OctaneRender™ Standalone 3.00

Forums: OctaneRender™ Standalone 3.00
VIP Information, news and announcements regarding new Octane Render commercial products and releases.

Re: OctaneRender™ Standalone 3.00 [current 3.xx]

Postby mojave » Mon May 23, 2016 9:25 pm

mojave Mon May 23, 2016 9:25 pm
Hi everyone,

In case you come across an authentication issue on OSX (Code: 10200) , we want to let you know we working on finding a solution ASAP.

In the meantime you may find more information and how to circumvent it here:

viewtopic.php?f=7&t=54208

Sorry for the inconveniences.

Best.
User avatar
mojave
OctaneRender Team
OctaneRender Team
 
Posts: 883
Joined: Sun Feb 08, 2015 10:35 pm

Re: OctaneRender™ Standalone 3.00 [current 3.xx]

Postby roinigo » Tue May 24, 2016 1:58 pm

roinigo Tue May 24, 2016 1:58 pm
Hi !
I've purchased le C4D plugin V3 but i can't find where i can download it... :(
Can you help me, please ?
Thank's.
ASUS PRIME X470-PRO
AMD Ryzen 7 2700X 8 cores
Noctua NH-U12S SE-AM4
G.SKILL FLARE X SERIES 64 GO (4X 16 GO) DDR4 2933 MHZ CL16
RTX 2080 Ti + GTX 980
Seasonic PRIME 1000 W Gold
Fractal Design Define R6
roinigo
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 61
Joined: Tue Dec 23, 2014 10:41 pm
Location: Paris, France

Re: OctaneRender™ Standalone 3.00 [current 3.xx]

Postby bepeg4d » Tue May 24, 2016 2:31 pm

bepeg4d Tue May 24, 2016 2:31 pm
Hi roinigo,
it has been just realized, here is the direct link:
viewtopic.php?f=85&t=53989
ciao beppe
User avatar
bepeg4d
Octane Guru
Octane Guru
 
Posts: 6688
Joined: Wed Jun 02, 2010 6:02 am
Location: Italy

Re: OctaneRender™ Standalone 3.00 [current 3.xx]

Postby roinigo » Tue May 24, 2016 2:38 pm

roinigo Tue May 24, 2016 2:38 pm
Yeah ! Thank's a lot beppe !
ASUS PRIME X470-PRO
AMD Ryzen 7 2700X 8 cores
Noctua NH-U12S SE-AM4
G.SKILL FLARE X SERIES 64 GO (4X 16 GO) DDR4 2933 MHZ CL16
RTX 2080 Ti + GTX 980
Seasonic PRIME 1000 W Gold
Fractal Design Define R6
roinigo
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 61
Joined: Tue Dec 23, 2014 10:41 pm
Location: Paris, France

Re: OctaneRender™ Standalone 3.00 [current 3.xx]

Postby vfxman83 » Tue May 24, 2016 6:23 pm

vfxman83 Tue May 24, 2016 6:23 pm
Hi there;


I am upgrade 2x to 3 version of stanadlone and 3ds max plugin.

I am on vacation and my main computer is far away from me.

I am connected with teamviwer may main computer with my laptop.

I installled my laptop v3.0 to try but i can't deactivated and my min computer lisense don't activated.


So i can't study with may main computer

Once upon a time ont otoy's web site at lisences page the standalone and plugin lisence activation was manuel but now yo contrelled.

Can you help to fix this ?

Thank you.
vfxman83
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 48
Joined: Sat Mar 22, 2014 6:07 pm

Re: OctaneRender™ Standalone 3.00 [current 3.xx]

Postby mojave » Tue May 24, 2016 8:48 pm

mojave Tue May 24, 2016 8:48 pm
vfxman83 wrote:Hi there;


I am upgrade 2x to 3 version of stanadlone and 3ds max plugin.

I am on vacation and my main computer is far away from me.

I am connected with teamviwer may main computer with my laptop.

I installled my laptop v3.0 to try but i can't deactivated and my min computer lisense don't activated.


So i can't study with may main computer

Once upon a time ont otoy's web site at lisences page the standalone and plugin lisence activation was manuel but now yo contrelled.

Can you help to fix this ?

Thank you.


Hi and thanks for reporting this.

We are currently working on a solution for this.

Best,
User avatar
mojave
OctaneRender Team
OctaneRender Team
 
Posts: 883
Joined: Sun Feb 08, 2015 10:35 pm

Re: OctaneRender™ Standalone 3.00 [current 3.xx]

Postby gah5118 » Tue May 24, 2016 10:06 pm

gah5118 Tue May 24, 2016 10:06 pm
still running into all cards failing with v3.

don't know any information to provide, it isn't with specific scenes.

3 gtx 780's with latest drivers 1 used for display 2 for render.
Windows 8.1 | i7 950 | GTX 780ti | 24gb ddr3
gah5118
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 341
Joined: Thu Jun 02, 2011 4:25 pm

Re: OctaneRender™ Standalone 3.00 [current 3.xx]

Postby calus » Tue May 24, 2016 10:10 pm

calus Tue May 24, 2016 10:10 pm
gah5118 wrote:still running into all cards failing with v3.

don't know any information to provide, it isn't with specific scenes.

3 gtx 780's with latest drivers 1 used for display 2 for render.

Interesting, Voon has the exact same issue with 3 x 780 Ti.
viewtopic.php?f=12&t=54201#p275232

abstrax wrote:Please revert your driver to 358.50 and check if the problem persists. If not, then that's one of the issues we are currently investigating with NVIDIA. Unfortunately we haven't been able to reproduce the problem here, but there have been consistent user reports about the issue so we are still working on it.
Pascal ANDRE
--------------------
Maya 2019, Windows 7, 128 GB RAM
4x GTX 1070, driver 430.39
--------------------

--------------------
Join MAYA OCTANE USERS Skype discussion here :
https://join.skype.com/LXEQaqqfN15w
--------------------
calus
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 1295
Joined: Sat May 22, 2010 9:31 am
Location: Paris

Re: OctaneRender™ Standalone 3.00 [current 3.xx]

Postby gristle » Tue May 24, 2016 10:35 pm

gristle Tue May 24, 2016 10:35 pm
Hi devs, you should specify the Win OSs this runs on, rather than just saying Win64. Octane 3 does not run on XP64. Cheers.
gristle
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 299
Joined: Wed Jan 20, 2010 10:42 am
Location: Wellington

Re: OctaneRender™ Standalone 3.00 [current 3.xx]

Postby gah5118 » Tue May 24, 2016 10:40 pm

gah5118 Tue May 24, 2016 10:40 pm
calus wrote:
gah5118 wrote:still running into all cards failing with v3.

don't know any information to provide, it isn't with specific scenes.

3 gtx 780's with latest drivers 1 used for display 2 for render.

Interesting, Voon has the exact same issue with 3 x 780 Ti.
viewtopic.php?f=12&t=54201#p275232

abstrax wrote:Please revert your driver to 358.50 and check if the problem persists. If not, then that's one of the issues we are currently investigating with NVIDIA. Unfortunately we haven't been able to reproduce the problem here, but there have been consistent user reports about the issue so we are still working on it.



Thanks for the link! ill give this a try.
Windows 8.1 | i7 950 | GTX 780ti | 24gb ddr3
gah5118
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 341
Joined: Thu Jun 02, 2011 4:25 pm
PreviousNext

Return to Commercial Product News & Releases (Download here)


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Padi and 1 guest

Wed Nov 13, 2019 2:11 pm [ UTC ]