just wrote:
yogurt wrote: a real camera setting with focal leght in mm and not in fov

These could be easily counted based on FOV - so it's only a matter of getting used to conversion.

yogurt wrote: camera setting ,imager, postprocessing or on camera or in render setting so you do not understand who controls who

leave one on defaults & use only the other to control - again, it's more of a usage issue, not functionality. & actually having imager separatelly from camera helps in multi-cam situation where You would like to make changes that would be reflected for all perspectives.

yogurt wrote: white balance in kelvin

converting temperature to color is not that hard & actually having color gives more flexibility as well - just play around

yogurt wrote: clipping on camera

camera clipping is already in OctaneRender (at least standalone)

yogurt wrote: lens shift vertical and orizontal

it's already there, simply get camera parallel to the ground & use shift (that's how things done in the real world)

yogurt wrote: fix the export camera form max to octane standalone

not sure about this, since it is a long time I used export, but yeah there were some camera mismatch

yogurt wrote: Light invisible from camera

correct me if I'm wrong, but it's possible to make light not visible to camera already

yogurt wrote: Ability to enable and disable motion blur

not sure about this, sorry.

yogurt wrote: hdri rotation on z axis to default

add 0 into rotation field & problem is solved

yogurt wrote:are things very important i think
thanks
Y.


as You see most of You issues already have solutions, so just get use to them. Feel free to drop a line if You need any help.
tomGlimps | [email protected] | 32GB | TitanBlack
Available for Freelance, Coaching & Mentoring
User avatar
glimpse
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 3614
Joined: Wed Jan 26, 2011 2:17 pm

Re: OCTANE DEVELOPERS READ THIS THREAD TO SEE OCTANES ISSUES

Postby paride4331 » Thu Aug 10, 2017 12:09 pm

paride4331 Thu Aug 10, 2017 12:09 pm
Hi yougurt,
I would like to add some info about your requests:

yogurt wrote:camera setting ,imager, postprocessing or on camera or in render setting so you do not understand who controls who


These settings, in Render Setup, if you want to use the 3dsMax camera instead of the Octane camera

yogurt wrote:clipping on camera, lens shift vertical and orizontal


You can find all of it in Octane camera mod tab

yogurt wrote:Light invisible from camera


You find it in Octane light mod tab

yogurt wrote:fix the export camera form max to octane standalone


You could use this lua script to have a classic camera in Octane SA.
Attached an .ORBX with it and screenshot about it.

yogurt wrote:Ability to enable and disable motion blur


you find OMB and VMB it in Octane properties (select object > mouse right click > Octane properties)
to set and activate MB > Render Setup > Kernel > Render setting

See the Octane 3dsMax plugin manual for more information:
https://docs.otoy.com/Portal/Home.htm

For any doubt or request you are welcome on Octane Render 3dsMax plugin forum:
https://render.otoy.com/forum/viewforum.php?f=27

Regards
Paride
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
Win 7 / i7 5930 - 32gb / 1 x quadro K620 / 2 x Evga Titan X Hybrid
User avatar
paride4331
Octane Guru
Octane Guru
 
Posts: 2703
Joined: Fri Sep 18, 2015 7:19 am

Re: OCTANE DEVELOPERS READ THIS THREAD TO SEE OCTANES ISSUES

Postby kavorka » Thu Aug 10, 2017 1:20 pm

kavorka Thu Aug 10, 2017 1:20 pm
Minor thing:

When trying to save a render target that uses a character that is invalid in a filename (mine had " ) it currently just does nothing, took me a couple min to figure it out but a popup saying it's invalid or something could be useful.
Intel quad core i5 @ 4.0 ghz | 8 gigs of Ram | Geforce GTX 470 - 1.25 gigs of Ram
kavorka
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 1351
Joined: Sat Feb 04, 2012 6:40 am
PreviousNext

Return to Commercial Product News & Releases (Download here)


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

Fri Nov 22, 2019 10:57 am [ UTC ]