Octane DB Not Working

Forums: Octane DB Not Working
Sub forum for bug reports
Forum rules
Before posting a bug report, please check the following:
1. That the issue has not already been disclosed
2. That the issue is specific to this plugin, and not Octane in general (Try reproducing it in Standalone)
Bugs related to the Octane Engine itself should be posted into the Standalone Support sub-forum.


All bug reports should include the information below, along with a detailed description of the issue and steps to reproduce it.
A. Operating System, including version (i.e. Win 7, OSX 10.11.2, Ubuntu 14.04, etc.)
B. Graphics Card(s) model (i.e. GTX 580 - 3GB, TITAN, etc.)
C. RAM Capacity (i.e. 6 GB)
D. Nvidia driver version (i.e. 7.50, 7.5.22)
E. OctaneRender Standalone version, if installed (i.e. 2.24.2, 2.23, etc.)
F. OctaneRender plugin version (i.e. v2.25 - 2.21)
G. Host application version, including build number if available (i.e. 3ds Max 2016 Build 18.0)

Octane DB Not Working

Postby Izzy-Cub » Tue Oct 13, 2020 12:24 pm

Izzy-Cub Tue Oct 13, 2020 12:24 pm
When I normally try to use the Octane DB from within Blender I open it up, but then whenever I 'right-click' to import the material - it's menu just flashes (it closes as quickly as it opened)
I randomly click on the material dozens of times before the menu maintains it's 'open' state long enough for me to click 'import'. There does not seem to be a coherent pattern, sometimes I have to right-click 100's of times.
I have been encountering this issues since the initial release of PR1

I prepared a screen recording:
https://www.dropbox.com/s/ndebhbwjeyx9f ... .mov?raw=1

A. macOS Catalina 10.15.7
B. ASUS Rog Strix RX 5700 XT
C. 16GB 2400 MHz DDR4
D. N/A
E. Octane X PR2
F. Octane X PR2 21.13
G. Octane X PR2 Blender
Izzy-Cub
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Jul 03, 2018 2:14 pm

Re: Octane DB Not Working

Postby Berube » Tue Oct 20, 2020 8:24 pm

Berube Tue Oct 20, 2020 8:24 pm
Hello Izzy,

I had the same issue.

First, when trying to open the Local DB, the widget would be hidden behind the app. Press the Live DB tab and this should bring it forward.

When trying to import my saved Materials, nothing happened either. I rebooted and it started working.

-Berube

A. macOS Catalina 10.15.7
B. AMD Radeon Pro Vega II Duo 32 GB
C. 384 GB 2933 MHz DDR4
D. N/A
E. Octane X PR2
F. Octane X PR2 21.10
G. Octane X PR2 Blender
Berube
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 13
Joined: Fri Aug 07, 2020 4:40 am

Re: Octane DB Not Working

Postby Izzy-Cub » Wed Oct 21, 2020 10:29 am

Izzy-Cub Wed Oct 21, 2020 10:29 am
Hi Berube, thanks for the reply.
I've done that many times, with no change in behaviour.
It has started crashing more often now when I trying to open the window (both blender and the octane server), after each crash (for a while) it will just say that it has failed to connect when I try to test it again.

I am going to try and install this on my friends Mac this week and see if it's just my system. Will update as soon as I can consistently replicate this or have it resolved.
Izzy-Cub
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Jul 03, 2018 2:14 pm

Return to Bug Reports


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

Fri May 14, 2021 2:27 pm [ UTC ]