Using medium nodes

Post, discuss and share handy resources like textures, models and HDRI maps in this forum.
Forum rules
Please do not post any material that is copyrighted or restricted from public use in any way. OTOY NZ LTD and it's forum members are not liable for any copyright infringements on material in this forum. Please contact us if this is the case and we will remove the material in question.

Re: Using medium nodes

Postby p3taoctane » Thu Dec 29, 2011 4:02 pm

Would you mind sharing your MB file. When I import the OBJ into Maya and then add other mesh objects to test and re-export out the shading naming gets a little messed up and so the OCS file does not load your setting automatically if i call the exported mesh the same name etc. I am not sure if my scale is messing things up also. I checked your size in the preview image you attached and mine seems to be similar but I just get totally black when i reimport my obj even though I have not changed anything except adding two mesh objects with new shaders.

Thanks
Windows 7 Pro_SP 1_64 bit_48 GB Ram_Intel Xeon X5660 2.80 GHZ x2_6 580GTX_1 Quadra 4800
p3taoctane
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 1349
Joined: Mon Jan 25, 2010 12:53 am

Re: Using medium nodes

Postby t_3 » Thu Dec 29, 2011 4:24 pm

MattRM wrote:Humm, yes, this is strange, but new link here :


Matthieu

thanks for sharing this!
i meanwhile googled for "frustrum box" and already got it (pat myself on the back) :D
... combined with kubos sinrays method:
sinrays_fog.jpg

btw, seems to be the first time, that fireflys did add a little realism :)
The obvious is that which is never seen until someone expresses it simply

1x i7 2600K @5.0 (Asrock Z77), 16GB, 2x Asus GTX Titan 6GB @1200/3100/6200
2x i7 2600K @4.5 (P8Z68 -V P), 12GB, 1x EVGA GTX 580 3GB @0900/2200/4400
User avatar
t_3
 
Posts: 2871
Joined: Tue Jul 05, 2011 5:37 pm

Re: Using medium nodes

Postby RK-art » Fri Dec 30, 2011 12:26 am

Stupid question:
Where is release 2.55 or 2.56 ?
I only have 2.52 and cannot find any newer version here .

Ok, got it. There' a new subforum for them.
Win 7 Ultimate 64 / 4 x Geforce GTX 590 / Intel 7 @4.00 Ghz / 24GB RAM
RK-art
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 39
Joined: Thu Jul 01, 2010 10:09 pm

Re: Using medium nodes

Postby radiance » Mon Jan 02, 2012 2:15 am

RK-art wrote:Stupid question:
Where is release 2.55 or 2.56 ?
I only have 2.52 and cannot find any newer version here .

Ok, got it. There' a new subforum for them.


test releases such as 2.56 are in the release candidates forum...

Radiance
Win 7 x64 & ubuntu | 2x GTX480 | Quad 2.66GHz | 8GB
User avatar
radiance
OctaneRender Team
OctaneRender Team
 
Posts: 7633
Joined: Wed Oct 21, 2009 2:33 pm

Re: Using medium nodes

Postby portgas » Tue Jan 10, 2012 3:10 pm

I think i'm stupid, but i can't find transmission texture for diffuse material anywhere :) Where is it?
portgas
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 35
Joined: Fri Aug 26, 2011 5:32 pm

Re: Using medium nodes

Postby roeland » Wed Jan 11, 2012 2:02 am

It is not enabled by default. You need to have the diffuse material node as a separate node in the node graph editor, and then you can connect a texture node to its transmission input.

--
Roeland
User avatar
roeland
OctaneRender Team
OctaneRender Team
 
Posts: 1585
Joined: Wed Mar 09, 2011 10:09 pm

Re: Using medium nodes

Postby mmoore500 » Thu Feb 02, 2012 8:43 pm

Here is a test I did with the volumn fog download provided by MattRM. It will take some time to get it right. Put this together in a few minutes with a model I previously had done.
Attachments
freewayBanner.jpg
i7 950 3.07ghz quad core, Dual GTX 560ti, Asus X58 Sabertooth, 12GB Ram, Windows 7 64bit. Octane beta 2.52
mmoore500
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Mar 02, 2011 10:35 pm
Location: Irvine, CA

Re: Using medium nodes

Postby MattRM » Fri Feb 03, 2012 9:12 am

Hi all,

Nice test ! If you want, this material and a little note are include in the Live_DB. You can connect a turbulent texture in scattering for non-homogenus participating media (already inside the material).

Enjoy,

Matt

PS : With direct lighting, you will have faster result and shadows drop in the volume but volumetric is more burn, and you lose the quite the physic volume appearance. You can use a special setup in direct lighting just to compute the fog.
MattRM
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 196
Joined: Wed Jan 27, 2010 6:06 pm
Location: Luxembourg

Re: Using medium nodes

Postby a.boeglin » Fri Mar 09, 2012 4:42 pm

Hi all,

I am still on the demo version and I have to say I still miss a few things, like the ability to set an IOR for the reflection on glossy materials, 0 seems to reflect in every direction, but it seems I can't set any value from 8 to infinity. Having a specular value of 0 still gives me reflections, how is this ? A specular material doesn't have a second index for the reflection, and the roughness seems to be whats called glossiness or bluriness in other engines, but acts a bit weird, I understand values aren't linear, but when droping a texture in the slot I don't seem to get it right, and the invert checkbox acts a bit strange.

That said, I was reading this post and tried from it to get a wax material.

Image

It is a start but I am not quite satisfied with the result, I would like to have a crisper reflection as on a fresh clean candle for instance. Here it looks more like those candies you eat while waiting ages with other render engines :D

Anyway, to get it look less like glass I had to increase a lot the roughness ( 0.245 here ) which kind of blurred reflections a lot as well. Is there any way to separate roughness on reflection and refraction ? Maybe a little node trick, plug a shader into the reflection slot or something.
a.boeglin
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 33
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 7:36 pm

Re: Using medium nodes

Postby roeland » Mon Mar 12, 2012 12:20 am

To get a crisp reflection, set the roughness to 1.0. This input is very non-linear, if you attach an image texture you will get better results if you increase the gamma value.

To reduce the brightness of the reflection you use the index or the specular inputs. These allow you to set the glossy reflectance using either directly with a reflection value (use the specular input and set index to 0.0) or with an IOR value (use the index input and set specular to 1.0).

For the specular input 1.0 means full glossy reflection, and 0.0 means no glossy reflection.

For the index input 1.0 means there is no glossy reflection. Moving away from 1.0 in either direction will result in more glossy reflection. 0.0 means full glossy reflection.

--
Roeland
User avatar
roeland
OctaneRender Team
OctaneRender Team
 
Posts: 1585
Joined: Wed Mar 09, 2011 10:09 pm
PreviousNext

Return to Resources and Sharing


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests

Sat Jul 22, 2017 12:41 pm [ UTC ]