Constant Render Refresh

Forums: Constant Render Refresh
Sub forum for bug reports

Moderator: ChrisHekman

Constant Render Refresh

Postby EvolverInteractive » Sun Jan 05, 2020 5:07 am

EvolverInteractive Sun Jan 05, 2020 5:07 am
When the Color Correction Node is plugged into the Roughness, the render just constantly restarts 1 sample then again never resolving until you remove the color correction node from only the roughness on a universal material
EvolverInteractive
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 57
Joined: Thu Dec 27, 2018 7:31 am

Re: Constant Render Refresh

Postby ChrisHekman » Mon Jan 06, 2020 11:05 am

ChrisHekman Mon Jan 06, 2020 11:05 am
Like this?
ColorCorrection.png


This works for on my end. What other setup do you use?
Could you share the material with me?
ChrisHekman
OctaneRender Team
OctaneRender Team
 
Posts: 545
Joined: Wed Jan 18, 2017 3:09 pm

Re: Constant Render Refresh

Postby EvolverInteractive » Mon Jan 06, 2020 8:05 pm

EvolverInteractive Mon Jan 06, 2020 8:05 pm
Yes,
Image

I don't have the color correction node in, I am in the middle of a project right now. I think because there was no roughness data to pass on. My fault. The Datasmith actor thing is true, too.

1. Probably because I looked at the parent material and the model was on a SPEC work flow so Roughness wasn't even piped in
2. It was and Datasmith Actor selected and that causes the same thing.

Soo much fun, but if you need anything from me, I can do videos instead of post also
EvolverInteractive
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 57
Joined: Thu Dec 27, 2018 7:31 am

Return to Bug Reports


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

Fri May 29, 2020 2:26 pm [ UTC ]