Material node groups

Sub forum for bug reports
Forum rules
Before posting a bug report, please check the following:
1. That the issue has not already been disclosed
2. That the issue is specific to this plugin, and not Octane in general (Try reproducing it in Standalone)
Bugs related to the Octane Engine itself should be posted into the Standalone Support sub-forum.


All bug reports should include the information below, along with a detailed description of the issue and steps to reproduce it.
A. Operating System, including version (i.e. Win 7, OSX 10.11.2, Ubuntu 14.04, etc.)
B. Graphics Card(s) model (i.e. GTX 580 - 3GB, TITAN, etc.)
C. RAM Capacity (i.e. 6 GB)
D. Nvidia driver version (i.e. 7.50, 7.5.22)
E. OctaneRender Standalone version, if installed (i.e. 2.24.2, 2.23, etc.)
F. OctaneRender plugin version (i.e. v2.25 - 2.21)
G. Host application version, including build number if available (i.e. 3ds Max 2016 Build 18.0)

Material node groups

Postby OkiDoki » Thu Nov 03, 2016 8:26 am

Hi!

I'm curious if material node groups are supposed to work or if they're not supported by the plugin.

As far as I can tell, I can make a group in the node editor encompassing the whole material node graph no problem but as soon as I try connecting any inputs or outputs from outside the group I get the standard white material, ungroup and it's fine though.

I'm on Windows, using 3.04.3 v11.8

Thanks for an otherwise excellent plugin, it was well worth the wait!

Cheers /Erik
OkiDoki
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Sep 30, 2015 6:53 am

Re: Material node groups

Postby JimStar » Thu Nov 03, 2016 10:04 pm

Yes they must be working, material groups support was implemented a long time ago. But I've just checked - and I see there is some regression introduced in this regard...
I'm working on it now...
User avatar
JimStar
OctaneRender Team
OctaneRender Team
 
Posts: 3251
Joined: Thu Jul 28, 2011 8:19 pm
Location: Auckland, New Zealand

Re: Material node groups

Postby JimStar » Fri Nov 04, 2016 1:48 am

Actually they still worked OK, but only when connected to any nodes except main shader output.
I've just released the improved 11.10 version, must be OK now in those cases too.
User avatar
JimStar
OctaneRender Team
OctaneRender Team
 
Posts: 3251
Joined: Thu Jul 28, 2011 8:19 pm
Location: Auckland, New Zealand

Re: Material node groups

Postby OkiDoki » Mon Nov 07, 2016 9:16 am

Excellent, thank you for the quick response!
OkiDoki
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Sep 30, 2015 6:53 am

Re: Material node groups

Postby J.C » Mon Nov 07, 2016 3:10 pm

Exposed shader values like color does not work outside group. See attached file.
Attachments
groupBug.png
basicScene.blend
(12.89 MiB) Downloaded 13 times
CPU – i7 2700k 4.5Ghz + 32GB RAM
GPU – 2xGTX 980 Ti
System – OS X 10.11.x, Windows 10
Octane 3.0x, Blender Plugin 3.0x
https://www.behance.net/beep2cb4
J.C
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 131
Joined: Thu May 13, 2010 6:35 pm
Location: Wrocław

Re: Material node groups

Postby JimStar » Thu Nov 10, 2016 4:58 am

J.C
Good one, thank you for pointing it out. This feature has not been supported so far by Octane nodes, but I will work on it for next versions.
User avatar
JimStar
OctaneRender Team
OctaneRender Team
 
Posts: 3251
Joined: Thu Jul 28, 2011 8:19 pm
Location: Auckland, New Zealand

Re: Material node groups

Postby sinesium » Fri Jan 06, 2017 5:46 pm

JimStar
could you write when Node Group Exposed Parameters will work with Octane Nodes?
It is very hard to create own shaders without this capability especially when creating very complex materials ( look at the picture )

Please, tell when.
Thanks!
Attachments
rokbox(1).jpg
Be patient for me, please. I am new here.
sinesium
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 49
Joined: Thu Aug 13, 2015 8:11 am

Re: Material node groups

Postby J.C » Fri Feb 17, 2017 4:45 pm

Latest release (11.24) has it working! Thanks Jim Star!
CPU – i7 2700k 4.5Ghz + 32GB RAM
GPU – 2xGTX 980 Ti
System – OS X 10.11.x, Windows 10
Octane 3.0x, Blender Plugin 3.0x
https://www.behance.net/beep2cb4
J.C
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 131
Joined: Thu May 13, 2010 6:35 pm
Location: Wrocław

Re: Material node groups

Postby sinesium » Fri Feb 17, 2017 6:17 pm

BUG: Texture Image Node do not update LivePreview when texture image has changed.
You have to restart LivePreview manually and the you can see image map change.

Is it possible that image texture change does not make whole LivePreview update & restart process but just update of this single material without processing all materials form the beginning ?
There is no problem in simple scene, but in large scene with lot of shaders it consumes a lot of time causing everything update process from scratches.
Be patient for me, please. I am new here.
sinesium
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 49
Joined: Thu Aug 13, 2015 8:11 am

Return to Bug Reports


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

Thu Mar 30, 2017 6:38 pm [ UTC ]