OBJ Export Settings for Octane

Forums: OBJ Export Settings for Octane
Post, discuss and share handy resources like textures, models and HDRI maps in this forum.
Forum rules
Please do not post any material that is copyrighted or restricted from public use in any way. OTOY NZ LTD and it's forum members are not liable for any copyright infringements on material in this forum. Please contact us if this is the case and we will remove the material in question.

OBJ Export Settings for Octane

Postby James » Fri Jan 29, 2010 5:18 pm

James Fri Jan 29, 2010 5:18 pm
Here are screenshots of OBJ export settings that work with octane, please share export settings for apps not yet in this list and I will pop them in this post.

3DS Max
Image

3DS Max
Image

Blender
Image

XSI
Image

On a related note, here is what to do when importing into octane...

To make sure that scale is correct, you should select the units that you have been modeling in, for example in you modelling app, if you have been modeling 1 unit = 1 cm, you should select CentiMetres in the dropdown box in the import preferences, which can be found from the file menu.
Image
Kubuntu 9.04 | Nvidia Gainward 9500 GT | Intel Core2 Quad 2.40 Ghz | 4 GB RAM
User avatar
James
 
Posts: 525
Joined: Wed Oct 21, 2009 2:57 pm
Location: Edinburgh

Re: OBJ Export Settings for Octane

Postby radiance » Fri Jan 29, 2010 7:02 pm

radiance Fri Jan 29, 2010 7:02 pm
This is a very good idea James,
please everyone, if you can add some screenshots of configurations here,
and we can include them in the upcoming documentation :)

Thanks :)
Radiance
Win 7 x64 & ubuntu | 2x GTX480 | Quad 2.66GHz | 8GB
User avatar
radiance
OctaneRender Team
OctaneRender Team
 
Posts: 7633
Joined: Wed Oct 21, 2009 2:33 pm

Re: OBJ Export Settings for Octane

Postby pixie » Fri Jan 29, 2010 7:30 pm

pixie Fri Jan 29, 2010 7:30 pm
James wrote:Here are screenshots of OBJ export settings that work with octane, please share export settings for apps not yet in this list and I will pop them in this post.

In blender I usually add normals and HQ, at least it had done no arm so far.
pixie
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 122
Joined: Fri Jan 22, 2010 9:38 pm

Re: OBJ Export Settings for Octane

Postby radiance » Fri Jan 29, 2010 8:10 pm

radiance Fri Jan 29, 2010 8:10 pm
Yeah, exporting the normals is needed, especially when using glass materials as the normal is used for the refraction.
Here's my setup i'm using with blender to export a scene completely.

Radiance
Attachments
blenderexp.png
Win 7 x64 & ubuntu | 2x GTX480 | Quad 2.66GHz | 8GB
User avatar
radiance
OctaneRender Team
OctaneRender Team
 
Posts: 7633
Joined: Wed Oct 21, 2009 2:33 pm

Re: OBJ Export Settings for Octane

Postby pixelrush » Fri Jan 29, 2010 8:22 pm

pixelrush Fri Jan 29, 2010 8:22 pm
it may be a good idea but its already getting confused with different settings and comments added. I wonder if the mods can edit this thread as we go so just the relevant info is available for quick reference. We dont want to end up reading through 20 pages to discover we should follow whats on p5 or something :)
i7-3820 @4.3Ghz | 24gb | Win7pro-64
GTS 250 display + 2 x GTX 780 cuda| driver 331.65
Octane v1.55
User avatar
pixelrush
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 1618
Joined: Mon Jan 11, 2010 7:11 pm
Location: Nelson, New Zealand

Re: OBJ Export Settings for Octane

Postby Sam » Fri Jan 29, 2010 8:25 pm

Sam Fri Jan 29, 2010 8:25 pm
Screenshots are gonna be in James first message, he just need to add them in a regular basis
http://Kuto.ch - Samuel Zeller - Freelance 3D Generalist and Graphic designer from Switzerland
User avatar
Sam
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 1012
Joined: Mon Jan 11, 2010 10:06 am
Location: Geneva

Re: OBJ Export Settings for Octane

Postby James » Sat Jan 30, 2010 2:18 am

James Sat Jan 30, 2010 2:18 am
I will keep checking back and making sure that everything is in the first post.
Kubuntu 9.04 | Nvidia Gainward 9500 GT | Intel Core2 Quad 2.40 Ghz | 4 GB RAM
User avatar
James
 
Posts: 525
Joined: Wed Oct 21, 2009 2:57 pm
Location: Edinburgh

Re: OBJ Export Settings for Octane

Postby thwak » Sat Feb 06, 2010 5:24 am

thwak Sat Feb 06, 2010 5:24 am
Is this correct for 2.49?
Attachments
OBJSettings.jpg
OBJSettings.jpg (23.96 KiB) Viewed 24791 times
Ubuntu 9.10 x64 | GTS 240 | 260.19.44 drivers | 3.0 Toolkit | Dual-Core 2.4 GHz | 4Gb| Blender 2.56a/latest Yoyoz plugin
WinXP32 | GTS 240 | 266.58 drivers | 3.0 Toolkit | Dual-Core 2.4 GHz | 4Gb | Blender 2.56a/latest Yoyoz plugin
User avatar
thwak
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 172
Joined: Sat Feb 06, 2010 2:20 am

Re: OBJ Export Settings for Octane

Postby WiKKiDWidgets » Sat Feb 06, 2010 6:14 am

WiKKiDWidgets Sat Feb 06, 2010 6:14 am
thwak wrote:Is this correct for 2.49?


I also poke the HQ button.
Vista 32 (<--EEEW!)| Intel Quad Q6600 2.4Ghz | 4Gb ram | Dual NVidia GTS 250 1Gb (Non-SLi)
User avatar
WiKKiDWidgets
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 63
Joined: Tue Jan 19, 2010 11:11 pm

Re: OBJ Export Settings for Octane

Postby pixelrush » Sat Feb 06, 2010 9:14 am

pixelrush Sat Feb 06, 2010 9:14 am
I had a mesh ex Blender that kept crashing Octane.. very perplexing.
Finally found the culprit- a stray edge - dont export edges, Octane doesnt like it and doesnt give a specific error.
Better yet in edit mode use the built in script Clean Meshes to tidy up verts and edges.
Also I remind people to Remove Doubles, and Clear/Apply scale and rotation as good housekeeping habits.
i7-3820 @4.3Ghz | 24gb | Win7pro-64
GTS 250 display + 2 x GTX 780 cuda| driver 331.65
Octane v1.55
User avatar
pixelrush
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 1618
Joined: Mon Jan 11, 2010 7:11 pm
Location: Nelson, New Zealand
Next

Return to Resources and Sharing


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

Tue Oct 17, 2017 4:51 pm [ UTC ]