Float in Octane network

Forums: Float in Octane network
Sub forum for feature requests etc

Moderator: juanjgon

Float in Octane network

Postby seriawp » Thu Jan 14, 2021 6:25 pm

seriawp Thu Jan 14, 2021 6:25 pm
I often use black body emission, and i love color temperature slider.
Now i make float attribute from 1000 to 12000 along line, and wanna make different color temperature along line. And I noticed that I can't put the float attribute in the Temperature parameter. Because Octane automatically convert my float to vector. But the Emission black body node requires exactly the float.
I wanna do this WITHOUT Cd and textures, i wanna use only Temperature parametr.
Image
Its is posible?
My Simpe test scene:
https://www.dropbox.com/s/thoj67q1qvtfk ... e.zip?dl=0
seriawp
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 55
Joined: Wed May 31, 2017 9:45 pm

Re: Float in Octane network

Postby juanjgon » Thu Jan 14, 2021 7:01 pm

juanjgon Thu Jan 14, 2021 7:01 pm
Sorry, I'm afraid that this is not possible. The temperature parameter is a float non-texturable parameter, so it can't be configured from an attribute. You are going to need to use the workaround.

Thanks,
-Juanjo
Computer Graphics Software Developer
Octane plugin development and support: LightWave and Houdini
User avatar
juanjgon
Octane Plugin Developer
Octane Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 8186
Joined: Tue Jan 19, 2010 12:01 pm
Location: Spain

Return to User Requests


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

Thu Apr 22, 2021 10:15 am [ UTC ]