Planetary environment has missing texture inputs

Forums: Planetary environment has missing texture inputs
Sub forum for bug reports
Forum rules
Before posting a bug report, please check the following:
1. That the issue has not already been disclosed
2. That the issue is specific to this plugin, and not Octane in general (Try reproducing it in Standalone)
Bugs related to the Octane Engine itself should be posted into the Standalone Support sub-forum.


All bug reports should include the information below, along with a detailed description of the issue and steps to reproduce it.
A. Operating System, including version (i.e. Win 7, OSX 10.11.2, Ubuntu 14.04, etc.)
B. Graphics Card(s) model (i.e. GTX 580 - 3GB, TITAN, etc.)
C. RAM Capacity (i.e. 6 GB)
D. Nvidia driver version (i.e. 7.50, 7.5.22)
E. OctaneRender Standalone version, if installed (i.e. 2.24.2, 2.23, etc.)
F. OctaneRender plugin version (i.e. v2.25 - 2.21)
G. Host application version, including build number if available (i.e. 3ds Max 2016 Build 18.0)

Planetary environment has missing texture inputs

Postby J.C » Fri Nov 16, 2018 9:52 am

J.C Fri Nov 16, 2018 9:52 am
The "Ground albedo" and "Ground Emission" have only RGB input available while in Standalone it can be any texture.
CPU – i7 8700k 4.8Ghz + 64GB RAM, GPU – 2xGTX 980 Ti, 2xRTX 2080
System – OS X 10.12.6, Windows 10, Octane 4/2018, Blender Plugin 16.x.x and 17.x
My Behance portfolio, Blender plugin FB support group
J.C
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 968
Joined: Thu May 13, 2010 6:35 pm
Location: Wrocław

Re: Planetary environment has missing texture inputs

Postby DrawFun » Thu Nov 29, 2018 2:05 pm

DrawFun Thu Nov 29, 2018 2:05 pm
Hi J.C,

Thanks for your report.
It will be fixed in 16.3.1.

Cheers,
DrawFun
DrawFun
OctaneRender Team
OctaneRender Team
 
Posts: 268
Joined: Fri Aug 25, 2017 5:02 am

Return to Bug Reports


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

Thu Sep 19, 2019 11:17 am [ UTC ]