Page 1 of 1

Standalone render layers how to ?

PostPosted: Thu Sep 14, 2017 8:00 pm
by WIPEXPO
Hi, there
I'm having a difficulty with setting up an render layers, when loading .ocprj file to PS all layers are loading in different windows and afterwards i'm getting this error : ,,could not complete the setup octanerender render layers command becouse a program error.,,.
I have read manual but could not get right solution.

I`m using PS CS6 - OctaneRender Compositing Extension is up to date.

Tools i use : blender .obj export (is there export issue whith I should be aware of on in this very step ?)

And generally what to do next in to the
Octane Standalone to make it all work properly
how to setup nodes to create PS file with clean layers
...
Im not an expert ... so please guys be gentle with me :)

bepeg4d - hope you are reading it, becouse you are like a god out here !! :P

THX.

Re: Standalone render layers how to ?

PostPosted: Thu Sep 14, 2017 8:22 pm
by mojave
Hi,

This is the documentation for the Photoshop plugin, I hope that helps clarifying how it works.

Could you try again after looking into it and if you still have issues, could you specify step-by-step what you do for first exporting and then importing into PS to get that error?

Thank you.

Re: Standalone render layers how to ?

PostPosted: Thu Sep 14, 2017 9:17 pm
by WIPEXPO
thx for your quick reply, i know there has to be some easy solution in this matter, but i just cant find it. Could you send me proper example file i could analyze and learn from.

Sorry for my grammar.

Re: Standalone render layers how to ?

PostPosted: Thu Sep 14, 2017 9:45 pm
by mojave
No problem at all ;) It doesn't seem you're doing anything wrong.

Can you share your compositing file as well as the images you are exporting as a zip either here or as a PM?

Thank you.

Re: Standalone render layers how to ?

PostPosted: Thu Sep 14, 2017 10:04 pm
by WIPEXPO
Again thank you very much! :P

Re: Standalone render layers how to ?

PostPosted: Fri Sep 15, 2017 1:17 am
by mojave
Sorry but I cannot reproduce your issue, could you copy the contents of Photoshop's System Info (Help >System Info) and send it back to me?

Also, after you do that, could you try reinstalling all your PS extensions, as well as PS itself and run a clean install and let me know how it goes?

Re: Standalone render layers how to ?

PostPosted: Fri Sep 15, 2017 1:38 am
by WIPEXPO
Here is my PS, system info , i ll try to do clean install but not sooner than Monday :(
thx for ur help man.

Re: Standalone render layers how to ?

PostPosted: Fri Sep 15, 2017 1:44 am
by mojave
Thanks for that, I don't see anything out of the common in your file, let me know how that goes and if you need more help I can look into it.

Re: Standalone render layers how to ?

PostPosted: Fri Sep 15, 2017 4:52 pm
by bepeg4d
Hi WIPEXPO,
i think that you have not changed the layer id number of the monkey:
Screen Shot 2017-09-15 at 18.22.55.jpg

please, have a look at this poor example .blend and .orbx scenes:
Archive.zip
(86.69 KiB) Downloaded 175 times

ciao beppe

Re: Standalone render layers how to ?

PostPosted: Fri Oct 05, 2018 9:48 am
by 3dworks
i am also having the same issue with OctaneRender Compositing Extension version 1.0.5, the one in the cloud extensions. i cannot get it to work with any outputted ocprj file- all i get is "program error" in photoshop. i did try in CC 2017 and CC 2018 latest version. any solution for this issue?