NEW: Octane X - is finally here! [MEGA FAQ THREAD]

Forums: NEW: Octane X - is finally here! [MEGA FAQ THREAD]
Post, discuss and share handy resources like textures, models and HDRI maps in this forum.
Forum rules
Please do not post any material that is copyrighted or restricted from public use in any way. OTOY NZ LTD and it's forum members are not liable for any copyright infringements on material in this forum. Please contact us if this is the case and we will remove the material in question.

Re: NEW: Octane X - is finally here! [MEGA FAQ THREAD]

Postby Laur. » Mon Aug 17, 2020 10:14 am

Laur. Mon Aug 17, 2020 10:14 am
One question here: RX 5xx series will or will not be supported in Big Sur?
Laur.
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Tue Jun 23, 2020 2:31 pm

Re: NEW: Octane X - is finally here! [MEGA FAQ THREAD]

Postby Goldorak » Tue Aug 18, 2020 5:21 am

Goldorak Tue Aug 18, 2020 5:21 am
Laur. wrote:One question here: RX 5xx series will or will not be supported in Big Sur?


I would assume there's a 99% chance if it not happening. it's a driver issue, so this is totally out of our hands...but this month we have asked AMD and Apple to see, one last time, if there is any possible way to somehow build drivers that could support the latest Metal API features Octane X need on older AMD Polaris GPUs. We'll see. I
User avatar
Goldorak
OctaneRender Team
OctaneRender Team
 
Posts: 2199
Joined: Sun Apr 22, 2012 8:09 pm

Re: NEW: Octane X - is finally here! [MEGA FAQ THREAD]

Postby filipw » Thu Aug 20, 2020 11:49 am

filipw Thu Aug 20, 2020 11:49 am
Is there any news reagrding updating the plugins to PR1.1 yet? also, is progress on PR2, PR3 etc going according to plan with availability alongside Big Sur including performance boost and OSL support?
filipw
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Tue Jul 21, 2020 11:43 am

NO GPU selected error

Postby Aledix » Sun Aug 23, 2020 10:24 am

Aledix Sun Aug 23, 2020 10:24 am
Hi everyone,
when i click the Render Button, it shows up a error message "No GPU Selected" so i go to the settings i select my GPU and again the same error and i if i return to the settings again my GPU is deselected, how can i fix this?

I'm using my MacBook Pro 2018, with and AMD Radeon Pro 560X (i don't know if this GPU is supported yet) but Octane also show me an Intel UHD Graphics 630
Aledix
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu Aug 13, 2020 7:30 am

Re: NEW: Octane X - is finally here! [MEGA FAQ THREAD]

Postby kusnizza » Mon Aug 24, 2020 5:47 am

kusnizza Mon Aug 24, 2020 5:47 am
Hi, guys! Can you help me please, I have the 5700xt 50th-anniversary edition and all is ok, I installed cinema 21 with octane x. In the octane settings, I checked the hight priority for the card, but octane doesn't see GPU and says: There is no GPU device which is selected. How can I resolve it, thank you!
kusnizza
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Mon Jan 28, 2019 5:55 pm

Re: NEW: Octane X - is finally here! [MEGA FAQ THREAD]

Postby Gelert » Mon Aug 24, 2020 10:32 am

Gelert Mon Aug 24, 2020 10:32 am
Any news when the plug-ins will get the next Octane X PR1.X update?

I think I've found a bug or two in the Octane X Blender plug-in on macOS.

=== Bug 1? - Ortho DoF ====
With a camera set to Orthographic mode I can't seem to get DoF to work.
Duplicate the Camera, set it as the render cam and then set it to Perspective mode and the same DoF setting suddenly springs to life.

==== Bug 2? Stuck render preview ======
I also experience an issue where when I'm using the Noise Texture node that the Render Preview gets stuck. It doesn't matter which input you stick the Noise Texture into the render preview will stay the same. e.g. swapping the noise from Base Colour to an existing sRGB node and the preview will still be for the noise and not the sRGB.

The ONLY way I've found to refresh the render preview is to add a new sRGB node or a new Image Tex node to the node graph. Then change the noise tex settings and it'll work... then get stuck again. Add another empty Image Tex and it'll update again.

Is this a bug or just aggressive caching?


Where should we report bugs? Is there a tracker?
Gelert
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Tue Feb 18, 2020 9:02 am

Re: NEW: Octane X - is finally here! [MEGA FAQ THREAD]

Postby bryce12397 » Sun Aug 30, 2020 1:49 am

bryce12397 Sun Aug 30, 2020 1:49 am
I just got Octane X and I keep getting these messages.

Loaded Octane DLL:Octane X Enterprise PR1 version:10000024 SDK:PR1
Octane X for Cinema 4D PR1 built for:200 C4D vers:20059
C4D:20059 comp:[Bryce’s MacBook Pro] OS:[OS X 64 BIT] OS X: Version 10.15.6 (Build 19G2021) opengl:410 sysInfo:32 versType:2
CPU:[GenuineIntel, stepping 13, model 14, instruction family 6] speed:2.3 GHz numOfCpu:16Ht
Plugins:[houdiniconfig addons advanced render alembic archigrass bitmapfilter bpexchange browser c4doctane-r20 ca ca2 cadexchange clothilde collada14 collada15 colorchoosergui compositing dwg dwgobjects dynamics exchanges expressiontag fbx gpurenderer hair i_skp iges io_obj licenseserver metrics mkmodeler mocca model mograph motioncam motiontracker nbp newman nodeeditor objects onlinehelp onlineupdater python relaxuv sculpt sculptbrushes shader sketch sky sla spacemouse substance teamrender texturemanager thinking particles tpoperators volumes walkthrough xpressocore xtensions ]
Loaded 89 osl scripts from dir:/Applications/MAXON/Cinema 4D R20/plugins/c4doctane/res/osl_scripts
VRAM used/free/max:0Kb/3.984Gb/3.984Gb Out-of-core used:0Kb RAM used:14.582Gb total:16Gb OpenGL free/total:0/0
FumeFx library initialisation error!
--------------------------- EXPORT LOG ---------------------------
Multi-threaded material conversion, thread count=14
Export materials time= 21.052 ms
Collect objects time= 11.824 ms
Mesh creation time = 14.241 ms.
Api update time: 17.334 ms.
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
<<< Render failure detected!!! >>>
Please check render statistics to solve the problem.
MB:0/0 ST/MOV:0/0 Nodes:10 Tris:0 DispTris:0 Hairs:0 Meshes:0
Textures Grey8/16:0/0 Rgb32/64:0/0
>> ProcessUpdate(flags=CMO cAsyn=1 dDelay=1
>> ProcessUpdate end res:0


Octane X Enterprise PR1 (10000024)

Compute error 2097152:113:
compute device 0: Linking 6d197dfc90d19e72 shader failed
device 0: failed to initialize render thread 0x7f905cd1e6a0



I have a 16 inch MacBook Pro 2.3 GHz 8-core i9 with 16GB memory, and AMD Radeon Pro 5500M 4GB Intel UHD Graphics 630 1536MB. I am running Catalina version 10.15.6

Please let me know if anyone has any solutions! thanks!
bryce12397
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Sat Aug 29, 2020 4:46 pm

Re: NEW: Octane X - is finally here! [MEGA FAQ THREAD]

Postby bepeg4d » Mon Aug 31, 2020 8:28 am

bepeg4d Mon Aug 31, 2020 8:28 am
Hi bryce12397,
C4D R20 is not currently supported, only R21 for now.
To test your GPU, please download and install Standalone OctaneX PR1.1.

You can find it by visiting your personal Downloads area:
https://render.otoy.com/account/download_archive.php

Then open Standalone, right click anywhere in the node graph panel, and choose Materials/Metallic, to create the material node.
Now right click on the node and choose Render.
Then please share a screenshot of the Standalone interface thanks.

ciao Beppe
User avatar
bepeg4d
Octane Guru
Octane Guru
 
Posts: 7636
Joined: Wed Jun 02, 2010 6:02 am
Location: Italy

Re: NEW: Octane X - is finally here! [MEGA FAQ THREAD]

Postby mtb_mike » Mon Aug 31, 2020 10:37 pm

mtb_mike Mon Aug 31, 2020 10:37 pm
It's always been my understanding that standalone needed to be installed for the plugin to work (c4d). Seems not to be the case with Octane X?
iMac 4.2 GHz 40GB RAM | OS 10.13.6 C4D r20 Octane 4.02.1-R3 | Akitio Node with GTX 1080 Ti | Nvidia driver 387.10.10.10.40.122 | Cuda 410.130
Windows 10 Network Render System with Four GTX 970s, Same Octane Version
mtb_mike
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 22
Joined: Sun Mar 01, 2015 9:27 pm

Re: NEW: Octane X - is finally here! [MEGA FAQ THREAD]

Postby bepeg4d » Tue Sep 01, 2020 6:25 am

bepeg4d Tue Sep 01, 2020 6:25 am
Hi,
it is necessary to install Standalone only in Windows, since it changes some Windows registry optimized for GPU rendering.
But it is useful to have Standalone installed, for managing LocalDB, or checking the exported .orbx scenes.
It is also using less system RAM than any other integrated plugin, so it could be useful to render scenes that are slightly too big to render in the host app.

ciao Beppe
User avatar
bepeg4d
Octane Guru
Octane Guru
 
Posts: 7636
Joined: Wed Jun 02, 2010 6:02 am
Location: Italy
PreviousNext

Return to Resources and Sharing


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

Wed Oct 28, 2020 12:38 am [ UTC ]