OctaneRender™ Standalone 3.06.4

Forums: OctaneRender™ Standalone 3.06.4
VIP Information, news and announcements regarding new Octane Render commercial products and releases.

Re: OctaneRender™ Standalone 3.06.4 [current 3.xx]

Postby bepeg4d » Wed Jul 19, 2017 10:55 am

bepeg4d Wed Jul 19, 2017 10:55 am
Hi Notiusweb,
I have tried with an abc .orbx, exported from c4doctane, greater than yours, without problems:
IMG_0406.jpeg

Maybe there is an issue in DAZ while exporting in abc more than one character :roll:
Because I have also tried with a simple DAZ scene with one character, and it has worked as expected.
But I have not large scenes in DAZ for testing, sorry.
Do you mind to share the scene with the DAZ devs for further investigation?
ciao beppe
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
User avatar
bepeg4d
Octane Guru
Octane Guru
 
Posts: 6705
Joined: Wed Jun 02, 2010 6:02 am
Location: Italy

Re: OctaneRender™ Standalone 3.06.4 [current 3.xx]

Postby Zay » Wed Jul 19, 2017 11:26 am

Zay Wed Jul 19, 2017 11:26 am
Notiusweb wrote:Did you ever see when you import an alembic scene the menu items are greyed out, all except Render Priority.


Not with an alembic though. But I have seen this many times in the Standalone version when loading an OCS file even on very simple scenes. Just click in the render priority to get the buttons back.
Win 7 64bit | 3.4GHz I7 | 64GB ram | 2x GTX 1080Ti - driver 431.36| Modo/ZBrush/Poser
Zay
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 1004
Joined: Sun Jan 17, 2010 2:53 am

Re: OctaneRender™ Standalone 3.06.4 [current 3.xx]

Postby Notiusweb » Wed Jul 19, 2017 2:52 pm

Notiusweb Wed Jul 19, 2017 2:52 pm
Zay wrote:
Notiusweb wrote:Did you ever see when you import an alembic scene the menu items are greyed out, all except Render Priority.


Not with an alembic though. But I have seen this many times in the Standalone version when loading an OCS file even on very simple scenes. Just click in the render priority to get the buttons back.


:D Oooh! Good one, Zay!
Thanks 100 Octane Coins for that.

It worked if I click on Render Priority and actually select the mode, it unlocks all the buttons. And to correct myself it was an .OCS file exported from Daz, not an Alembic.

Thx Beppe for taking a look for me!
-Notiusweb
Win 10 Pro 64, Xeon E5-2687W v2 (8x 3.40GHz), G.Skill 64 GB DDR3-2400, ASRock X79 Extreme 11
Mobo: 1 Titan Xp, 1 Titan X Pascal
External: 6 Titan X Pascal - 1600W EVGA T2
Plugs: 3DSMax, C4D, Daz, Houdini, Lightwave, Sketchup
User avatar
Notiusweb
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 1162
Joined: Mon Nov 10, 2014 4:51 am

Re: OctaneRender™ Standalone 3.06.4 [current 3.xx]

Postby abstrax » Thu Jul 20, 2017 8:52 pm

abstrax Thu Jul 20, 2017 8:52 pm
Notiusweb wrote:Did you ever see when you import an alembic scene the menu items are greyed out, all except Render Priority. ie I import a Daz plugin alembic export to standalone and all the items (pick material, Auto-Focus, etc) are greyed out and not accessible. Is this because of some setting maybe I accidentally set in Alembic import preferences, or would this be some type of genuine issue?

It seems to have something to do with the Render Target, because in these greyed out scenes then even if I create a new Render Target, it is also with all menu items greyed out, except Render Priority.

Thx.

Yes, I have noticed it, too, but could never reproduce it when I was trying to debug it. If you've got a scene that lets you reproduce the issue, could you please send it to me? I will then have a look at it as soon as possible. Thank you.
In theory there is no difference between theory and practice. In practice there is. - Yogi Berra
User avatar
abstrax
OctaneRender Team
OctaneRender Team
 
Posts: 5105
Joined: Tue May 18, 2010 11:01 am
Location: Auckland, New Zealand

Re: OctaneRender™ Standalone 3.06.4 [current 3.xx]

Postby Tejaycheung » Sun Jul 23, 2017 6:18 pm

Tejaycheung Sun Jul 23, 2017 6:18 pm
What about OpenCL now? i can't run octane on my 2013macbookpro, and i'm planning to get a new macbook but it's amd. can't wait to get that support
Tejaycheung
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Sat Dec 24, 2016 12:55 pm

Re: OctaneRender™ Standalone 3.06.4 [current 3.xx]

Postby coilbook » Thu Jul 27, 2017 6:03 pm

coilbook Thu Jul 27, 2017 6:03 pm
HI We tried to solve this problem with Paride
There is a major bug with octane specular material and diffuse kernel. When specular material mesh is touching another mesh clear material becomes black Please otoy fix this bug. pathracing and AO works fine

viewtopic.php?f=81&t=61299
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
coilbook
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 2496
Joined: Mon Mar 24, 2014 2:27 pm

Re: OctaneRender™ Standalone 3.06.4 [current 3.xx]

Postby PolderAnimation » Fri Aug 04, 2017 12:41 pm

PolderAnimation Fri Aug 04, 2017 12:41 pm
Is it possible to let the Material map work with abc files? That would be very useful.
Win 10 64bit | 5 x 1080ti | i7 7700K | 64GB
User avatar
PolderAnimation
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 281
Joined: Mon Oct 10, 2011 10:23 am
Location: Netherlands

Re: OctaneRender™ Standalone 3.06.4 [current 3.xx]

Postby abstrax » Sun Aug 06, 2017 8:43 pm

abstrax Sun Aug 06, 2017 8:43 pm
coilbook wrote:HI We tried to solve this problem with Paride
There is a major bug with octane specular material and diffuse kernel. When specular material mesh is touching another mesh clear material becomes black Please otoy fix this bug. pathracing and AO works fine

viewtopic.php?f=81&t=61299

Thanks for the report. This will be fixed in the next release which I hope to have out by the end of the week.
In theory there is no difference between theory and practice. In practice there is. - Yogi Berra
User avatar
abstrax
OctaneRender Team
OctaneRender Team
 
Posts: 5105
Joined: Tue May 18, 2010 11:01 am
Location: Auckland, New Zealand

Re: OctaneRender™ Standalone 3.06.4 [current 3.xx]

Postby abstrax » Sun Aug 06, 2017 8:53 pm

abstrax Sun Aug 06, 2017 8:53 pm
PolderAnimation wrote:Is it possible to let the Material map work with abc files? That would be very useful.

Unfortunately, that's not possible at the moment, because a geometry archive (Alembic scene node graph) is actually a (hidden and) fairly complex node spaghetti inside of a node graph and material map nodes work only mesh nodes, but not on complex scene graphs. So for now, you would have to create a copy, which is not too bad resource-wise, because the two copies would access the same loaded file data.
In theory there is no difference between theory and practice. In practice there is. - Yogi Berra
User avatar
abstrax
OctaneRender Team
OctaneRender Team
 
Posts: 5105
Joined: Tue May 18, 2010 11:01 am
Location: Auckland, New Zealand

Re: OctaneRender™ Standalone 3.06.4 [current 3.xx]

Postby PolderAnimation » Sun Aug 06, 2017 9:05 pm

PolderAnimation Sun Aug 06, 2017 9:05 pm
abstrax wrote:
PolderAnimation wrote:Is it possible to let the Material map work with abc files? That would be very useful.

Unfortunately, that's not possible at the moment, because a geometry archive (Alembic scene node graph) is actually a (hidden and) fairly complex node spaghetti inside of a node graph and material map nodes work only mesh nodes, but not on complex scene graphs. So for now, you would have to create a copy, which is not too bad resource-wise, because the two copies would access the same loaded file data.


Thnx for the answer!
Win 10 64bit | 5 x 1080ti | i7 7700K | 64GB
User avatar
PolderAnimation
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 281
Joined: Mon Oct 10, 2011 10:23 am
Location: Netherlands
PreviousNext

Return to Commercial Product News & Releases (Download here)


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

Thu Nov 21, 2019 1:02 am [ UTC ]