OctaneRender® for Maya® 3.06.2 - 11.6[OBSOLETE]

Forums: OctaneRender® for Maya® 3.06.2 - 11.6[OBSOLETE]
Sub forum for plugin releases

Moderator: JimStar

Re: OctaneRender® for Maya® 3.06.2 - 11.6[STABLE]

Postby BK » Thu Jun 08, 2017 10:23 pm

BK Thu Jun 08, 2017 10:23 pm
@renma and cyrillweiss :)

Thanks heaps for reporting us at the first hand. We are so glad to hear that everything is working now.
Kind Regards

bk3d
BK
OctaneRender Team
OctaneRender Team
 
Posts: 703
Joined: Mon Oct 31, 2016 7:54 pm

Re: OctaneRender® for Maya® 3.06.2 - 11.6[STABLE]

Postby sirenesoong » Fri Jun 09, 2017 12:05 am

sirenesoong Fri Jun 09, 2017 12:05 am
Hi BK,
I re'install all. Now all good. THANKS FOR YOU TIME
Q6600, 8 GB ram, Geforce480
sirenesoong
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 37
Joined: Mon Jul 05, 2010 10:06 pm

Re: OctaneRender® for Maya® 3.06.2 - 11.6[STABLE]

Postby BK » Fri Jun 09, 2017 1:10 am

BK Fri Jun 09, 2017 1:10 am
sirenesoong wrote:Hi BK,
I re'install all. Now all good. THANKS FOR YOU TIME


Hi sirenesoong,

Thank you for your patience and letting us know it is all good now :)
Kind Regards

bk3d
BK
OctaneRender Team
OctaneRender Team
 
Posts: 703
Joined: Mon Oct 31, 2016 7:54 pm

Re: OctaneRender® for Maya® 3.06.2 - 11.6[STABLE]

Postby gianca » Fri Jun 09, 2017 9:59 pm

gianca Fri Jun 09, 2017 9:59 pm
BK wrote:
gianca wrote:Trying to render a scene with maya hair will kill maya instantly.
Reverting back to 3.05.3-9.41 fixed this issue.

G

Note:
Maya 2017 update 3


hi gianca,

Could you please try to reinstall this v11.6 and let us know how it goes?


I uninstalled everything, rebooted, then installed back Octane v3.06.2 and Octane for Maya v11.6.
Started maya 2017, built a simple maya hair system, changed few render settings (file path, resolution, PMC, adaptive sampling) and hit render: "maya quit unexpectedly"

G
gianca
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 10
Joined: Wed Nov 03, 2010 2:30 am

Re: OctaneRender® for Maya® 3.06.2 - 11.6[STABLE]

Postby cyrillweiss » Sun Jun 11, 2017 1:08 pm

cyrillweiss Sun Jun 11, 2017 1:08 pm
Hi BK

There is a bug in Edit->Duplicate->Shading Network in hypershade. The duplicated mixed material node is not connected to the duplicated shading network instead connected to the originated shading network.

nodes_duplicate_bug.PNG
Result
nodes_duplicate_bug.PNG (100.16 KiB) Viewed 3619 times


In Version 3.05.3 - 9.41 this works fine.
nodes1.PNG
Expected


Best regards
Cyrill
HW01:WIN10x64/X79/i7-3930K/64gb/GPU:1xTitan X, GTX 1080ti, SW:Maya2018/2019, Cinema 4D R20

HW02:WIN10x64/Z370/i7-8700K/64gb/GPU:1xTitan X, GTX 1080ti SW:Maya2018/2019, Cinema 4D R20

etc. ...
User avatar
cyrillweiss
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 80
Joined: Wed Jun 02, 2010 2:52 pm

Re: OctaneRender® for Maya® 3.06.2 - 11.6[STABLE]

Postby BK » Mon Jun 12, 2017 12:14 am

BK Mon Jun 12, 2017 12:14 am
@gianca, thanks for doing the test. I followed the steps but unable to reproduce the bug on my workstation. Is your GPU overclocked? can you please upload a Maya sample file?

@ cyrillweiss, thank you so much for reporting this. We will get this fixed on our next build. As a workaround please use copy/paste.
Kind Regards

bk3d
BK
OctaneRender Team
OctaneRender Team
 
Posts: 703
Joined: Mon Oct 31, 2016 7:54 pm

Re: OctaneRender® for Maya® 3.06.2 - 11.6[STABLE]

Postby gianca » Mon Jun 12, 2017 7:01 pm

gianca Mon Jun 12, 2017 7:01 pm
[quote="BK"]@gianca, thanks for doing the test. I followed the steps but unable to reproduce the bug on my workstation. Is your GPU overclocked? can you please upload a Maya sample file?

I'm using 4 Titan X (Pascal) mildly overclocked, however I'm having the same issues with default settings applied to the cards.

I got a test scene on my side that reproduces the issue, but I wonder if there is something on my side that may prevent you from reproducing it on yours.
One thing that stands out is that I'm using the GMH2 plugin to generate Maya hair: so I tested 3.06.2-11.6 with one of these standard maya hair examples instead and it rendered these just fine.
The [confusing] problem is that we have a bunch of assets made that way, and they render fine on 3.05.3-9.41...

Not sure how to share my GMH2 maya test file: I can put it on my dropbox and pm you if that's ok.
(you may need the plugin thought)

G
gianca
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 10
Joined: Wed Nov 03, 2010 2:30 am

Re: OctaneRender® for Maya® 3.06.2 - 11.6[STABLE]

Postby BK » Tue Jun 13, 2017 5:05 am

BK Tue Jun 13, 2017 5:05 am
gianca wrote:I'm using 4 Titan X (Pascal) mildly overclocked, however I'm having the same issues with default settings applied to the cards.

I got a test scene on my side that reproduces the issue, but I wonder if there is something on my side that may prevent you from reproducing it on yours.
One thing that stands out is that I'm using the GMH2 plugin to generate Maya hair: so I tested 3.06.2-11.6 with one of these standard maya hair examples instead and it rendered these just fine.
The [confusing] problem is that we have a bunch of assets made that way, and they render fine on 3.05.3-9.41...

Not sure how to share my GMH2 maya test file: I can put it on my dropbox and pm you if that's ok.
(you may need the plugin thought)


hi gianca,

thank you so much for doing the test again. We could run a quick test here to find the bug, please feel free to send me the dropbox link through PM :)
Kind Regards

bk3d
BK
OctaneRender Team
OctaneRender Team
 
Posts: 703
Joined: Mon Oct 31, 2016 7:54 pm

Re: OctaneRender® for Maya® 3.06.2 - 11.6[STABLE]

Postby Jolbertoquini » Wed Jun 14, 2017 4:58 pm

Jolbertoquini Wed Jun 14, 2017 4:58 pm
gianca wrote:
BK wrote:@gianca, thanks for doing the test. I followed the steps but unable to reproduce the bug on my workstation. Is your GPU overclocked? can you please upload a Maya sample file?

I'm using 4 Titan X (Pascal) mildly overclocked, however I'm having the same issues with default settings applied to the cards.

I got a test scene on my side that reproduces the issue, but I wonder if there is something on my side that may prevent you from reproducing it on yours.
One thing that stands out is that I'm using the GMH2 plugin to generate Maya hair: so I tested 3.06.2-11.6 with one of these standard maya hair examples instead and it rendered these just fine.
The [confusing] problem is that we have a bunch of assets made that way, and they render fine on 3.05.3-9.41...

Not sure how to share my GMH2 maya test file: I can put it on my dropbox and pm you if that's ok.
(you may need the plugin thought)

G


Yes "GMH2 maya" has a lot bug I stopped using didn't provide a correct hair and crash Maya a lot for me with Octane. Normal nhairs all good maybe the plug is not converting right on nhairs did you try to convert you hairs from GMH2 maya to nurbs and then add back the nhair?

But yes maybe is something to check on the scene Bikram :)

Cheers,
JO
Octane Render for Maya.
https://vimeo.com/jocg/videos
https://www.linkedin.com/in/jocgtd
http://www.hmxmedia.com/
--------------------
Join MAYA OCTANE USERS Skype discussion here :
https://join.skype.com/LXEQaqqfN15w
User avatar
Jolbertoquini
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 1007
Joined: Sun Aug 31, 2014 7:08 am
Location: London

Re: OctaneRender® for Maya® 3.06.2 - 11.6[STABLE]

Postby Jolbertoquini » Thu Jun 15, 2017 9:26 am

Jolbertoquini Thu Jun 15, 2017 9:26 am
Hi Bikram,

Could you tell me if we will have a Maya plug with the 3.06.3? Please

Cheers,
JO
Octane Render for Maya.
https://vimeo.com/jocg/videos
https://www.linkedin.com/in/jocgtd
http://www.hmxmedia.com/
--------------------
Join MAYA OCTANE USERS Skype discussion here :
https://join.skype.com/LXEQaqqfN15w
User avatar
Jolbertoquini
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 1007
Joined: Sun Aug 31, 2014 7:08 am
Location: London
PreviousNext

Return to Releases


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

Sun Jan 17, 2021 6:22 am [ UTC ]