Ability to activate octane from batchmode

Forums: Ability to activate octane from batchmode
A public forum for discussing and asking questions about the Octane for Unity Alpha

Moderator: ChrisHekman

Ability to activate octane from batchmode

Postby ChadMarxent » Wed Oct 21, 2020 7:14 pm

ChadMarxent Wed Oct 21, 2020 7:14 pm
Hi I'm wondering if it will ever be possible to activate octane from unity's batchmode. Currently it just says this:

Cancelling DisplayDialog: OctaneRender is not installed. OctaneRender® Prime (version: 1.2.0.1410) is not yet installed for this version of unity, or was improperly removed. Do you wish to download and Install OctaneRender?
This should not be called in batch mode.

If not are there any other workarounds? I'm trying to be able to spin up a vm, launch a unity project headless, render some stuff, and shut down.
ChadMarxent
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed Oct 21, 2020 7:10 pm

Re: Ability to activate octane from batchmode

Postby ChrisHekman » Mon Oct 26, 2020 12:58 pm

ChrisHekman Mon Oct 26, 2020 12:58 pm
Atm this feature is not supported.
We are looking into adding such a feature for Studio and Creative(enterprise) license holders in the future.
ChrisHekman
OctaneRender Team
OctaneRender Team
 
Posts: 670
Joined: Wed Jan 18, 2017 3:09 pm

Return to Octane for Unity


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests

Thu Nov 26, 2020 2:20 am [ UTC ]