Please rollback the Displacement node back to old version

Forums: Please rollback the Displacement node back to old version
Sub forum for bug reports
Forum rules
Before posting a bug report, please check the following:
1. That the issue has not already been disclosed
2. That the issue is specific to this plugin, and not Octane in general (Try reproducing it in Standalone)
Bugs related to the Octane Engine itself should be posted into the Standalone Support sub-forum.


All bug reports should include the information below, along with a detailed description of the issue and steps to reproduce it.
A. Operating System, including version (i.e. Win 7, OSX 10.11.2, Ubuntu 14.04, etc.)
B. Graphics Card(s) model (i.e. GTX 580 - 3GB, TITAN, etc.)
C. RAM Capacity (i.e. 6 GB)
D. Nvidia driver version (i.e. 7.50, 7.5.22)
E. OctaneRender Standalone version, if installed (i.e. 2.24.2, 2.23, etc.)
F. OctaneRender plugin version (i.e. v2.25 - 2.21)
G. Host application version, including build number if available (i.e. 3ds Max 2016 Build 18.0)

Please rollback the Displacement node back to old version

Postby ITISLTW » Fri Mar 01, 2019 5:42 am

ITISLTW Fri Mar 01, 2019 5:42 am
In the newest OC Blender version, the displacement node issue is still not resolved yet. As I remember, in old versions, the displacement node allowed us to input the resolution in a textbox, and that's good enough for us. Currently the dropdown menu restricted our options, and most importantly, on the edge of geometry, the displacement will cause terrible cracks/glitch until we scale the UV down by few pixels. It brings big problems to usage like tiled displacement maps, and it kicks landscape artists out of Octane world

Please fix this bug ASAP or revert the displacement node back to old version that allows text input for the resolution. Thanks

50127131_750594105308514_7682911952342876160_o.jpg
OS:Windows 10 Pro, 64-bit
CPU: Intel(R) Core(TM) i7-6700K CPU @ 4.00GHz Quad
RAM: 32.00 GB
Graphic Card:NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1060 6GB
ITISLTW
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 28
Joined: Mon Dec 19, 2016 3:16 am

Re: Please rollback the Displacement node back to old version

Postby J.C » Fri Mar 01, 2019 3:46 pm

J.C Fri Mar 01, 2019 3:46 pm
Displacement is a global issue in Octane engine and has nothing to do with Blender plugin.
CPU – i7 8700k 4.8Ghz + 64GB RAM, GPUs: 2xRTX 2080, 2xGTX 980 Ti.
System – Windows 10, OS X 10.12.6. Octane 4-2019, Blender Plugin 17.x-20.x
My Behance portfolio, Blender plugin FB support group
J.C
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 1131
Joined: Thu May 13, 2010 6:35 pm
Location: Wrocław

Re: Please rollback the Displacement node back to old version

Postby ITISLTW » Sat Mar 02, 2019 1:15 am

ITISLTW Sat Mar 02, 2019 1:15 am
J.C wrote:Displacement is a global issue in Octane engine and has nothing to do with Blender plugin.

Okay, thanks for letting me know, but what I want is that we can input the resolution for displacement node rather than pick a resolution from dropdown menu. In the old OC Blender version, I inputted 511 for 512*512, 1023 for 1024*1024 and so on. Everthing worked great and there were no gaps in tiled landscape. Its a good solution better than scaling down the uv by tiny ratio that causes gaps between tiled displacement maps.
OS:Windows 10 Pro, 64-bit
CPU: Intel(R) Core(TM) i7-6700K CPU @ 4.00GHz Quad
RAM: 32.00 GB
Graphic Card:NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1060 6GB
ITISLTW
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 28
Joined: Mon Dec 19, 2016 3:16 am

Re: Please rollback the Displacement node back to old version

Postby protovu » Thu Mar 21, 2019 7:45 pm

protovu Thu Mar 21, 2019 7:45 pm
Hi ITISLTW,

Can you tell me, is Displacement available at all? I can't get it to do anything in Blender Octane. Works great in Carrara Octane.

If it is available, please show an image of a working nodes config.

Thank you,
Rick
protovu
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 341
Joined: Thu Sep 11, 2014 7:30 pm

Re: Please rollback the Displacement node back to old version

Postby ChrisH » Thu Mar 21, 2019 8:29 pm

ChrisH Thu Mar 21, 2019 8:29 pm
Hi provotovu

Displacement works fine with Blender Octane, using the same node setup that ITISLTW shows in the post (or as I am in the attached image).
Can you show your node setup that you have a problem with!?
Attachments
OctaneBlender_Displace.png
Windows 10 Pro - AMD Ryzen 7 2100X 8 core 3.70GHz - 32GB RAM - GeForce GTX 1080 8GB
Stand Alone + Blender Plugin user
User avatar
ChrisH
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 87
Joined: Sun Mar 06, 2011 12:13 am
Location: Lidköping, Sweden

Re: Please rollback the Displacement node back to old version

Postby linograndiotoy » Wed Mar 27, 2019 2:13 am

linograndiotoy Wed Mar 27, 2019 2:13 am
Hi,

that's a tileable texture I exported from World Creator 2 and render in Octane for Blender.

No issues on the borders.

Capture.PNG


Tiling works fine:

Capture.PNG
linograndiotoy
OctaneRender Team
OctaneRender Team
 
Posts: 221
Joined: Thu Feb 01, 2018 7:10 pm

Re: Please rollback the Displacement node back to old version

Postby J.C » Wed Mar 27, 2019 3:56 pm

J.C Wed Mar 27, 2019 3:56 pm
linograndiotoy wrote:Hi,

that's a tileable texture I exported from World Creator 2 and render in Octane for Blender.

No issues on the borders.

Capture.PNG


Tiling works fine:

Capture.PNG


Hi Lino. Can you share the scene for a test? I always have the outer edge issue unless I scale UV map a bit down.
CPU – i7 8700k 4.8Ghz + 64GB RAM, GPUs: 2xRTX 2080, 2xGTX 980 Ti.
System – Windows 10, OS X 10.12.6. Octane 4-2019, Blender Plugin 17.x-20.x
My Behance portfolio, Blender plugin FB support group
J.C
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 1131
Joined: Thu May 13, 2010 6:35 pm
Location: Wrocław

Re: Please rollback the Displacement node back to old version

Postby J.C » Thu Mar 28, 2019 10:17 am

J.C Thu Mar 28, 2019 10:17 am
Here is an example with height map from world machine:
displacement edges.png
CPU – i7 8700k 4.8Ghz + 64GB RAM, GPUs: 2xRTX 2080, 2xGTX 980 Ti.
System – Windows 10, OS X 10.12.6. Octane 4-2019, Blender Plugin 17.x-20.x
My Behance portfolio, Blender plugin FB support group
J.C
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 1131
Joined: Thu May 13, 2010 6:35 pm
Location: Wrocław

Re: Please rollback the Displacement node back to old version

Postby ChrisH » Thu Mar 28, 2019 4:51 pm

ChrisH Thu Mar 28, 2019 4:51 pm
I tested and I'm having the same problems.
It almost looks like Displacement expands the UV slightly. Setting the scale of the texture to 1.005 gets rid of the weird borders.

It's also notable that the Displacement seems to ignore the Border modes, and only uses "Wrap Around". If you could set it to Mirror it could work (not removing the problem, but the symptom..).

OctaneBlender_Displacement.png

The left one is "normal" (Scale 1.0 etc) Displacement, showing problematic borders. The right one shows the same texture, scaled down to 0.8, with Border Mode set to "Black Color" (for visualization), so the black areas should be flat (and lower than the rest), which they aren't.


BTW, I exported it to an ORBX an tested in SA, and with the same issues..

(2018.1 RC6 / v17.5 [also tested in 2019.1 XB1 Standalone])
Windows 10 Pro - AMD Ryzen 7 2100X 8 core 3.70GHz - 32GB RAM - GeForce GTX 1080 8GB
Stand Alone + Blender Plugin user
User avatar
ChrisH
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 87
Joined: Sun Mar 06, 2011 12:13 am
Location: Lidköping, Sweden

Re: Please rollback the Displacement node back to old version

Postby grimm » Thu Mar 28, 2019 6:23 pm

grimm Thu Mar 28, 2019 6:23 pm
I just did a quick test with 16.3.3 and didn't have any issues. These are the steps I followed:

1 - created a plane
2 - went to top view (7)
3 - UV unwrapped with project from view
4 - Pack islands (to make sure that the UVs exactly match the image)
5 - Added an array modifier to test tiling
6 - Set up the nodes and rendered in the preview (I set the displacement texture size to 4096x4096)

displacementtest.png


I'm thinking that either your UVs are not exactly on the image borders or there are some artifacts in your displacement images?
Linux Mint 19 x64 | Nvidia GTX 980 4GB (displays) RTX 2070 8GB| Intel I7 5820K 3.8 Ghz | 32Gb Memory | Nvidia Driver 440.31
User avatar
grimm
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 1162
Joined: Wed Jan 27, 2010 8:11 pm
Location: Spokane, Washington, USA
Next

Return to Bug Reports


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

Mon Dec 16, 2019 1:58 am [ UTC ]