problem textures v4 with octane render for poser

Forums: problem textures v4 with octane render for poser
Post, discuss and share handy resources like textures, models and HDRI maps in this forum.
Forum rules
Please do not post any material that is copyrighted or restricted from public use in any way. OTOY NZ LTD and it's forum members are not liable for any copyright infringements on material in this forum. Please contact us if this is the case and we will remove the material in question.

problem textures v4 with octane render for poser

Postby daniel.quentin.161 » Sun Nov 30, 2014 10:59 am

daniel.quentin.161 Sun Nov 30, 2014 10:59 am
Hello, I have a problem when I use Victoria 4 with the plugin ask because I do not have the textures of this one, or the hair. By cons I'm Michael 4 with textures, what should I do please?
i7 3820 + asus sabertooth x79 + 16 go ram + GTX 780 TI + ssd ocz vertex3 112 go + 2 Seagate (1 TO + 2 TO) + wacom intuos a4 xl
daniel.quentin.161
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed Nov 26, 2014 8:35 pm
Location: Grésy-Sur-Aix, Rhone-Alpes, France

Re: problem textures v4 with octane render for poser

Postby face_off » Sun Nov 30, 2014 11:13 am

face_off Sun Nov 30, 2014 11:13 am
Hi - this question would be better asked in the Poser plugin forum.

You need to first apply textures to the figure in Poser prior to running the plugin. Then the plugin will pick of the textures from the Poser materials. Pls refer to the manual at http://render.otoy.com/manuals/Poser/?page_id=61.

Paul
Win7/Win10/Mavericks/Mint 17 - GTX550Ti/GT640M
Octane Plugin Support : Poser, ArchiCAD, Revit, Inventor, AutoCAD, Rhino, Modo, Nuke, DAZ Studio
Pls read before submitting a support question
User avatar
face_off
Octane Plugin Developer
Octane Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 13501
Joined: Fri May 25, 2012 10:52 am
Location: Adelaide, Australia

Return to Resources and Sharing


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

Fri Oct 18, 2019 8:31 am [ UTC ]