ARCHICAD to OCTANE

Forums: ARCHICAD to OCTANE
Post, discuss and share handy resources like textures, models and HDRI maps in this forum.
Forum rules
Please do not post any material that is copyrighted or restricted from public use in any way. OTOY NZ LTD and it's forum members are not liable for any copyright infringements on material in this forum. Please contact us if this is the case and we will remove the material in question.

ARCHICAD to OCTANE

Postby joseph » Wed Oct 06, 2010 3:03 pm

joseph Wed Oct 06, 2010 3:03 pm
hi I am using archicad to model, export as 3ds to blender and then export to octane.Is there someone who does the same procedure?I am not sure about the units when converting in 3ds(archicad) so I am not sure if i end up with the correct scale to octane.

does anyone know the grid dimension of blender? so i can compare?
Win XP 32bit | Nvidia Quadro FX 1700(display) and GTX 470 | Intel Core2 Quad 2.66 Ghz | 3 GB RAM
joseph
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 99
Joined: Tue Apr 13, 2010 2:40 pm

Re: ARCHICAD to OCTANE

Postby necko77 » Wed Oct 06, 2010 7:20 pm

necko77 Wed Oct 06, 2010 7:20 pm
export from archicad to 3ds file,import it in blender (scale doesnt matter)
Then draw a cube (press space - add mesh - cube)
select that cube and press "n"
then adjust size to x, y, z, to be 1
Then you will see a cube sized 1 meter and you will be able to compare to your model
I had to scale UP my imported models 100 times (select your model and scale it up 100 times)
after that you can do texturing and export it to octane
units are meters !
I hope tha tyou will understand this quick step by step
if you have any problem, write here man and i will try to help 8-)
ArchiCad, Blender, Moi3d
GTX 580 3GB
Win 7, 64 Bit
User avatar
necko77
 
Posts: 323
Joined: Thu Jan 21, 2010 11:27 am
Location: Bosnia&Hercegovina

Re: ARCHICAD to OCTANE

Postby joseph » Wed Oct 06, 2010 11:23 pm

joseph Wed Oct 06, 2010 11:23 pm
thank you very much! :)
Win XP 32bit | Nvidia Quadro FX 1700(display) and GTX 470 | Intel Core2 Quad 2.66 Ghz | 3 GB RAM
joseph
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 99
Joined: Tue Apr 13, 2010 2:40 pm

Re: ARCHICAD to OCTANE

Postby Nik0 » Thu Apr 21, 2011 6:43 pm

Nik0 Thu Apr 21, 2011 6:43 pm
hi ,

is there a way of exporting a model from ArchiCAD to Octane directly? because when i export the model to .obj from archicad i can't open it in Octane :/ it crashes every time

thanks
Nik0
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Jan 18, 2011 6:28 pm

Re: ARCHICAD to OCTANE

Postby necko77 » Fri Apr 22, 2011 6:17 pm

necko77 Fri Apr 22, 2011 6:17 pm
i work in archicad too, but that porgram sux BIG time as modeler and exporter, or texturer :)
U must put in between Blender

Archicad (3ds) - Blender - Octane (direct export to octane or just Obj file)

U must download Blender and learn basics in exporting and texturing and u will have 100 times better results

Just watch videos on blender. You will need some time to learn it but it will pay it self
8-)
ArchiCad, Blender, Moi3d
GTX 580 3GB
Win 7, 64 Bit
User avatar
necko77
 
Posts: 323
Joined: Thu Jan 21, 2010 11:27 am
Location: Bosnia&Hercegovina

Return to Resources and Sharing


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests

Sun Dec 15, 2019 8:34 pm [ UTC ]