OctaneRender™ Standalone 3.00

Forums: OctaneRender™ Standalone 3.00
VIP Information, news and announcements regarding new Octane Render commercial products and releases.

Re: OctaneRender™ Standalone 3.00 [current 3.xx]

Postby gah5118 » Tue May 24, 2016 10:54 pm

gah5118 Tue May 24, 2016 10:54 pm
I went back to octane 2.25 and rendered the frame. no crashes, and it went faster. didn't change drivers yet.
Windows 8.1 | i7 950 | GTX 780ti | 24gb ddr3
gah5118
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 341
Joined: Thu Jun 02, 2011 4:25 pm

Re: OctaneRender™ Standalone 3.00 [current 3.xx]

Postby Zay » Wed May 25, 2016 4:29 am

Zay Wed May 25, 2016 4:29 am
Why do I have to sign in every time I open Octane?
I set it to offline licensing yesterday but today it has asked me twice to enter username and password.
Win 7 64bit | 3.4GHz I7 | 64GB ram | 2x GTX 1080Ti - driver 431.36| Modo/ZBrush/Poser
Zay
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 1004
Joined: Sun Jan 17, 2010 2:53 am

Re: OctaneRender™ Standalone 3.00 [current 3.xx]

Postby Mik » Wed May 25, 2016 6:20 am

Mik Wed May 25, 2016 6:20 am
Hi,
I've just upgraded from v2.25 to v3.00 (winXP64bit). I deactivated Octane Licence (v 2.25) before instaling v 3.00 and updated Nvidia (GTX 750 Ti) driver to driver version 10.18.13.682 (19.5.2016), but this error message appeared when I run the Octane:
Error message.JPG


Any ideas where could be an error?

Thanks,
Mik
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
Mik
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Tue Jul 19, 2011 10:20 pm

Re: OctaneRender™ Standalone 3.00 [current 3.xx]

Postby gristle » Wed May 25, 2016 7:06 am

gristle Wed May 25, 2016 7:06 am
I pointed this out a few posts back. In V2 this error came up several times but was always fixed. WinXP64 specific.
gristle
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 301
Joined: Wed Jan 20, 2010 10:42 am
Location: Wellington

Re: OctaneRender™ Standalone 3.00 [current 3.xx]

Postby Mik » Wed May 25, 2016 7:23 am

Mik Wed May 25, 2016 7:23 am
Thank you for info, but I have never had any problem with v2.xx in combination with WinXP64, therefore it surprised me in v3.00.
Mik
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Tue Jul 19, 2011 10:20 pm

Re: OctaneRender™ Standalone 3.00 [current 3.xx]

Postby jakobwagner » Wed May 25, 2016 11:41 am

jakobwagner Wed May 25, 2016 11:41 am
Hi

I just tried installing on mac, when opening standalone I get this error:

"OctaneRender 3.00 cannot be opened because of a problem.
Check with the developer to make sure OctaneRender 3.00 works with this version of OS X. You may need to reinstall the application. Be sure to install any available updates for the application and OS X.
Click Report to see more detailed information and send a report to Apple."

I have newest OSX with all updates.

Should it be working or am I doing it wrong?
jakobwagner
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Fri Aug 21, 2015 2:07 pm

Re: OctaneRender™ Standalone 3.00 [current 3.xx]

Postby Zay » Thu May 26, 2016 3:37 am

Zay Thu May 26, 2016 3:37 am
Sometimes rendering stops before it hit max samples. Sometimes it stops way over max samples if adjustment to max samples are changed higher when rendering. When it does that it will not say "Finished" but still say "Rendering..." even though it has stopped rendering.
For info the slave was also running.

notfinished.JPG
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
Win 7 64bit | 3.4GHz I7 | 64GB ram | 2x GTX 1080Ti - driver 431.36| Modo/ZBrush/Poser
Zay
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 1004
Joined: Sun Jan 17, 2010 2:53 am

Re: OctaneRender™ Standalone 3.00 [current 3.xx]

Postby abstrax » Thu May 26, 2016 3:57 am

abstrax Thu May 26, 2016 3:57 am
Zay wrote:Sometimes rendering stops before it hit max samples. Sometimes it stops way over max samples if adjustment to max samples are changed higher when rendering. When it does that it will not say "Finished" but still say "Rendering..." even though it has stopped rendering.
For info the slave was also running.

notfinished.JPG

Hmm, I don't fully understand. You probably changed the max samples setting during rendering, didn't you? In which direction did you increase or decrease the max. samples?
In theory there is no difference between theory and practice. In practice there is. - Yogi Berra
User avatar
abstrax
OctaneRender Team
OctaneRender Team
 
Posts: 5105
Joined: Tue May 18, 2010 11:01 am
Location: Auckland, New Zealand

Re: OctaneRender™ Standalone 3.00 [current 3.xx]

Postby Zay » Thu May 26, 2016 4:43 am

Zay Thu May 26, 2016 4:43 am
abstrax wrote:Hmm, I don't fully understand.


It means if I set max samples to 6000 I sometimes see it stop at 5935 samples. I don't change anything while rendering.
Usually the first render ends and finishes at 6000 samples. If I start reloading OBJ's in the same scene and render again then this time it might stop at 5935 samples - or it might finish.
Win 7 64bit | 3.4GHz I7 | 64GB ram | 2x GTX 1080Ti - driver 431.36| Modo/ZBrush/Poser
Zay
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 1004
Joined: Sun Jan 17, 2010 2:53 am

Re: OctaneRender™ Standalone 3.00 [current 3.xx]

Postby abstrax » Thu May 26, 2016 5:02 am

abstrax Thu May 26, 2016 5:02 am
Zay wrote:
abstrax wrote:Hmm, I don't fully understand.


It means if I set max samples to 6000 I sometimes see it stop at 5935 samples. I don't change anything while rendering.
Usually the first render ends and finishes at 6000 samples. If I start reloading OBJ's in the same scene and render again then this time it might stop at 5935 samples - or it might finish.

I'm asking because in the screenshot you made, the calculated samples were higher than the max samples, not lower. Even the tonemapped samples were higher. Did you use PMC or another kernel? Is there any way for me how I can reproduce the problem?
In theory there is no difference between theory and practice. In practice there is. - Yogi Berra
User avatar
abstrax
OctaneRender Team
OctaneRender Team
 
Posts: 5105
Joined: Tue May 18, 2010 11:01 am
Location: Auckland, New Zealand
PreviousNext

Return to Commercial Product News & Releases (Download here)


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests

Fri Nov 22, 2019 10:12 am [ UTC ]