Animation Recorder

Forums: Animation Recorder
A public forum for discussing and asking questions about the Octane for Unity Alpha

Moderator: ChrisHekman

Animation Recorder

Postby holymanoly » Thu Jan 18, 2018 10:10 pm

holymanoly Thu Jan 18, 2018 10:10 pm
Hi there guys, simply love the tool u have made :)

I was wondering if u could help me render a simple animation.

When I Play the scene via Octane Recorder, I only get the first frame right. The second one seems to somehow remove or replace certain materials, and it stays like that until the end. Here are the first three frames.

Image

Image

Image
holymanoly
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Jan 18, 2018 9:59 pm

Re: Animation Recorder

Postby Maikel » Mon Jan 22, 2018 9:21 am

Maikel Mon Jan 22, 2018 9:21 am
Hi holymanoly,

Thanks :)
The issue you are experiencing wit the materials is known to us, we are looking into it.
Win 7 64 | Geforce GTX680 | i7 2600K | 16GB
Maikel
OctaneRender Team
OctaneRender Team
 
Posts: 13
Joined: Mon Aug 12, 2013 8:45 pm
Location: Breda, The Netherlands

Re: Animation Recorder

Postby Xhed » Mon Jan 22, 2018 9:27 am

Xhed Mon Jan 22, 2018 9:27 am
You can most likely fix the issue by disabline Static Batching (under File → Build Settings... → Player Settings... → Other Settings)
Image
- Rick
User avatar
Xhed
OctaneRender Team
OctaneRender Team
 
Posts: 239
Joined: Wed Jul 10, 2013 10:27 pm
Location: Breda, The Netherlands

Re: Animation Recorder

Postby holymanoly » Thu Feb 01, 2018 7:28 am

holymanoly Thu Feb 01, 2018 7:28 am
I have already found a similar thread and fixed my problem.
Sorry for not searching through the forums more from the start.
holymanoly
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Jan 18, 2018 9:59 pm

Return to Octane for Unity


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

Sun Sep 15, 2019 5:30 am [ UTC ]