OctaneRender® for Maya® 3.06 - 10.19 [OBSOLETE]

Forums: OctaneRender® for Maya® 3.06 - 10.19 [OBSOLETE]
Sub forum for plugin releases

Moderator: JimStar

Re: OctaneRender® for Maya® 3.06 - 10.19 [STABLE]

Postby gah5118 » Fri Apr 28, 2017 1:36 pm

gah5118 Fri Apr 28, 2017 1:36 pm
you sir, have restored hope in this plugin.

Now, I'll wait to see it.


On a side note.... when dev of this happens, one issue with the previous "preview", there was a nasty amount of nodes that were created by maya or the plugin. It took an unnecessary amount of time to strip the nodes out. I suppose however, this may already be remedied by the "expand/collapse" items. Furthermore, It used to create an object node for every object in the scene.... my scenes have between 200-800 objects (fully detailed electronics). This creates a massive mess and is very unusable. there should be the option to translate as alembic nodes.

The best way I can explain this is our current process. For each major assembly, we export an alembic file. so if there are 3 major assemblies (monitor, desktop, keyboard for example) it would be 3 nodes. we connect them to a geometry group node and then to the render target. The alembic nodes are grouped to keep things tidy. The camera is exported as it's own node for easy updating without worrying about the rest of the geometry. This helps to keep things very organized and when a specific part of an assembly is updated, we are only having to be concerned about that group being exported.

another side note regarding expand/collapse, I just tried it with a material node... when i hit collapse... the entire node evaporated. bug?
Windows 8.1 | i7 950 | GTX 780ti | 24gb ddr3
gah5118
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 349
Joined: Thu Jun 02, 2011 4:25 pm

Re: OctaneRender® for Maya® 3.06 - 10.19 [STABLE]

Postby dsyee » Tue May 02, 2017 11:40 pm

dsyee Tue May 02, 2017 11:40 pm
calus wrote:Why do we have only a SDK update release ?
are we back to the old Maya plugin development style, with zero development or information for months apart from updating the Octane SDk ?

This is becoming ridiculous, Bikram why do you make the release post instead of JimStar ?
Why can't we have any information on the road-map or what is going on with development?
And why no users are never consulted before implementing features in such an absurd way, and with absurd priorities,
we users are stuck for ever with these non-sens workflows and these half implemented unusable features in the Maya plugin.

Or did JimStar gave-up again on the Maya plugin and will only update the Octane Core SDKs like 2 years ago ?

Obviously having more than one developer working on the plugin as Otoy was hoping never hapent for some reason,
So do we have zero developer now ?


We would appreciate if Otoy for once was honest about the Maya plugin development difficulties before it's too late and users are too angry... :x


Totally agree with you. The lack of communication and feedback on specifics is inexcusable. Seriously, how hard is it to actually list what has changed, instead of lazily copy/pasting "Minor fixes and improvements"? Most questions, some of them very important, are ignored. Most feature requests from users are ignored. The plugin continues to be buggy and unstable, missing key features, and having things added in a half-baked, buggy/difficult to use way that aren't requested. The last "Weekly Dev Update" was a month ago, and they never had anywhere close to an adequate amount of information, anyway. It's been a year since standalone v3 was released and there STILL isn't a fully-functional Maya version, despite the fact that the main page literally says "Fully Integrated Plugin" and charges full price for what's basically a half-finished, beta product.

I've been a customer since the 1.x days, upgraded to v2 and had to wait months before the Maya plug-in supported it, and now I cannot justify spending any more money to upgrade to v3 unless things really turn around in a big way. So many broken promises and mind-boggling decisions made with this product, I'm surprised anyone has stuck around with it for so long.
Core i7-3770 / 16GB RAM / 2x GTX 780 6GB / Windows 7
dsyee
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 113
Joined: Wed Jan 08, 2014 5:37 am

Re: OctaneRender® for Maya® 3.06 - 10.19 [STABLE]

Postby haze » Wed May 03, 2017 2:11 am

haze Wed May 03, 2017 2:11 am
gah5118 wrote:another side note regarding expand/collapse, I just tried it with a material node... when i hit collapse... the entire node evaporated. bug?


Was the material node connected to some geometry? When collapsing unconnected nodes, they get deleted by default at the moment
User avatar
haze
OctaneRender Team
OctaneRender Team
 
Posts: 817
Joined: Sun Feb 08, 2015 8:57 pm

Re: OctaneRender® for Maya® 3.06 - 10.19 [STABLE]

Postby Goldorak » Wed May 03, 2017 2:39 am

Goldorak Wed May 03, 2017 2:39 am
Expanding the Maya team towards parity with the V3 Max team is our highest priority, full stop.

A prior roadblock - exposing the full V3 node system (where needed) to Maya - may be resolved through the 3.07 plug-in API's new node editting features. We plan to use this API to support cross-app ORBX intergation channels coming up in 3.x, such as univeral ORBX import across 3.07+ plug-ins (we'll have a better sense of how well this works beyond just SU and Unity in the coming weeks).
User avatar
Goldorak
OctaneRender Team
OctaneRender Team
 
Posts: 2275
Joined: Sun Apr 22, 2012 8:09 pm

Re: OctaneRender® for Maya® 3.06 - 10.19 [STABLE]

Postby calus » Wed May 03, 2017 9:30 am

calus Wed May 03, 2017 9:30 am
Goldorak wrote:Expanding the Maya team towards parity with the V3 Max team is our highest priority, full stop.

Just a reminder for the detailed questions on the same subject, waiting here : viewtopic.php?f=28&t=57370&start=20#p312105
and here : viewtopic.php?f=9&t=57250&start=30#p311831
Pascal ANDRE
--------------------
Maya 2019, Windows 7, 128 GB RAM
4x GTX 1070, driver 430.39
--------------------

--------------------
Join MAYA OCTANE USERS Skype discussion here :
https://join.skype.com/LXEQaqqfN15w
--------------------
calus
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 1306
Joined: Sat May 22, 2010 9:31 am
Location: Paris

Re: OctaneRender® for Maya® 3.06 - 10.19 [STABLE]

Postby dsyee » Wed May 03, 2017 6:33 pm

dsyee Wed May 03, 2017 6:33 pm
Thanks for the response, Goldorak, it's appreciated. I suppose we will have to wait to see if things work out as promised this time.
Core i7-3770 / 16GB RAM / 2x GTX 780 6GB / Windows 7
dsyee
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 113
Joined: Wed Jan 08, 2014 5:37 am

Re: OctaneRender® for Maya® 3.06 - 10.19 [STABLE]

Postby renmaxhb » Thu May 04, 2017 12:47 am

renmaxhb Thu May 04, 2017 12:47 am
Material lost textures allways when open a maya scence, the poly is defaut material, must click the texture reload button every time.
Attachments
mm.png
reload
mx.png
not reload
renmaxhb
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 225
Joined: Mon Dec 13, 2010 8:53 am

Re: OctaneRender® for Maya® 3.06 - 10.19 [STABLE]

Postby itsallgoode9 » Thu May 04, 2017 1:40 am

itsallgoode9 Thu May 04, 2017 1:40 am
this version SHOULD NOT be labeled as "stable". This material but has been affecting every one of my scene as well. Manually hitting reload on tens or hundreds of textures is not a solution.
Last edited by itsallgoode9 on Thu May 04, 2017 2:17 am, edited 1 time in total.
Intel i7-3930K, 64gb RAM, Asus X79 Deluxe mobo, 2x EVGA 780 6gb (for rendering), 1x PNY quaddro k4000 (for display)
Windows 8.1 x64, Maya 2014, Octane Render v2
itsallgoode9
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 855
Joined: Thu Apr 03, 2014 9:04 am
Location: New York City

Re: OctaneRender® for Maya® 3.06 - 10.19 [STABLE]

Postby BK » Thu May 04, 2017 1:45 am

BK Thu May 04, 2017 1:45 am
renmaxhb wrote:must click the texture reload button every time


hi renmaxhb,

thanks for reporting on this issue. It is already on our bug tracking system and we will get it fixed in the next build. sorry for the inconvenience.
Kind Regards

bk3d
BK
OctaneRender Team
OctaneRender Team
 
Posts: 703
Joined: Mon Oct 31, 2016 7:54 pm

Re: OctaneRender® for Maya® 3.06 - 10.19 [STABLE]

Postby itsallgoode9 » Thu May 04, 2017 2:16 am

itsallgoode9 Thu May 04, 2017 2:16 am
BK wrote:
renmaxhb wrote:must click the texture reload button every time


hi renmaxhb,

thanks for reporting on this issue. It is already on our bug tracking system and we will get it fixed in the next build. sorry for the inconvenience.



Unless a build is getting released tomorrow, this version needs to be taken down ASAP. this is not a minor bug, like you guys seems to be treating it. This is flat out a scene breaking bug.
Intel i7-3930K, 64gb RAM, Asus X79 Deluxe mobo, 2x EVGA 780 6gb (for rendering), 1x PNY quaddro k4000 (for display)
Windows 8.1 x64, Maya 2014, Octane Render v2
itsallgoode9
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 855
Joined: Thu Apr 03, 2014 9:04 am
Location: New York City
PreviousNext

Return to Releases


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests

Sun Jan 17, 2021 7:15 am [ UTC ]