Page 1 of 1

Multiple bugs

PostPosted: Sun Feb 10, 2019 1:45 pm
by Chemsy
Win7 64bit
GTX 960
Ram 16GB
Nvidia driver 418.81

Octane Blender plugin 4.02 Octane engine16.3.2
Blender 2.79

1. Preview is not working, the limit is set to 100 samples, but is ignored.
2. Material preview is not working, black square, black preview window.
3. Octane plugin disables viewport color settings, to change them switching engines are required.

Re: Multiple bugs

PostPosted: Sun Feb 10, 2019 3:53 pm
by ChrisH
  1. When your using border/region rendering it ignores the max samples. This is a bug/feature of Octane, and not the Blender implementation, as it exists in the standalone version as well (tested today, with latest stable: 4.0.1.1) (and as noted here: viewtopic.php?f=32&t=70443&p=355764&hilit=border+render#p355764 )
    Sadly I can't find any reports of it for the standalone, and I can't find a bug reports forum of standalone.. :/
  2. AFAIK this have never been implemented in "OctaneBlender", and I don't know if there are any plans for it/it ever will. That would be a feature request rather than a bug report.
    Personally I think the material preview has very limited use (even with Cycles etc), since it seldom gives an accurate representation of how it will look in the render (IMHO).
  3. The Viewport Color Settings is a setting that's "part of the implementation of Cycles": When using Blender Render, the viewport color is taken from the Diffuse channel. And the same problem exists with other render plugins.
    This should also be a feature request. I've been thinking of requesting it earlier, and thus I added it as an request now ( viewtopic.php?f=115&t=70629 )
    It should, hopefully, not be too hard to implement within the Octane settings.

Re: Multiple bugs

PostPosted: Wed Feb 13, 2019 9:32 am
by DrawFun
Thanks for your reports.
And thanks ChrisH! Thanks for your help!

Iusse #1, yep. As ChrisH posted, it is designed by Octane engine. So it might be better for us to keep it the same as SA by now.

Issue #2 and #3 will be fixed/supported in the next coming build.

Cheers,
DrawFun