OctaneRender® for Maya® 3.05.3 - 9.22 [OBSOLETE]

Forums: OctaneRender® for Maya® 3.05.3 - 9.22 [OBSOLETE]
Sub forum for plugin releases

Moderator: JimStar

OctaneRender® for Maya® 3.05.3 - 9.22 [OBSOLETE]

Postby JimStar » Tue Jan 17, 2017 10:53 pm

JimStar Tue Jan 17, 2017 10:53 pm
Otoy® is proud to announce the availability of a new version of OctaneRender™ for Maya®
The world's fastest and most feature-rich unbiased render engine that integrates completely into Autodesk® Maya®.

Maya® Version Requirements

This release will work with Maya® Versions 2015, 2016, 2016.5 and 2017 64-bit on MS Windows operating systems, 2015, 2016, 2016.5 and 2017 64-bit on Linux operating systems, and 2016, 2016.5 and 2017 64-bit on OSX operating systems (including and above 10.9).

COMPATIBILITY AND OCTANERENDER STANDALONE REQUIREMENT

To run OctaneRender™ for Maya®, you need to also have an activated OctaneRender™ Standalone copy activated on the machine you wish to install the plugin onto.
You cannot purchase and use only the Maya plugin and use it without also owning an activated copy of Octan eRender™ Standalone on your machine.


For network slave and daemon please download standalone installer here:
viewtopic.php?f=24&t=58640


CHANGES SINCE THE PREVIOUS VERSION

  • Relaxed the requirement of unique transform names for Maya versions including and later than 2016.
  • Fixed the region rendering bug.


Windows

DOWNLOAD

OctaneRender for Maya 9.22

OctaneRender for Maya DEMO 9.22


Linux

Installation:
- Just run the installer to see its command line keys.

DOWNLOAD

OctaneRender for Maya - 9.22 Linux

OctaneRender for Maya DEMO - 9.22 Linux


OSX

Installation:
- Just run the autoinstaller file.

DOWNLOAD

OctaneRender for Maya - 9.22 OSX

OctaneRender for Maya DEMO - 9.22 OSX
User avatar
JimStar
OctaneRender Team
OctaneRender Team
 
Posts: 3623
Joined: Thu Jul 28, 2011 8:19 pm
Location: Auckland, New Zealand

Re: OctaneRender® for Maya® 3.05.3 - 9.22 [OBSOLETE]

Postby p.jsi » Fri Jul 14, 2017 1:53 pm

p.jsi Fri Jul 14, 2017 1:53 pm
Hi there,

The region render bug for maya still exists in terms of whenever you reopen render view you would have to check and uncheck 'pick focus region'. If its off shouldn't render region already work when you open render view the next time?
I am using the 3.06.4_11.7
p.jsi
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 19
Joined: Sat Jun 17, 2017 7:42 am

Return to Releases


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests

Sun Jan 17, 2021 7:02 am [ UTC ]