OctaneRender for Maya 2020.1-17.20 [OBSOLETE]

Forums: OctaneRender for Maya 2020.1-17.20 [OBSOLETE]
Sub forum for plugin releases

Moderator: JimStar

OctaneRender for Maya 2020.1-17.20 [OBSOLETE]

Postby JimStar » Wed Jun 10, 2020 8:54 pm

JimStar Wed Jun 10, 2020 8:54 pm
Otoy® is proud to announce the availability of a new OctaneRender™ for Maya® Version 2020.1
The world's fastest and most feature-rich unbiased render engine that integrates completely into Autodesk® Maya®.

Maya® Version Requirements

This release will work with Maya® Versions 2017, 2018, 2019 and 2020 64-bit on Windows, Linux and OSX operating systems.

To use this version, you need a GPU of compute model 3.0 or higher. Support for Fermi GPUs (like GTX 4xx and 5xx) has been dropped. Also make sure you use a driver of version 419.17 or higher and if you are working on Mac OS that have a CUDA driver installed that supports at least CUDA 9.1.

Octane for Maya masterclass:
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=fANBzifhSow&list=PLTqdDmFtprFkzaBM7cmp8ZipQCNupDD0H


Changelog and the installers for Octane Standalone are here:
OctaneRender Standalone 2020.1


Changes since version 17.19:

  • Implemented a workaround for a bug with restoring the plugih's panel after Maya's restart. If you opened the Octane panel at least once before this version, then it is already stuck in Maya's config file, and to make restoring work you need to do a little clean-up on your machine (description below). Otherwise Maya will always be closing the panel before the plugin finishes loading. If you've never opened the panel - you don't need to do anything.
  • Implemented the support of drag-and-dropping of Octane nodes from inside of Octane panel into the Attribute Editor fields. Dropping Octane materials directly into Maya's viewport from Octane panel is not supported, at least so far.

The config-cleaning part of workaround for a bug with restoring a plugin's panel. You need to finish this part on your machine. Maybe just a reset of a workspace would work too, but at least this method would save a rest of the workspace's state...

  1. Close Maya.
  2. Find the Maya_Classic.json file in Maya's <Documents>/maya/<version>/prefs/workspaces/ folder and open it with a text editor (you can make its backup to some place before that).
  3. Find the Octane panel subsection with the "octaneWorkspacePanel" name (it is enclosed inside curly braces).
  4. Delete this whole subsection from the file, including the "," before its opening curly brace. The section looks like this:
    Code: Select all
    ,
        {
            "objectName": "octaneWorkspacePanel",
            <rest of the section here...>
        }
  5. Save the file. Now you can start Maya, and after opening Octane panel again, it should now be restored with restarting Maya.


=================================
Subscription Enterprise Downloads
=================================

OctaneRender for Maya Enterprise [Windows]

OctaneRender for Maya Enterprise [Linux]

OctaneRender for Maya Enterprise [MacOS]


=================================
Subscription Studio Downloads
=================================

OctaneRender for Maya Studio [Windows]

OctaneRender for Maya Studio [Linux]

OctaneRender for Maya Studio [MacOS]


=================================
DEMO Downloads
=================================

OctaneRender for Maya DEMO [Windows]

OctaneRender for Maya DEMO [Linux]

OctaneRender for Maya DEMO [MacOS]
Last edited by JimStar on Wed Jun 24, 2020 1:33 am, edited 1 time in total.
User avatar
JimStar
OctaneRender Team
OctaneRender Team
 
Posts: 3587
Joined: Thu Jul 28, 2011 8:19 pm
Location: Auckland, New Zealand

Re: OctaneRender for Maya 2020.1-17.20 [STABLE]

Postby itsallgoode9 » Wed Jun 10, 2020 11:23 pm

itsallgoode9 Wed Jun 10, 2020 11:23 pm
Just started using that new Octane Panel, it's a great addition! 8-)

In your next update is there any way to get cameras added to the panel too? That's like the only thing missing, and camera settings ARE related to octane/rendering. It would just be useful to have cameras easily selectable alongside all of the other render settings.

I don't exactly know best approach for this because a user probably doesn't want every camera to show up in there (a user probably wouldn't want orthographic cameras) but is there some way to specify specific cameras to show up there? Maybe a checkbox in the octane dropdown in cameras that adds it to the list?
Intel i7-3930K, 64gb RAM, Asus X79 Deluxe mobo, 2x EVGA 780 6gb (for rendering), 1x PNY quaddro k4000 (for display)
Windows 8.1 x64, Maya 2014, Octane Render v2
itsallgoode9
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 840
Joined: Thu Apr 03, 2014 9:04 am
Location: New York City

Re: OctaneRender for Maya 2020.1-17.20 [STABLE]

Postby Jolbertoquini » Fri Jun 12, 2020 4:14 pm

Jolbertoquini Fri Jun 12, 2020 4:14 pm
Hi Jim,

Can we have a update on OC2020.1.2 the new commercial release?

Best,
JO
Octane Render for Maya.
https://vimeo.com/jocg/videos
https://www.linkedin.com/in/jocgtd
http://www.hmxmedia.com/
--------------------
Join MAYA OCTANE USERS Skype discussion here :
https://join.skype.com/LXEQaqqfN15w
User avatar
Jolbertoquini
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 1001
Joined: Sun Aug 31, 2014 7:08 am
Location: London

Re: OctaneRender for Maya 2020.1-17.20 [STABLE]

Postby JimStar » Sat Jun 13, 2020 2:34 am

JimStar Sat Jun 13, 2020 2:34 am
Jolbertoquini wrote:Can we have a update on OC2020.1.2 the new commercial release?

Not sure if you will want to use this. Both 2020.1.1 and 2020.1.2 SDKs have crash issues and some other things broken... For example for the latest 2020.1.2 it's already reported that material preview crashes often (and Maya plugin uses material preview mechanism very extensively in different areas), plus it stopped working with OpenVDB exported from Houdini...
This is the only reason I'm still thinking if I need to make a release, 'cause this could make this stable 17.X branch unstable again...
User avatar
JimStar
OctaneRender Team
OctaneRender Team
 
Posts: 3587
Joined: Thu Jul 28, 2011 8:19 pm
Location: Auckland, New Zealand

Re: OctaneRender for Maya 2020.1-17.20 [STABLE]

Postby Jolbertoquini » Sat Jun 13, 2020 12:22 pm

Jolbertoquini Sat Jun 13, 2020 12:22 pm
JimStar wrote:
Jolbertoquini wrote:Can we have a update on OC2020.1.2 the new commercial release?

Not sure if you will want to use this. Both 2020.1.1 and 2020.1.2 SDKs have crash issues and some other things broken... For example for the latest 2020.1.2 it's already reported that material preview crashes often (and Maya plugin uses material preview mechanism very extensively in different areas), plus it stopped working with OpenVDB exported from Houdini...
This is the only reason I'm still thinking if I need to make a release, 'cause this could make this stable 17.X branch unstable again...



Oh Thanks for the information Jim!

Best,
JO
Octane Render for Maya.
https://vimeo.com/jocg/videos
https://www.linkedin.com/in/jocgtd
http://www.hmxmedia.com/
--------------------
Join MAYA OCTANE USERS Skype discussion here :
https://join.skype.com/LXEQaqqfN15w
User avatar
Jolbertoquini
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 1001
Joined: Sun Aug 31, 2014 7:08 am
Location: London

Re: OctaneRender for Maya 2020.1-17.20 [STABLE]

Postby Jolbertoquini » Tue Jun 16, 2020 4:43 pm

Jolbertoquini Tue Jun 16, 2020 4:43 pm
Hi Jim,

Just to reconfirm about "Spectron area primitive" and "Spectron sphere primitive" is update on the actually octane light right? so is the new fats lights , I remember you said something about that?
Also how to get load automatic the "spot light" we still need to use proxy orbx for that?

Best,
JO
Octane Render for Maya.
https://vimeo.com/jocg/videos
https://www.linkedin.com/in/jocgtd
http://www.hmxmedia.com/
--------------------
Join MAYA OCTANE USERS Skype discussion here :
https://join.skype.com/LXEQaqqfN15w
User avatar
Jolbertoquini
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 1001
Joined: Sun Aug 31, 2014 7:08 am
Location: London

Re: OctaneRender for Maya 2020.1-17.20 [STABLE]

Postby Jolbertoquini » Tue Jun 16, 2020 5:00 pm

Jolbertoquini Tue Jun 16, 2020 5:00 pm
Hi Jim,

Never mind about message before I double checked the export and yes it is the vectron lights, but I still the question of the spotlight, and one extra question currently I can add a imager on opacity but not in color I'm not allowed to replace the rgb node by a imager?

Is that a bug? we should be able to use specific texture for color and opacity in octane could that be fixed on next release please?

Best,
JO
Attachments
Screenshot_8.jpg
Missing imager on the color section.
Octane Render for Maya.
https://vimeo.com/jocg/videos
https://www.linkedin.com/in/jocgtd
http://www.hmxmedia.com/
--------------------
Join MAYA OCTANE USERS Skype discussion here :
https://join.skype.com/LXEQaqqfN15w
User avatar
Jolbertoquini
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 1001
Joined: Sun Aug 31, 2014 7:08 am
Location: London

Re: OctaneRender for Maya 2020.1-17.20 [STABLE]

Postby itsallgoode9 » Wed Jun 17, 2020 4:13 pm

itsallgoode9 Wed Jun 17, 2020 4:13 pm
Seems there's a bug with how aiUpsampling is displayed, depending on size of the viewport? Maybe it's a ratio thing, not a size thing? Not sure if this was in earlier plugin versions or not.
Attachments

[ Play Quicktime file ] Bug.mp4 [ 19.54 MiB | Viewed 414 times ]

Intel i7-3930K, 64gb RAM, Asus X79 Deluxe mobo, 2x EVGA 780 6gb (for rendering), 1x PNY quaddro k4000 (for display)
Windows 8.1 x64, Maya 2014, Octane Render v2
itsallgoode9
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 840
Joined: Thu Apr 03, 2014 9:04 am
Location: New York City

Re: OctaneRender for Maya 2020.1-17.20 [STABLE]

Postby Jolbertoquini » Mon Jun 22, 2020 3:27 pm

Jolbertoquini Mon Jun 22, 2020 3:27 pm
Hi Jim,

There is a big issue with the Dirt texture node inside the plug. Is not calling right, the option strength and details is not updating. if I export orbx scene on the standalone is correct but inside maya plug is off aswell with orbx material something really strange with that. please could you fix that in top priorities all our scenes we need pretty much open on older octane and then open again without changing the settings to make work.

Please let us know when can be fixed that.

Cheers,
JO
Octane Render for Maya.
https://vimeo.com/jocg/videos
https://www.linkedin.com/in/jocgtd
http://www.hmxmedia.com/
--------------------
Join MAYA OCTANE USERS Skype discussion here :
https://join.skype.com/LXEQaqqfN15w
User avatar
Jolbertoquini
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 1001
Joined: Sun Aug 31, 2014 7:08 am
Location: London

Re: OctaneRender for Maya 2020.1-17.20 [STABLE]

Postby Jolbertoquini » Tue Jun 23, 2020 8:45 am

Jolbertoquini Tue Jun 23, 2020 8:45 am
Hi Guys,

Any news for this fixe on the dirty texture node not working on the plug?? is really problematic for productions.

Best,
JO
Octane Render for Maya.
https://vimeo.com/jocg/videos
https://www.linkedin.com/in/jocgtd
http://www.hmxmedia.com/
--------------------
Join MAYA OCTANE USERS Skype discussion here :
https://join.skype.com/LXEQaqqfN15w
User avatar
Jolbertoquini
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 1001
Joined: Sun Aug 31, 2014 7:08 am
Location: London
Next

Return to Releases


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

Sun Oct 25, 2020 6:03 am [ UTC ]