OctaneRender® for Maya® 3.05.3 - 9.41 [OBSOLETE]

Forums: OctaneRender® for Maya® 3.05.3 - 9.41 [OBSOLETE]
Sub forum for plugin releases

Moderator: JimStar

OctaneRender® for Maya® 3.05.3 - 9.41 [OBSOLETE]

Postby JimStar » Wed Mar 01, 2017 4:08 am

JimStar Wed Mar 01, 2017 4:08 am
Otoy® is proud to announce the availability of a new version of OctaneRender™ for Maya®
The world's fastest and most feature-rich unbiased render engine that integrates completely into Autodesk® Maya®.

Maya® Version Requirements

This release will work with Maya® Versions 2015, 2016, 2016.5 and 2017 64-bit on MS Windows operating systems, 2015, 2016, 2016.5 and 2017 64-bit on Linux operating systems, and 2016, 2016.5 and 2017 64-bit on OSX operating systems (including and above 10.9).

COMPATIBILITY AND OCTANERENDER STANDALONE REQUIREMENT

To run OctaneRender™ for Maya®, you need to also have an activated OctaneRender™ Standalone copy activated on the machine you wish to install the plugin onto.
You cannot purchase and use only the Maya plugin and use it without also owning an activated copy of Octan eRender™ Standalone on your machine.


For network slave and daemon please download standalone installer here:
viewtopic.php?f=24&t=58640


CHANGES SINCE THE PREVIOUS VERSION

  • Minor fixes...


Windows

DOWNLOAD

OctaneRender for Maya 9.41

OctaneRender for Maya DEMO 9.41


Linux

Installation:
- Just run the installer to see its command line keys.

DOWNLOAD

OctaneRender for Maya - 9.41 Linux

OctaneRender for Maya DEMO - 9.41 Linux


OSX

Installation:
- Just run the autoinstaller file.

DOWNLOAD

OctaneRender for Maya - 9.41 OSX

OctaneRender for Maya DEMO - 9.41 OSX
User avatar
JimStar
OctaneRender Team
OctaneRender Team
 
Posts: 3623
Joined: Thu Jul 28, 2011 8:19 pm
Location: Auckland, New Zealand

Re: OctaneRender® for Maya® 3.05.3 - 9.41 [STABLE]

Postby Jolbertoquini » Wed Mar 01, 2017 12:12 pm

Jolbertoquini Wed Mar 01, 2017 12:12 pm
Hi Jim,

Please on all this version is missing the option in Octane imager "disable partial alpha" so when we are rendering with Octane "render layer" the alphas are wrong and Unpremultiplied.

If you don't mind to have a quick fix we need quite faster we are re-render other projects with render layers and is not working on the V03

Best,
JO
Octane Render for Maya.
https://vimeo.com/jocg/videos
https://www.linkedin.com/in/jocgtd
http://www.hmxmedia.com/
--------------------
Join MAYA OCTANE USERS Skype discussion here :
https://join.skype.com/LXEQaqqfN15w
User avatar
Jolbertoquini
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 1007
Joined: Sun Aug 31, 2014 7:08 am
Location: London

Re: OctaneRender® for Maya® 3.05.3 - 9.41 [STABLE]

Postby calus » Wed Mar 01, 2017 2:05 pm

calus Wed Mar 01, 2017 2:05 pm
Actually the disable partial alpha is in the plugin but with a wrong label :shock:
maya_2017-03-01_14-46-18.png


As you have this second wrongly labeled neutral response option enabled, you have in fact the disable partial alpha enabled,
and this is why the image seems to have alpha "unpremutliplied" even if the premultiply alpha option is enabled...

The disable partial alpha option have been introduced in Octane3 core to help for this issue : viewtopic.php?p=269484#p269251
(so the option should be disabled most of the time)


Thanks Jo, to have highlighted this mistake in the plugin and the confusion coming with it...
Pascal ANDRE
--------------------
Maya 2019, Windows 7, 128 GB RAM
4x GTX 1070, driver 430.39
--------------------

--------------------
Join MAYA OCTANE USERS Skype discussion here :
https://join.skype.com/LXEQaqqfN15w
--------------------
calus
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 1306
Joined: Sat May 22, 2010 9:31 am
Location: Paris

Re: OctaneRender® for Maya® 3.05.3 - 9.41 [STABLE]

Postby Jolbertoquini » Wed Mar 15, 2017 3:31 pm

Jolbertoquini Wed Mar 15, 2017 3:31 pm
Hi Guys,

After a while we try to investigate issues with the plug on deadline so we decide in our farm use only the plug as Command Line or Batch Render.
We find most of the plugs as issues with slaves and doesn't work stable as the Standalone.

I did a test in one Master machine with the plug, I'm sure all settings options are activated as "use all GPUs at full power" under Cuda Devices tab aswell "All available slaves for batch" on the additional tab at OctaneRender settings.

Slaves are working and connected at full speed if I do render at "render view" windows on Maya and IPR, but if I use command line and Batch render is not connecting on any slaves in some machines all same is connecting at the slave but nothing load on the GPU each GPU are showing 0% load.
Via Standalone is working perfect.

Same issues with 12 different Master with 3 machines as slave for each. Standalone working perfectly for all but the plug is unstable and not working at all in some machines.

Is quite a big problem in our workflow we loose money and time we didn't realize cause some standalone jobs are fine and sometimes is rendering well.

We have test and check in many machines with different version of the plug 3.05.3 9.40 and 9.41 all the same. we also test versions as 9.32 9.34, 9.35 and Doesn't work.

Please can we have a update with this issues, asap is quite a big trouble if the slaves doesn't work.

Best,
JO
Octane Render for Maya.
https://vimeo.com/jocg/videos
https://www.linkedin.com/in/jocgtd
http://www.hmxmedia.com/
--------------------
Join MAYA OCTANE USERS Skype discussion here :
https://join.skype.com/LXEQaqqfN15w
User avatar
Jolbertoquini
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 1007
Joined: Sun Aug 31, 2014 7:08 am
Location: London

Re: OctaneRender® for Maya® 3.05.3 - 9.41 [STABLE]

Postby Jolbertoquini » Wed Mar 15, 2017 3:53 pm

Jolbertoquini Wed Mar 15, 2017 3:53 pm
some extra Information,

All our machine are windows 7 pro service pack 1 with Maya 2017 same hardware for all is working in some machine and others not I checked all security connection and etc...But is working on Standalone really well with Full power.

Please any question let me know.

Cheers,
JO
Octane Render for Maya.
https://vimeo.com/jocg/videos
https://www.linkedin.com/in/jocgtd
http://www.hmxmedia.com/
--------------------
Join MAYA OCTANE USERS Skype discussion here :
https://join.skype.com/LXEQaqqfN15w
User avatar
Jolbertoquini
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 1007
Joined: Sun Aug 31, 2014 7:08 am
Location: London

Re: OctaneRender® for Maya® 3.05.3 - 9.41 [STABLE]

Postby nedan » Mon Mar 20, 2017 9:44 am

nedan Mon Mar 20, 2017 9:44 am
I agree with JO. Something is not working right in command line batch rendering and I think is getting worse after the last update.

Jolbertoquini wrote:Hi Guys,

Slaves are working and connected at full speed if I do render at "render view" windows on Maya and IPR, but if I use command line and Batch render is not connecting on any slaves in some machines all same is connecting at the slave but nothing load on the GPU each GPU are showing 0% load.
Via Standalone is working perfect.

Best,
JO
nedan
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 52
Joined: Tue Sep 11, 2012 11:09 am

Re: OctaneRender® for Maya® 3.05.3 - 9.41 [STABLE]

Postby nedan » Mon Mar 20, 2017 8:23 pm

nedan Mon Mar 20, 2017 8:23 pm
And sometimes render is never finish, just keep showing the same sample count forever, and this is happening close to the end.
Attachments
Capture.JPG
nedan
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 52
Joined: Tue Sep 11, 2012 11:09 am

Re: OctaneRender® for Maya® 3.05.3 - 9.41 [STABLE]

Postby nedan » Wed Mar 29, 2017 12:01 pm

nedan Wed Mar 29, 2017 12:01 pm
I found out, after few tries, why the render is hanging just before finish. He is waiting for a slave with problems. If I kill the slave the job is continued, if not, he's just waiting for this slave. Maybe if a timer is added until the slave can answer, will help for this not to happen again.
nedan
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 52
Joined: Tue Sep 11, 2012 11:09 am

Return to Releases


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests

Sun Jan 17, 2021 6:26 am [ UTC ]