Instanced trees

Forums: Instanced trees
A public forum for discussing and asking questions about the Octane for Unity Alpha

Moderator: Xhed

Instanced trees

Postby cyphyr » Fri Sep 14, 2018 7:29 pm

cyphyr Fri Sep 14, 2018 7:29 pm
In Unity I have a population of instanced trees created originally in Speedtree.
They are spread out across my terrain with the brush tool.
They render in Unity with the wind gently moving their leaves.

I am trying to get these to render in Octane but they don't seem to want to render at all.
I can get a single tree to render and I can even edit its textures (I can't seem to get the leaves to move …)

Is there a trick to this? Maybe a way of instancing objects within the Octane pipeline?

Sorry if this is a noob question but I can't find an answer.

Thanks
cyphyr
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Fri Sep 14, 2018 7:14 pm

Re: Instanced trees

Postby Xhed » Wed Sep 19, 2018 11:19 am

Xhed Wed Sep 19, 2018 11:19 am
I have no experience using Speedtree. Is it instancing regular Unity meshes, or is that done using a special Speedtree method? Instancing itself shouldn't be a problem (it should work just fine for regular geometry).
- Rick
User avatar
Xhed
OctaneRender Team
OctaneRender Team
 
Posts: 239
Joined: Wed Jul 10, 2013 10:27 pm
Location: Breda, The Netherlands

Return to Octane for Unity


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

Thu Dec 13, 2018 3:54 pm [ UTC ]