OctaneRender™ Standalone 3.04.5

Forums: OctaneRender™ Standalone 3.04.5
VIP Information, news and announcements regarding new Octane Render commercial products and releases.

Re: OctaneRender™ Standalone 3.04.5 [current 3.xx]

Postby roeland » Mon Nov 28, 2016 3:02 am

roeland Mon Nov 28, 2016 3:02 am
Yes there's the occasional gap in the render, these are places where the ray is refracted by the object, but not reflected. It is a bit like what happens if a prism or a lens changes the direction of a ray. This change of direction will cause it to miss the other opaque objects. There's no clear indication whether or not these rays should be opaque or not. We can introduce another parameter for the maximal ray deflection but this will introduce other artefacts like seams where the deflection just exceeds that limit. I don't know if there's a satisfactory solution to this problem.

--
Roeland
User avatar
roeland
OctaneRender Team
OctaneRender Team
 
Posts: 1753
Joined: Wed Mar 09, 2011 10:09 pm

Re: OctaneRender™ Standalone 3.04.5 [current 3.xx]

Postby oguzbir » Mon Nov 28, 2016 3:47 am

oguzbir Mon Nov 28, 2016 3:47 am
roeland wrote:Yes there's the occasional gap in the render, these are places where the ray is refracted by the object, but not reflected. It is a bit like what happens if a prism or a lens changes the direction of a ray. This change of direction will cause it to miss the other opaque objects. There's no clear indication whether or not these rays should be opaque or not. We can introduce another parameter for the maximal ray deflection but this will introduce other artefacts like seams where the deflection just exceeds that limit. I don't know if there's a satisfactory solution to this problem.
--
Roeland

Oh! Happy I wasn't wrong about it after writing so much about it :)
The thing is yeah that kind of a feature would be aweasome. if we can have a chance to fiddle with it.

I was able to cover those gaps with aditional objects invisible to camera. And still I guess they were reflection rays not refraction.. (or is it?)

I dont graps the technical bits and sorry for miss language here but.
if there is a chance of saying if an "alpha ray" can't reach environment in X number of bounces then return an opaque alpha.
That would be great. Please do this if it's not a hassle.
Cheers,
My Portfolio
windows 10 Pro. |1070 + 1070 + 1070 + 1070 | i7 @4.5Ghz
User avatar
oguzbir
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 715
Joined: Fri Jun 25, 2010 12:30 am

Re: OctaneRender™ Standalone 3.04.5 [current 3.xx]

Postby KeeWe » Mon Nov 28, 2016 7:32 pm

KeeWe Mon Nov 28, 2016 7:32 pm
Just a quick question: are there any plans to give us the option to bypass nodes just like houdini?
6850k // 32 GB // 1080, 1080 Ti, 2080 Ti // Win 10 // C4D 19.068
User avatar
KeeWe
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 176
Joined: Wed Nov 27, 2013 11:32 am

Re: OctaneRender™ Standalone 3.04.5 [current 3.xx]

Postby gah5118 » Mon Nov 28, 2016 7:38 pm

gah5118 Mon Nov 28, 2016 7:38 pm
batch render job end frame resets to the last available frame still.
Windows 8.1 | i7 950 | GTX 780ti | 24gb ddr3
gah5118
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 347
Joined: Thu Jun 02, 2011 4:25 pm

Re: OctaneRender™ Standalone 3.04.5 [current 3.xx]

Postby Zay » Wed Nov 30, 2016 5:01 pm

Zay Wed Nov 30, 2016 5:01 pm
It seems for every new build of Octane Standalone I install my Import and Network settings in Preferences will reset to default. Doesn't these setting get saved with the "Save As Default" ?
Win 7 64bit | 3.4GHz I7 | 64GB ram | 2x GTX 1080Ti - driver 451.48| Modo/Blender/ZBrush/Daz/Poser
Zay
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 1037
Joined: Sun Jan 17, 2010 2:53 am

Re: OctaneRender™ Standalone 3.04.5 [current 3.xx]

Postby abstrax » Thu Dec 01, 2016 3:07 am

abstrax Thu Dec 01, 2016 3:07 am
Zay wrote:It seems for every new build of Octane Standalone I install my Import and Network settings in Preferences will reset to default. Doesn't these setting get saved with the "Save As Default" ?

These settings are stored as application preferences in %APPDATA%\OctaneRender\preferences_v2. Those settings are written as soon as you close the preferences dialog (unless you click on "Cancel"). When you call "Save as default", the current scene will be stored in %APPDATA%\OctaneRender\defaults.ocs.

So in a nutshell: Your changes should be stored as soon as you close preferences dialog and should persist between Octane runs and installations.
In theory there is no difference between theory and practice. In practice there is. - Yogi Berra
User avatar
abstrax
OctaneRender Team
OctaneRender Team
 
Posts: 5141
Joined: Tue May 18, 2010 11:01 am
Location: Auckland, New Zealand

Re: OctaneRender™ Standalone 3.04.5 [current 3.xx]

Postby Elvissuperstar007 » Sat Dec 03, 2016 12:23 am

Elvissuperstar007 Sat Dec 03, 2016 12:23 am
https://cloud.mail.ru/public/x527/ccMNDfGDg
saving bug! artifacts stendalon and integration 3ds max
32к х 15к
orthogonal camera
add another option to save Jpeg
I already do not have enough nerve, I have not already passed the 5 projects during these 4 months! My customers will soon be hanged. Give me back my 2.25 for 3ds max !!! with the support of Pascal

Corona no artifacts
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
win 7 /64x C2Quad 6600 2.4/ Nvidia 9800 GX2 1gb 512 bit + Asus 480 GTX/ DDR2 8Gb / NVIDIA 460 GTX 2GB/2x NVIDIA 580 GTX 3GB
Page octane render " В Контакте " http://vkontakte.ru/club17913093
User avatar
Elvissuperstar007
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 2354
Joined: Thu May 20, 2010 8:20 am
Location: Ukraine/Russia

Re: Octane for Blender - Live DB Material

Postby enricocerica » Sun Dec 04, 2016 3:55 pm

enricocerica Sun Dec 04, 2016 3:55 pm
Hi,

In Blender for Octane plugin, is there a way to set the Live DB Material space to point to my local DB ?
Or is there a way to import an ORBX material into the Blender node material ?
Modeling system : I7 32GB Windows 10 & Fujitsu Celsius H720
GPU : 1x Gigabyte GTX580 3GB + 1x MSI GTX780 3GB + 1x PALIT GTX780 6GB +1x Asus Stix GTX1070 8GB
http://www.myline.be
User avatar
enricocerica
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 1001
Joined: Wed Nov 25, 2009 7:32 pm

Re: OctaneRender™ Standalone 3.04.5 [current 3.xx]

Postby abstrax » Sun Dec 04, 2016 8:06 pm

abstrax Sun Dec 04, 2016 8:06 pm
Elvissuperstar007 wrote:https://cloud.mail.ru/public/x527/ccMNDfGDg
saving bug! artifacts stendalon and integration 3ds max
32к х 15к
orthogonal camera
add another option to save Jpeg
I already do not have enough nerve, I have not already passed the 5 projects during these 4 months! My customers will soon be hanged. Give me back my 2.25 for 3ds max !!! with the support of Pascal

Corona no artifacts

It's hard to tell from the video what is going on here. Looks like some discontinuity in the bump (?) map or the UV map or both. If you could send us the 3ds max scene we will have a look at it. I will ask Christoph and Antonio to make a 2.25 build based on 2.26.1, but I don't think it would it would help in this case either.
In theory there is no difference between theory and practice. In practice there is. - Yogi Berra
User avatar
abstrax
OctaneRender Team
OctaneRender Team
 
Posts: 5141
Joined: Tue May 18, 2010 11:01 am
Location: Auckland, New Zealand

Re: OctaneRender™ Standalone 3.04.5 [current 3.xx]

Postby Elvissuperstar007 » Mon Dec 05, 2016 10:12 am

Elvissuperstar007 Mon Dec 05, 2016 10:12 am
This bug exists in 2.26.1
This panel geometry, there is no displacement
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
win 7 /64x C2Quad 6600 2.4/ Nvidia 9800 GX2 1gb 512 bit + Asus 480 GTX/ DDR2 8Gb / NVIDIA 460 GTX 2GB/2x NVIDIA 580 GTX 3GB
Page octane render " В Контакте " http://vkontakte.ru/club17913093
User avatar
Elvissuperstar007
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 2354
Joined: Thu May 20, 2010 8:20 am
Location: Ukraine/Russia
PreviousNext

Return to Commercial Product News & Releases (Download here)


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests

Sun Aug 09, 2020 12:34 pm [ UTC ]