OctaneRender for Maya 4.02.1-13.31 [OBSOLETE]

Forums: OctaneRender for Maya 4.02.1-13.31 [OBSOLETE]
Sub forum for plugin releases

Moderator: JimStar

Re: OctaneRender for Maya 4.02.1-13.31 [STABLE]

Postby Kuzbasscot » Thu Feb 14, 2019 4:37 am

Kuzbasscot Thu Feb 14, 2019 4:37 am
This happens when using Octane Universal Material. If you use Octane Glossy Material, then everything is fine
Kuzbasscot
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed Mar 02, 2016 7:58 am

Re: OctaneRender for Maya 4.02.1-13.31 [STABLE]

Postby JimStar » Thu Feb 14, 2019 5:03 am

JimStar Thu Feb 14, 2019 5:03 am
Kuzbasscot
Yea, I already have this info from other user - investigating this issue...
User avatar
JimStar
OctaneRender Team
OctaneRender Team
 
Posts: 3415
Joined: Thu Jul 28, 2011 8:19 pm
Location: Auckland, New Zealand

Re: OctaneRender for Maya 4.02.1-13.31 [STABLE]

Postby Jolbertoquini » Thu Feb 14, 2019 11:51 am

Jolbertoquini Thu Feb 14, 2019 11:51 am
Hi Jim,

I have issue with batch render and command line renders is not working at all??? is just stop and logs are empty on Maya2018. I will investigate more.

Cheers,
JO
Octane Render for Maya.
https://vimeo.com/jocg/videos
https://www.linkedin.com/in/jocgtd
http://www.hmxmedia.com/
--------------------
Join MAYA OCTANE USERS Skype discussion here :
https://join.skype.com/LXEQaqqfN15w
User avatar
Jolbertoquini
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 943
Joined: Sun Aug 31, 2014 7:08 am
Location: London

Re: OctaneRender for Maya 4.02.1-13.31 [STABLE]

Postby Jolbertoquini » Thu Feb 14, 2019 12:22 pm

Jolbertoquini Thu Feb 14, 2019 12:22 pm
Hi Jim,

is really not working please have a look scene attached with batch script and logs.

Cheers,
JO
Attachments
mayaRenderLog.rar
render Log
(98 Bytes) Downloaded 15 times
Depth_export.rar
Maya Scene
(11.63 KiB) Downloaded 16 times
batch_test.rar
Command Line script
(337 Bytes) Downloaded 17 times
Octane Render for Maya.
https://vimeo.com/jocg/videos
https://www.linkedin.com/in/jocgtd
http://www.hmxmedia.com/
--------------------
Join MAYA OCTANE USERS Skype discussion here :
https://join.skype.com/LXEQaqqfN15w
User avatar
Jolbertoquini
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 943
Joined: Sun Aug 31, 2014 7:08 am
Location: London

Re: OctaneRender for Maya 4.02.1-13.31 [STABLE]

Postby Jolbertoquini » Thu Feb 14, 2019 8:30 pm

Jolbertoquini Thu Feb 14, 2019 8:30 pm
Hi Jim,

One other issue! with "Render View" and "View Port render" when I switch off color management the image from Render View has the wrong color space.

I checked with other version is fine. Please have a look at the screen shot

Cheers,
JO
Attachments
Screenshot_6.jpg
color space corrected...
Screenshot_5.jpg
Wrong Color Space
Octane Render for Maya.
https://vimeo.com/jocg/videos
https://www.linkedin.com/in/jocgtd
http://www.hmxmedia.com/
--------------------
Join MAYA OCTANE USERS Skype discussion here :
https://join.skype.com/LXEQaqqfN15w
User avatar
Jolbertoquini
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 943
Joined: Sun Aug 31, 2014 7:08 am
Location: London

Re: OctaneRender for Maya 4.02.1-13.31 [STABLE]

Postby JimStar » Thu Feb 14, 2019 10:24 pm

JimStar Thu Feb 14, 2019 10:24 pm
Jolbertoquini wrote:Hi Jim,

One other issue! with "Render View" and "View Port render" when I switch off color management the image from Render View has the wrong color space.

Be sure you have 8-bit selected in the output image settings if you want the 8-bit image in your renderView.
User avatar
JimStar
OctaneRender Team
OctaneRender Team
 
Posts: 3415
Joined: Thu Jul 28, 2011 8:19 pm
Location: Auckland, New Zealand

Re: OctaneRender for Maya 4.02.1-13.31 [STABLE]

Postby Jolbertoquini » Thu Feb 14, 2019 11:07 pm

Jolbertoquini Thu Feb 14, 2019 11:07 pm
JimStar wrote:
Jolbertoquini wrote:Hi Jim,

One other issue! with "Render View" and "View Port render" when I switch off color management the image from Render View has the wrong color space.

Be sure you have 8-bit selected in the output image settings if you want the 8-bit image in your renderView.



Hi Jim,

Unfortunately, have to disagree with that, cause color space is nothing to do with bit range at some instance, here is plug interpretation which doesn't respect standalone.

PNG 8bit and 16 Bit has the same color space "rgb"
and exr outputs has linear output but the exr with tonnemapping are saved with the colour space at "rgb"

I think was a miss interpretation the exr untonnemapped at 16 bit yes is "linear" but the png at 16bit is not linear is saved at srgb space from the standalone from Octane 2 already.

Please maybe update for the extension PNG .

Thanks,
JO
Octane Render for Maya.
https://vimeo.com/jocg/videos
https://www.linkedin.com/in/jocgtd
http://www.hmxmedia.com/
--------------------
Join MAYA OCTANE USERS Skype discussion here :
https://join.skype.com/LXEQaqqfN15w
User avatar
Jolbertoquini
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 943
Joined: Sun Aug 31, 2014 7:08 am
Location: London

Re: OctaneRender for Maya 4.02.1-13.31 [STABLE]

Postby JimStar » Fri Feb 15, 2019 12:44 am

JimStar Fri Feb 15, 2019 12:44 am
Jolbertoquini
When you render in IPR it does not matter what image format you've selected PNG or EXR - only the bit depth and "tonemapped" settings matter. There is no "PNG" format in Maya viewport buffer, just direct image data from rendering engine.
So, if you need to play with 16/32-bit in your IPR session - just select the EXR and a needed bit depth and "tonemapped" setting (just because the PNG format section does not have the "tonemapped" setting you want to play with).
User avatar
JimStar
OctaneRender Team
OctaneRender Team
 
Posts: 3415
Joined: Thu Jul 28, 2011 8:19 pm
Location: Auckland, New Zealand

Re: OctaneRender for Maya 4.02.1-13.31 [STABLE]

Postby Jolbertoquini » Fri Feb 15, 2019 8:27 am

Jolbertoquini Fri Feb 15, 2019 8:27 am
JimStar wrote:Jolbertoquini
When you render in IPR it does not matter what image format you've selected PNG or EXR - only the bit depth and "tonemapped" settings matter. There is no "PNG" format in Maya viewport buffer, just direct image data from rendering engine.
So, if you need to play with 16/32-bit in your IPR session - just select the EXR and a needed bit depth and "tonemapped" setting (just because the PNG format section does not have the "tonemapped" setting you want to play with).


I see pretty strange cause Standalone works different I understand. So for you for us to see the result of png 16bit with the right color space we need change to exr 16 bit tonnemapped and before do batch render re change to png 16bit for output...sounds like a bit strange I can see a lot mistake with all the artist by forgot to go back at 16bit png.
And render the output on exr by mistake is not suitable workflow.

I feel need be simple like standalone png 8bit or 16bit is at the same color space. Change then on the plug is not right...I understand maya viewport is not showing png but on Artist user stand point you can agree with me is a hassle.
I guess is not easy for now we are exporting full scene anyway to standalone because batch render cmd issues so we can always change that. But I feel plug to have to be stable. Any news about batch rendering in here many times we have only one frame being rendered and then is not saving outputs there is a big trouble on that to.

Cheers,
JO
Octane Render for Maya.
https://vimeo.com/jocg/videos
https://www.linkedin.com/in/jocgtd
http://www.hmxmedia.com/
--------------------
Join MAYA OCTANE USERS Skype discussion here :
https://join.skype.com/LXEQaqqfN15w
User avatar
Jolbertoquini
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 943
Joined: Sun Aug 31, 2014 7:08 am
Location: London

Re: OctaneRender for Maya 4.02.1-13.31 [STABLE]

Postby Jolbertoquini » Fri Feb 15, 2019 10:23 am

Jolbertoquini Fri Feb 15, 2019 10:23 am
Hi Jim,

Just one other thing, before refractory plug we had tonnemapped option on "Octane render tab" the fact is now showing only when we use EXR you can't have tonnemapped activated on the PNG 16bit as you mentioned and this is wrong.

I know Maya doesn't show PNG but maybe add just the option Tonemapped HDR at PNG 16bit on the Common tab in this way we can have the same way as the standalone.

Cheers,
JO
Octane Render for Maya.
https://vimeo.com/jocg/videos
https://www.linkedin.com/in/jocgtd
http://www.hmxmedia.com/
--------------------
Join MAYA OCTANE USERS Skype discussion here :
https://join.skype.com/LXEQaqqfN15w
User avatar
Jolbertoquini
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 943
Joined: Sun Aug 31, 2014 7:08 am
Location: London
PreviousNext

Return to Releases


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

Tue Aug 20, 2019 10:47 am [ UTC ]