OctaneRender™ Standalone 3.06

Forums: OctaneRender™ Standalone 3.06
VIP Information, news and announcements regarding new Octane Render commercial products and releases.

Re: OctaneRender™ Standalone 3.06 [current 3.xx]

Postby Elvissuperstar007 » Tue May 16, 2017 1:15 am

Elvissuperstar007 Tue May 16, 2017 1:15 am
RoboticOmen wrote:Please help where is my sphere in the Render View port ? I spent 300 dollars I don't want it to go to waste.
http://sta.sh/022s7w7g2n5y
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
win 7 /64x C2Quad 6600 2.4/ Nvidia 9800 GX2 1gb 512 bit + Asus 480 GTX/ DDR2 8Gb / NVIDIA 460 GTX 2GB/2x NVIDIA 580 GTX 3GB
Page octane render " В Контакте " http://vkontakte.ru/club17913093
User avatar
Elvissuperstar007
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 2286
Joined: Thu May 20, 2010 8:20 am
Location: Ukraine/Russia

Re: OctaneRender™ Standalone 3.06 [current 3.xx]

Postby Phantom107 » Tue May 16, 2017 1:42 am

Phantom107 Tue May 16, 2017 1:42 am
Wow, I need to get my hands on that 3.10 and start making some code
User avatar
Phantom107
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 685
Joined: Tue Jul 24, 2012 11:31 am
Location: The Netherlands

Re: OctaneRender™ Standalone 3.06 [current 3.xx]

Postby RoboticOmen » Tue May 16, 2017 1:57 am

RoboticOmen Tue May 16, 2017 1:57 am
So what nobody can help me since I don't have the required permissions ? I spent 300 dollars on this and I want my product to work.
RoboticOmen
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri May 12, 2017 12:32 am

Re: OctaneRender™ Standalone 3.06 [current 3.xx]

Postby Goldorak » Tue May 16, 2017 3:06 am

Goldorak Tue May 16, 2017 3:06 am
RoboticOmen wrote:So what nobody can help me since I don't have the required permissions ? I spent 300 dollars on this and I want my product to work.


It looks to me like you didn't connect the geometry node to the render target.

https://docs.otoy.com/#standalone-v3-us ... -to-render

Let me know if that works.
User avatar
Goldorak
OctaneRender Team
OctaneRender Team
 
Posts: 1926
Joined: Sun Apr 22, 2012 8:09 pm

Re: OctaneRender™ Standalone 3.06 [current 3.xx]

Postby RoboticOmen » Tue May 16, 2017 5:55 am

RoboticOmen Tue May 16, 2017 5:55 am
I cannot thank any of you guys enough. Thanks to you people I have fixed the problem and I'm already getting results ! You have certainly kept a customer =D
RoboticOmen
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri May 12, 2017 12:32 am

Re: OctaneRender™ Standalone 3.06 [current 3.xx]

Postby coilbook » Wed May 17, 2017 11:20 pm

coilbook Wed May 17, 2017 11:20 pm
REQUEST:

is there any way in sun daylight where it says scatter create a spinner next to it where fog will begin. That way we can make far away objects bluish. The reason is scatter fog in octane daylight is very very noisy and takes long time to render. I would love to set spinner at 400m, for example, that means no fog from the active camera first 400 meters then fog starts making far away objects blue there for front main objects will render noise free Thank you!
coilbook
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 2478
Joined: Mon Mar 24, 2014 2:27 pm

Re: OctaneRender™ Standalone 3.06 [current 3.xx]

Postby Elvissuperstar007 » Thu May 18, 2017 12:15 am

Elvissuperstar007 Thu May 18, 2017 12:15 am
RoboticOmen wrote:Please help where is my sphere in the Render View port ? I spent 300 dollars I don't want it to go to waste.
http://sta.sh/022s7w7g2n5y

https://docs.otoy.com/Octane_Render_Por ... 5/Home.htm
win 7 /64x C2Quad 6600 2.4/ Nvidia 9800 GX2 1gb 512 bit + Asus 480 GTX/ DDR2 8Gb / NVIDIA 460 GTX 2GB/2x NVIDIA 580 GTX 3GB
Page octane render " В Контакте " http://vkontakte.ru/club17913093
User avatar
Elvissuperstar007
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 2286
Joined: Thu May 20, 2010 8:20 am
Location: Ukraine/Russia

Re: OctaneRender™ Standalone 3.06 [current 3.xx]

Postby Uhlhorn » Thu May 18, 2017 9:47 pm

Uhlhorn Thu May 18, 2017 9:47 pm
Octane is producing black dots on many parts. Does anyone have an idea what causes this black dots?

Image
Image
Image
Image
User avatar
Uhlhorn
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 213
Joined: Wed Aug 19, 2015 8:02 pm

Re: OctaneRender™ Standalone 3.06 [current 3.xx]

Postby vijay_thirukonda » Thu May 18, 2017 9:56 pm

vijay_thirukonda Thu May 18, 2017 9:56 pm
Uhlhorn wrote:Octane is producing black dots on many parts. Does anyone have an idea what causes this black dots?

Image
Image
Image
Image



Increase the min adaptive samples value in the adaptive sampling settings. Please attach the kernel settings if this doesn't fix the issue.
vijay_thirukonda
OctaneRender Team
OctaneRender Team
 
Posts: 134
Joined: Sun Jul 24, 2016 8:42 pm

Re: OctaneRender™ Standalone 3.06

Postby Uhlhorn » Fri May 19, 2017 6:16 pm

Uhlhorn Fri May 19, 2017 6:16 pm
The minimum is the default setting: 512 samples
Screenshot 2017-05-19 20.13.26.png
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
User avatar
Uhlhorn
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 213
Joined: Wed Aug 19, 2015 8:02 pm
PreviousNext

Return to Commercial Product News & Releases (Download here)


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Silverwing and 1 guest

Tue Nov 12, 2019 10:47 am [ UTC ]