OctaneRender for Maya 2020.1-17.16 [OBSOLETE]

Forums: OctaneRender for Maya 2020.1-17.16 [OBSOLETE]
Sub forum for plugin releases

Moderator: JimStar

Re: OctaneRender for Maya 2020.1-17.16 [STABLE]

Postby p3taotoy » Sun May 03, 2020 3:07 pm

p3taotoy Sun May 03, 2020 3:07 pm
Turned the arnold plugin off and now its working... but this is a new thing it seems.. worth a look at maybe

Thanks
p3taotoy
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 111
Joined: Sat Nov 24, 2018 1:06 am
Location: Washinghton, USA and Waikanae, New Zealand

Re: OctaneRender for Maya 2020.1-17.16 [STABLE]

Postby JimStar » Sun May 03, 2020 10:42 pm

JimStar Sun May 03, 2020 10:42 pm
p3taotoy
This is an Arnold bug, nothing to do with Octane.

You can try a quick fix yourself in your installation of Maya, by making a small change to one of Arnold scripts:
- Close Maya.
- Delete the C:\Program Files\Autodesk\Arnold\maya2020\scripts\mtoa\ui\globals\common.pyc (Python cache) file.
- Open the C:\Program Files\Autodesk\Arnold\maya2020\scripts\mtoa\ui\globals\common.py file in a text editor.
- Replace the line 2209 (the one containing cmds.scrollField(control, edit=True, text=value)) by two lines:
Code: Select all
if cmds.scrollField(control, exists=True):
    cmds.scrollField(control, edit=True, text=value)

Pay attention to proper code indentation of each line, in Python it is important (amount of forward spaces, explained e.g. HERE).

This is just a quick fix to eliminate this error Arnold script throws, but I don't guarantee that there are no other bugs in Arnold scripts producing conflicts and preventing a proper workflow when Arnold is not a current renderer. The proper thing to do for Arnold would be to have their irrelevant scriptJobs disabled when Arnold is not selected as a current renderer and there are no existing UI elements their scriptJobs were registered for (which would be more changes than just replacing these two lines).
User avatar
JimStar
OctaneRender Team
OctaneRender Team
 
Posts: 3587
Joined: Thu Jul 28, 2011 8:19 pm
Location: Auckland, New Zealand

Re: OctaneRender for Maya 2020.1-17.16 [STABLE]

Postby itsallgoode9 » Wed May 06, 2020 5:12 pm

itsallgoode9 Wed May 06, 2020 5:12 pm
i'm getting a WHOLE lot of "Translating Mesh Objects, Stage #1" messages, which constantly beach balling while Maya hangs. Nothing is animated or anything, so any clue what's up?

I'm not sure what exactly is triggering that. But in the scene i'm currently in, all I did was uncheck "maintain width/height ration" and the it started re-translating anything (all I did is uncheck the box, I hadn't changed any dimensions)
Last edited by itsallgoode9 on Wed May 06, 2020 10:31 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Intel i7-3930K, 64gb RAM, Asus X79 Deluxe mobo, 2x EVGA 780 6gb (for rendering), 1x PNY quaddro k4000 (for display)
Windows 8.1 x64, Maya 2014, Octane Render v2
itsallgoode9
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 840
Joined: Thu Apr 03, 2014 9:04 am
Location: New York City

Re: OctaneRender for Maya 2020.1-17.16 [STABLE]

Postby JimStar » Wed May 06, 2020 10:28 pm

JimStar Wed May 06, 2020 10:28 pm
itsallgoode9
I can't answer this without the scene.
User avatar
JimStar
OctaneRender Team
OctaneRender Team
 
Posts: 3587
Joined: Thu Jul 28, 2011 8:19 pm
Location: Auckland, New Zealand

Re: OctaneRender for Maya 2020.1-17.16 [STABLE]

Postby itsallgoode9 » Wed May 06, 2020 11:23 pm

itsallgoode9 Wed May 06, 2020 11:23 pm
JimStar wrote:itsallgoode9
I can't answer this without the scene.


just messaged you the file.
Intel i7-3930K, 64gb RAM, Asus X79 Deluxe mobo, 2x EVGA 780 6gb (for rendering), 1x PNY quaddro k4000 (for display)
Windows 8.1 x64, Maya 2014, Octane Render v2
itsallgoode9
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 840
Joined: Thu Apr 03, 2014 9:04 am
Location: New York City

Re: OctaneRender for Maya 2020.1-17.16 [STABLE]

Postby JimStar » Thu May 07, 2020 12:37 am

JimStar Thu May 07, 2020 12:37 am
itsallgoode9
Thank you for the scene.
Just checked it - nothing suspicious on my side, just the normal scene translation. It is a heavy scene with 253 meshes, almost 11 million polygons and heavy textures (eats almost 3GB of memory on my GTX980) - and it just spends about 4 seconds in the "Translating Mesh Objects" stage. Most of the time after that (already after the scene got translated by the plugin and already loaded into the rendering engine) - Maya hangs waiting for the Octane rendering engine finishes its job evaluating the translated/loaded scene and starts the rendering process.
User avatar
JimStar
OctaneRender Team
OctaneRender Team
 
Posts: 3587
Joined: Thu Jul 28, 2011 8:19 pm
Location: Auckland, New Zealand

Re: OctaneRender for Maya 2020.1-17.16 [STABLE]

Postby p3taotoy » Thu May 07, 2020 1:31 am

p3taotoy Thu May 07, 2020 1:31 am
Thanks Jimstar for the info will give it a try

Peter
p3taotoy
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 111
Joined: Sat Nov 24, 2018 1:06 am
Location: Washinghton, USA and Waikanae, New Zealand

Re: OctaneRender for Maya 2020.1-17.16 [STABLE]

Postby g0ll4m » Fri May 08, 2020 8:37 pm

g0ll4m Fri May 08, 2020 8:37 pm
I had 2 slave machines active with 2 GPU's in each, and noticed IPR/Render Frame would never finish rendering, it would get stuck on 115/150 samples (different minimum each time I would try), as soon as I quick Slave Daemons on slave machines, the render would finish.
4 GTX 690's 4 GTX 780Tis 32 gb ram
g0ll4m
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 92
Joined: Sun Oct 06, 2013 9:15 pm

Re: OctaneRender for Maya 2020.1-17.16 [STABLE]

Postby JimStar » Fri May 08, 2020 9:29 pm

JimStar Fri May 08, 2020 9:29 pm
g0ll4m
This looks like the rendering engine's issue, not the plugin's. Not sure if you can reproduce it in the same version of standalone, but the plugin just waits before the engine's API reports the max-samples reached (and this number is shown by the plugin in the render-statistics too). So if the engine SDK never reports the max-samples reached because of some daemon is stuck - there is nothing the plugin can do here...
User avatar
JimStar
OctaneRender Team
OctaneRender Team
 
Posts: 3587
Joined: Thu Jul 28, 2011 8:19 pm
Location: Auckland, New Zealand

Re: OctaneRender for Maya 2020.1-17.16 [STABLE]

Postby Jolbertoquini » Mon May 11, 2020 1:39 pm

Jolbertoquini Mon May 11, 2020 1:39 pm
Hi Jim,

Thanks for this release :) , there is a bug (or maybe feature missing) on those plugs is when we export orbx some constraints connections is not being baked basically each time need bake all those constraints manually , for example the Pascal script for the sun direction. and also when we plug float information drive by maya to drive float or octanes node please check here some screen shots and the maya scene.

Cheers
JO
Attachments
Sun_shader_keys_test.orbx
orbx exported
(91.63 KiB) Downloaded 29 times
Sun_shader_keys_test.rar
Maya scene
(10.15 KiB) Downloaded 25 times
Screenshot_6.jpg
Custom connection not exported on orbx
Screenshot_7.jpg
Sun script connection not exported
Octane Render for Maya.
https://vimeo.com/jocg/videos
https://www.linkedin.com/in/jocgtd
http://www.hmxmedia.com/
--------------------
Join MAYA OCTANE USERS Skype discussion here :
https://join.skype.com/LXEQaqqfN15w
User avatar
Jolbertoquini
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 1001
Joined: Sun Aug 31, 2014 7:08 am
Location: London
PreviousNext

Return to Releases


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

Sun Oct 25, 2020 6:06 am [ UTC ]