batch rendering

Forums: batch rendering
Sub forum for bug reports

Moderator: juanjgon

Forum rules
Before posting a bug report, please check the following:
1. That the issue has not already been disclosed
2. That the issue is specific to this plugin, and not Octane in general (Try reproducing it in Standalone)
Bugs related to the Octane Engine itself should be posted into the Standalone Support sub-forum.


All bug reports should include the information below, along with a detailed description of the issue and steps to reproduce it.
A. Operating System, including version (i.e. Win 7, OSX 10.11.2, Ubuntu 14.04, etc.)
B. Graphics Card(s) model (i.e. GTX 580 - 3GB, TITAN, etc.)
C. RAM Capacity (i.e. 6 GB)
D. Nvidia driver version (i.e. 7.50, 7.5.22)
E. OctaneRender Standalone version, if installed (i.e. 2.24.2, 2.23, etc.)
F. OctaneRender plugin version (i.e. v2.25 - 2.21)
G. Host application version, including build number if available (i.e. 3ds Max 2016 Build 18.0)

batch rendering

Postby Stassius » Mon Mar 07, 2016 10:06 am

Stassius Mon Mar 07, 2016 10:06 am
Hello! In new 3.00.6 version we can make batch render with multiple rop nodes. Howewer it doesn't work as expected in Houdini. When you create a bunch of rop nodes and merge them all in one merge node you can press "Render" only on merge node to render all the rops above. But now when you press Render on merge node, Octane renders only current frame when rops have "Frame range" specified, so you still have to manually render each node.
Stassius
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 22
Joined: Tue Dec 22, 2015 8:18 pm

Re: batch rendering

Postby juanjgon » Mon Mar 07, 2016 10:48 am

juanjgon Mon Mar 07, 2016 10:48 am
Thanks for reporting. I will test this problem here.

-Juanjo
Computer Graphics Software Developer
Octane plugin development and support: LightWave and Houdini
User avatar
juanjgon
Octane Plugin Developer
Octane Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 7558
Joined: Tue Jan 19, 2010 12:01 pm
Location: Spain

Re: batch rendering

Postby Stassius » Mon Mar 07, 2016 10:55 am

Stassius Mon Mar 07, 2016 10:55 am
Additional info. You can wire ROPs one by one to make an usual chain. In this case you can hit Render on last node and Octane batch renders all of them. However frame range not taken from each node - it takes it from only one of them. So every sequence is equal in frame range.
Stassius
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 22
Joined: Tue Dec 22, 2015 8:18 pm

Re: batch rendering

Postby juanjgon » Thu Mar 10, 2016 11:41 am

juanjgon Thu Mar 10, 2016 11:41 am
I have found the problem. By default the render buttons render the multiple ROPs frame by frame, something that is impossible in Octane due to the ROP node architecture (you can't have more than one scene initialized at the same time).

The solution is easy: you can render multiple ROPs (in a chain or with the merge node) if you open the "Controls" panel, select the render order "Node by Node" and press "Render".

I hope this helps.

-Juanjo
Attachments
image001250.jpg
Computer Graphics Software Developer
Octane plugin development and support: LightWave and Houdini
User avatar
juanjgon
Octane Plugin Developer
Octane Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 7558
Joined: Tue Jan 19, 2010 12:01 pm
Location: Spain

Re: batch rendering

Postby Stassius » Fri Mar 11, 2016 7:26 am

Stassius Fri Mar 11, 2016 7:26 am
Yes, but it still doesn't respect frame ranges specified.
I had two ROPs - one for 75 frames, another for 125.
Both were rendered as 125 frames.
Stassius
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 22
Joined: Tue Dec 22, 2015 8:18 pm

Re: batch rendering

Postby juanjgon » Fri Mar 11, 2016 9:18 am

juanjgon Fri Mar 11, 2016 9:18 am
You are right. I have fixed a problem perhaps related to this problem ... but anyway the main problem is that it seems a limitation of Houdini. I am testing a scene rendering two chained Mantra ROP nodes, one with a 5 frames range and other with 10 frames range, and both are rendered using the 10 frames range. If use the merge node I also get the same behavior.

Can you please check in your system if Mantra has the same problem, to be sure? I am testing H15.0.393

Thanks,
-Juanjo
Computer Graphics Software Developer
Octane plugin development and support: LightWave and Houdini
User avatar
juanjgon
Octane Plugin Developer
Octane Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 7558
Joined: Tue Jan 19, 2010 12:01 pm
Location: Spain

Re: batch rendering

Postby Stassius » Sat Mar 12, 2016 12:26 pm

Stassius Sat Mar 12, 2016 12:26 pm
Sorry, it was my mistake. When you set Frame Range to (Strict) on every ROP node and then set "Node by Node" in Merge, then everything renders correct.
Hooray, problem solved! Thank you!
Stassius
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 22
Joined: Tue Dec 22, 2015 8:18 pm

Re: batch rendering

Postby juanjgon » Sat Mar 12, 2016 4:54 pm

juanjgon Sat Mar 12, 2016 4:54 pm
Stassius wrote:Sorry, it was my mistake. When you set Frame Range to (Strict) on every ROP node and then set "Node by Node" in Merge, then everything renders correct.
Hooray, problem solved! Thank you!


Ahh, thanks. Yes, this is the correct workflow to render multiple ROP nodes.

-Juanjo
Computer Graphics Software Developer
Octane plugin development and support: LightWave and Houdini
User avatar
juanjgon
Octane Plugin Developer
Octane Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 7558
Joined: Tue Jan 19, 2010 12:01 pm
Location: Spain

Return to Bug Reports


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

Wed May 27, 2020 1:50 am [ UTC ]