[20.6] When adjusting nodes, viewport does not render

Forums: [20.6] When adjusting nodes, viewport does not render
Sub forum for bug reports
Forum rules
Before posting a bug report, please check the following:
1. That the issue has not already been disclosed
2. That the issue is specific to this plugin, and not Octane in general (Try reproducing it in Standalone)
Bugs related to the Octane Engine itself should be posted into the Standalone Support sub-forum.


All bug reports should include the information below, along with a detailed description of the issue and steps to reproduce it.
A. Operating System, including version (i.e. Win 7, OSX 10.11.2, Ubuntu 14.04, etc.)
B. Graphics Card(s) model (i.e. GTX 580 - 3GB, TITAN, etc.)
C. RAM Capacity (i.e. 6 GB)
D. Nvidia driver version (i.e. 7.50, 7.5.22)
E. OctaneRender Standalone version, if installed (i.e. 2.24.2, 2.23, etc.)
F. OctaneRender plugin version (i.e. v2.25 - 2.21)
G. Host application version, including build number if available (i.e. 3ds Max 2016 Build 18.0)

[20.6] When adjusting nodes, viewport does not render

Postby grimm » Sat Dec 21, 2019 10:24 pm

grimm Sat Dec 21, 2019 10:24 pm
Hi,

When in the "Shading" workspace and I am adjusting shader node values, the viewport will not start to render. It will go through updating the shaders, render, and then it gets stuck on "Waiting for image...". I have waited for several minutes to see if it will start to render, but doesn't. It will only start if I rotate the view a little, then it renders normally.

It will also start to render normally if I connect or disconnect a node.

Jason
Linux Mint 19 x64 | Nvidia GTX 980 4GB (displays) RTX 2070 8GB| Intel I7 5820K 3.8 Ghz | 32Gb Memory | Nvidia Driver 440.59
User avatar
grimm
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 1214
Joined: Wed Jan 27, 2010 8:11 pm
Location: Spokane, Washington, USA

Re: [20.6] When adjusting nodes, viewport does not render

Postby DrawFun » Fri Jan 10, 2020 10:48 am

DrawFun Fri Jan 10, 2020 10:48 am
Hello, grimm,

Thanks for your report.
Generally, it is caused by some invalid updates in the node graph - octane rejects the update so no changes happen in that case.
We've noticed this problem and will try to solve it in the future versions.

Cheers,
DrawFun
DrawFun
OctaneRender Team
OctaneRender Team
 
Posts: 335
Joined: Fri Aug 25, 2017 5:02 am

Return to Bug Reports


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

Sat Apr 04, 2020 12:58 am [ UTC ]