Render Passes in Octane Setting

Forums: Render Passes in Octane Setting
Post, discuss and share handy resources like textures, models and HDRI maps in this forum.
Forum rules
Please do not post any material that is copyrighted or restricted from public use in any way. OTOY NZ LTD and it's forum members are not liable for any copyright infringements on material in this forum. Please contact us if this is the case and we will remove the material in question.

Render Passes in Octane Setting

Postby nanmunkh » Wed Sep 28, 2016 12:28 pm

nanmunkh Wed Sep 28, 2016 12:28 pm
I'm trying to do multi-pass render. But my render passes is not there in my octane setting window - can't find render layer. I do have render passes in my general render settings. I'm using Cinema 4D R17 and Octane 2.25
nanmunkh
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed Sep 28, 2016 12:23 pm

Re: Render Passes in Octane Setting

Postby bepeg4d » Wed Sep 28, 2016 3:22 pm

bepeg4d Wed Sep 28, 2016 3:22 pm
Hi nanmunkh,
the Render Passes setting has been removed from the Octane settings, and now all the settings are done in the Render settings windows. THis works for both Live Viewer and Picture Virwer. Having the same settings in two different places was confusing.
renderPass.JPG

ciao beppe
User avatar
bepeg4d
Octane Guru
Octane Guru
 
Posts: 6586
Joined: Wed Jun 02, 2010 6:02 am
Location: Italy

Return to Resources and Sharing


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests

Fri Sep 20, 2019 1:12 am [ UTC ]