Embedded nodes visibility

Forums: Embedded nodes visibility
Sub forum for bug reports

Moderator: juanjgon

Forum rules
Before posting a bug report, please check the following:
1. That the issue has not already been disclosed
2. That the issue is specific to this plugin, and not Octane in general (Try reproducing it in Standalone)
Bugs related to the Octane Engine itself should be posted into the Standalone Support sub-forum.


All bug reports should include the information below, along with a detailed description of the issue and steps to reproduce it.
A. Operating System, including version (i.e. Win 7, OSX 10.11.2, Ubuntu 14.04, etc.)
B. Graphics Card(s) model (i.e. GTX 580 - 3GB, TITAN, etc.)
C. RAM Capacity (i.e. 6 GB)
D. Nvidia driver version (i.e. 7.50, 7.5.22)
E. OctaneRender Standalone version, if installed (i.e. 2.24.2, 2.23, etc.)
F. OctaneRender plugin version (i.e. v2.25 - 2.21)
G. Host application version, including build number if available (i.e. 3ds Max 2016 Build 18.0)

Embedded nodes visibility

Postby Stassius » Mon Feb 22, 2016 12:19 pm

Stassius Mon Feb 22, 2016 12:19 pm
On the obj level i can switch node visibility to make object renderable or not. This is logical.
But when i have an embedded multilevel obj-nodes (for example, RIG or fbx import) - Octane doesn't use visibility flag on the top level node. You have to go inside and manually switch nodes on-off, which is inconvenient in case of multiple nodes (such as fbx import).
To recreate this problem you can Create subnet from any node in the obj context.
Stassius
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 22
Joined: Tue Dec 22, 2015 8:18 pm

Re: Embedded nodes visibility

Postby juanjgon » Mon Feb 22, 2016 10:44 pm

juanjgon Mon Feb 22, 2016 10:44 pm
Thanks for reporting. I will try to fix this problem for the next build.

-Juanjo
Computer Graphics Software Developer
Octane plugin development and support: LightWave and Houdini
User avatar
juanjgon
Octane Plugin Developer
Octane Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 7558
Joined: Tue Jan 19, 2010 12:01 pm
Location: Spain

Re: Embedded nodes visibility

Postby Stassius » Wed Feb 24, 2016 7:49 pm

Stassius Wed Feb 24, 2016 7:49 pm
And another one. I noticed that bypass flag doesn't work in shader context. For example i use some Tool node after Texture and want to compare before-after.
Switching bypass flag doesn't work. I have to rewire network.
Stassius
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 22
Joined: Tue Dec 22, 2015 8:18 pm

Re: Embedded nodes visibility

Postby juanjgon » Thu Feb 25, 2016 11:13 am

juanjgon Thu Feb 25, 2016 11:13 am
Stassius wrote:On the obj level i can switch node visibility to make object renderable or not. This is logical.
But when i have an embedded multilevel obj-nodes (for example, RIG or fbx import) - Octane doesn't use visibility flag on the top level node. You have to go inside and manually switch nodes on-off, which is inconvenient in case of multiple nodes (such as fbx import).
To recreate this problem you can Create subnet from any node in the obj context.


This problem has been fixed in the next build.

-Juanjo
Computer Graphics Software Developer
Octane plugin development and support: LightWave and Houdini
User avatar
juanjgon
Octane Plugin Developer
Octane Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 7558
Joined: Tue Jan 19, 2010 12:01 pm
Location: Spain

Return to Bug Reports


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

Wed May 27, 2020 3:43 am [ UTC ]