Duplicated frames, NOT the Mac bug - I'm on PC

Forums: Duplicated frames, NOT the Mac bug - I'm on PC
Discussion forum for RNDR
Forum rules
For support questions please visit help.otoy.com or contact [email protected]

Duplicated frames, NOT the Mac bug - I'm on PC

Postby rwalker » Mon Aug 23, 2021 11:09 pm

rwalker Mon Aug 23, 2021 11:09 pm
Going slightly mad trying to figure out why RNDR is rendering duplicate frames pretty much at random, from an orbx file generated in C4D R20. The frames are numbered correctly, but the render created for frame 48 (for example) will be the same render for frames 49, 50, 51, 52 -- then frame 53 will "catch up" to the animation and render properly. This will happen in 3 or 4 places across a 96-frame animation.

I'm on Windows 10, using OctaneRender for Cinema 4D 202.2.3-R4.
rwalker
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 69
Joined: Thu Feb 19, 2015 5:13 am

Re: Duplicated frames, NOT the Mac bug - I'm on PC

Postby bepeg4d » Tue Aug 24, 2021 6:10 am

bepeg4d Tue Aug 24, 2021 6:10 am
Hi,
I need to check the c4d scene with assets.
Please share with me a link to dropbox or wetransfer, even via Private Message, or by writing to help at otoy dot com.

ciao Beppe
User avatar
bepeg4d
Octane Guru
Octane Guru
 
Posts: 8711
Joined: Wed Jun 02, 2010 6:02 am
Location: Italy

Re: Duplicated frames, NOT the Mac bug - I'm on PC

Postby emilstefx » Mon Oct 25, 2021 5:28 pm

emilstefx Mon Oct 25, 2021 5:28 pm
Hello,

Did you guys fix the issue?

I am having a similar issue on my Windows 10 with 2x NVidia RTX 2080 SUPER: I have several C4D Files (R23) with Octane Studio 2020.2.5 and some Cloner objects in the scenes which I cached. When I export the ORBX through C4D and upload it to RNDR, I have the case that RNDR renders here and there two or more identical frames together: Sometimes the animated camera has some sort of a freeze for two consequtive frames (it is baked!) and other scenes even though the Cloner is cached it has some sorts of glitch (even though the animation should be smooth). I used some C4D Native Noise texture to drive the Cloner animation, could THIS be the issue?

Thanks so much!!!

Best regards
Emil
emilstefx
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Fri Dec 13, 2019 3:03 pm

Re: Duplicated frames, NOT the Mac bug - I'm on PC

Postby bepeg4d » Tue Oct 26, 2021 7:15 am

bepeg4d Tue Oct 26, 2021 7:15 am
Hi Emil,
please write to help at otoy dot com, so we can investigate more deeply.

ciao
Beppe
User avatar
bepeg4d
Octane Guru
Octane Guru
 
Posts: 8711
Joined: Wed Jun 02, 2010 6:02 am
Location: Italy

Return to RNDR


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Tokyomegaplex and 1 guest

Wed Dec 01, 2021 5:54 am [ UTC ]