Page 1 of 1

Cryptomatte Bug

PostPosted: Mon Nov 04, 2019 11:29 am
by galleon27
There is an issue with Cryptomatte/CryptoObjectNode pass. It works fine when rendering mode is set to Update scene. When you set it to Full scene reload, the name of the objects (their id or however you call it) changes in every frame so its pretty much unusable for animation. Attached is a preview rendered from AE.

Re: Cryptomatte Bug

PostPosted: Mon Nov 04, 2019 8:37 pm
by juanjgon
Hi,

This problem can be related to the multi-thread scene extraction feature. Unfortunately, if the scene is extracted from multiple threads the order of the objects among the frames is not guaranteed, so all the cryptomatte IDs can change. Can you please try to disable this feature in the Octane ROP node to check if it helps?

Thanks,
-Juanjo

Re: Cryptomatte Bug

PostPosted: Mon Nov 04, 2019 10:09 pm
by galleon27
Tried it and it doesn't work. Thanks for the help anyways.
Keep up the good work.

Re: Cryptomatte Bug

PostPosted: Mon Nov 04, 2019 10:20 pm
by juanjgon
Hmm, the other problem can be that your scene doesn't have a constant number of objects or instances along the sequence, something that can also break the cryptomatte IDs.

Thanks,
-Juanjo

Re: Cryptomatte Bug

PostPosted: Tue Nov 05, 2019 8:54 am
by galleon27
I'll try to test if further in a few days, once i meet my deadline.

Thanks.

Re: Cryptomatte Bug

PostPosted: Thu Nov 14, 2019 9:31 pm
by galleon27
Ok. So i tested it with just a simple rotating box. The same thing is happening as with a more complicated scene.
Unfortunately i cannot test it in standalone cause 1) i don't really know how to assign different object ids (importing alembic and creating object pins either doesn't work or i'm just stupid) and 2) using it is giving me headaches.

Re: Cryptomatte Bug

PostPosted: Mon Nov 18, 2019 1:31 pm
by juanjgon
Hi,

Probably you are going to need to used the instanceID buffer even while working with conventional objects due to the internal plugin architecture. The instanceID should be constant among the frames while rendering in full scene reload mode if you have the multi-thread scene extraction option disabled.

Thanks,
-Juanjo