OctaneRender™ Standalone 3.03.4

Forums: OctaneRender™ Standalone 3.03.4
VIP Information, news and announcements regarding new Octane Render commercial products and releases.

Re: OctaneRender™ Standalone 3.03.4 [current 3.xx]

Postby abstrax » Fri Oct 14, 2016 2:08 am

abstrax Fri Oct 14, 2016 2:08 am
coilbook wrote:We have titans x pascals 12 GB ram and 1080s in the system. Why does octane show available memory 9.6 Gb . I thought 1080s only have 8 GB (should not it show 7.5 Gb available or something like that ). Master has titans and slave have both titans and 1080s

The available memory that is displayed only takes the GPUs of the master into account not the GPUs of the slaves.
In theory there is no difference between theory and practice. In practice there is. - Yogi Berra
User avatar
abstrax
OctaneRender Team
OctaneRender Team
 
Posts: 5116
Joined: Tue May 18, 2010 11:01 am
Location: Auckland, New Zealand

Re: OctaneRender™ Standalone 3.03.4 [current 3.xx]

Postby coilbook » Fri Oct 14, 2016 2:10 pm

coilbook Fri Oct 14, 2016 2:10 pm
abstrax wrote:
coilbook wrote:We have titans x pascals 12 GB ram and 1080s in the system. Why does octane show available memory 9.6 Gb . I thought 1080s only have 8 GB (should not it show 7.5 Gb available or something like that ). Master has titans and slave have both titans and 1080s

The available memory that is displayed only takes the GPUs of the master into account not the GPUs of the slaves.



can we have an option where card with the lowest memory is shown
coilbook
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 2583
Joined: Mon Mar 24, 2014 2:27 pm
Previous

Return to Commercial Product News & Releases (Download here)


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests

Fri Feb 21, 2020 3:40 pm [ UTC ]