configuration Graphic Cards

Forums: configuration Graphic Cards
Post, discuss and share handy resources like textures, models and HDRI maps in this forum.
Forum rules
Please do not post any material that is copyrighted or restricted from public use in any way. OTOY NZ LTD and it's forum members are not liable for any copyright infringements on material in this forum. Please contact us if this is the case and we will remove the material in question.

configuration Graphic Cards

Postby daniel.quentin.161 » Sat Jan 03, 2015 10:25 am

daniel.quentin.161 Sat Jan 03, 2015 10:25 am
Hello, I have at present a config with gtx 780 ti 3Go of ram, and I intend to buy to myself one Titan 6 GO of ram, Octane will block(surround) me you he(it) in 3 go for textures, which I have to set as card(map)? To note that I also have a GTX 660 TI but that I did not put in my case? It is worth it he(it) saddens her(it)? Thank you
i7 3820 + asus sabertooth x79 + 16 go ram + GTX 780 TI + ssd ocz vertex3 112 go + 2 Seagate (1 TO + 2 TO) + wacom intuos a4 xl
daniel.quentin.161
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed Nov 26, 2014 8:35 pm
Location: Grésy-Sur-Aix, Rhone-Alpes, France

Re: configuration Graphic Cards

Postby FooZe » Sun Jan 04, 2015 10:43 pm

FooZe Sun Jan 04, 2015 10:43 pm
Hi Daniel,

If you have a 3GB 780 and a 6GB titan rendering, you will have a 3GB scene size limit.
Your scene size in octane is equal to the smallest of your cards. You can always just only tick the 6GB for rendering when your scene grows to more than 3GB and then your scene size will be 6GB. So there is no down side to having more GPU's in your system, you can always turn them off in the octane options and then they will not be used by octane.

So use them all for small scenes, and as your scene grows and no longer fits on your small GPU's then turn them off in octane.

I hope that makes sense?

Thanks
User avatar
FooZe
OctaneRender Team
OctaneRender Team
 
Posts: 1335
Joined: Tue May 15, 2012 9:00 pm

Re: configuration Graphic Cards

Postby rappet » Sun Jan 04, 2015 11:36 pm

rappet Sun Jan 04, 2015 11:36 pm
Hi Fooze,
I was trying to find a thread about network rendering and GPU configuration, but I can not find it.
... in addition of this thread I am wondering how it works when want to disable the small GPU of a network render slave?
Now I choose 'all' gpu, but how to assign only the big GPU of a slave?
Greetz,

@Daniel, sorry to hike your thread a little :oops:

Triple 2080ti & Quad 1080ti
[color=#8000BF]ArchiCAD22, ofcourse Octane & OR-ArchiCAD plugin (love it), C4D R18 (still no time 2 learn), Corel Draw

http://www.tapperworks.com
http://www.facebook.com/pages/TAPPERWORKS/287809851341126
http://www.youtube.com/user/Tapperworks/videos
User avatar
rappet
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 1962
Joined: Fri Apr 06, 2012 3:57 pm
Location: The Netherlands

Re: configuration Graphic Cards

Postby FooZe » Sun Jan 04, 2015 11:41 pm

FooZe Sun Jan 04, 2015 11:41 pm
You need to re-run the install daemon batch file that comes with the standalone and select only the GPU's you want.
It should allow you to enter a list like 1,3. Then close the slave and re-run it using the run installed slave batch file.
You may need to run the standalone to find out what order the GPU's are being reported to Octane so you can pick the right ones.
User avatar
FooZe
OctaneRender Team
OctaneRender Team
 
Posts: 1335
Joined: Tue May 15, 2012 9:00 pm

Re: configuration Graphic Cards

Postby rappet » Sun Jan 04, 2015 11:43 pm

rappet Sun Jan 04, 2015 11:43 pm
Hi Fooze,
Thanx for your quick and clear response. I will try that and I am sure I am gonna succeed :(
Cheers,

Triple 2080ti & Quad 1080ti
[color=#8000BF]ArchiCAD22, ofcourse Octane & OR-ArchiCAD plugin (love it), C4D R18 (still no time 2 learn), Corel Draw

http://www.tapperworks.com
http://www.facebook.com/pages/TAPPERWORKS/287809851341126
http://www.youtube.com/user/Tapperworks/videos
User avatar
rappet
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 1962
Joined: Fri Apr 06, 2012 3:57 pm
Location: The Netherlands

Re: configuration Graphic Cards

Postby daniel.quentin.161 » Mon Jan 05, 2015 1:11 pm

daniel.quentin.161 Mon Jan 05, 2015 1:11 pm
ok thank you, so I can put a titan for the record I'm waiting for the moment a power of 1,000 watts to put my 660 ti for the preview, I hope that I will see a change in waitting have the money for titan.
i7 3820 + asus sabertooth x79 + 16 go ram + GTX 780 TI + ssd ocz vertex3 112 go + 2 Seagate (1 TO + 2 TO) + wacom intuos a4 xl
daniel.quentin.161
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed Nov 26, 2014 8:35 pm
Location: Grésy-Sur-Aix, Rhone-Alpes, France

Return to Resources and Sharing


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

Wed Aug 21, 2019 4:50 am [ UTC ]